1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché non il numero tredici…

"Perché non il numero tredici?"

Translation:Why not the number thirteen?

June 13, 2013

20 Comments


dwarven_hydra

There are actually some pretty interesting to why 13 is considered unlucky. The only one I can remember is that there were 13 people around the table at the last supper. I highly recommend looking it up!


f.formica

In Italy 13 isn't actually considered such an unlucky number; it's considered bad luck to have 13 people at the table, but otherwise it's often even considered a lucky number. On the other hand the most unlucky number for an Italian is 17, supposedly because the Roman XVII was an anagram for VIXI (I lived, i.e. I'm dead), and venerdì 17 is the most unlucky day.


dwarven_hydra

Really! Cool! I didn't know that. I figure the table thing relates to the Last Supper, and then XVII = VIXI makes as much sense as the theories for the unlucky qualities of 13. The Chinese have a better reason to think 4 is unlucky: It sounds just like death (tones difference). I laughed when I learned that 666 is a lucky number for the Chinese and Japanese!


italiaoo

True, 666 is lucky here in China.

In upper-class hotels in China usually the 13th floor is "missing" and the 4th floor is "missing" too.

Sometimes there is a floor 12b or 3b. But when you walk the fire escape often you see signs "4th floor" or "13th floor". The disguise is only used for the numbering of rooms.


AnCatDubh

Makes sense: if you need the fire escape, you already got bad luck anyway...


KSmitch

That's pretty funny. I did not know that. In the US there are actually some hotels that don't have a thirteenth floor out of superstition. Of course they actually do have a thirteenth, logically speaking. They just call it fourteen.


KarenColle

Perché venerdi? Perché non lunedi 17? Interessante!


duncan_whyte

Nobody knows. The earliest reference is "and if it be true that, like so many Italians, he regarded Fridays as an unlucky day and thirteen as an unlucky number, it is remarkable that on Friday the 13th of November he passed away."


Itayo1

In Judaism the number 13 is considered a lucky number, I guess it's because we celebrate our Bar Mitzva on age 13


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘no. 13’?


OrchidBlack

Such an abbreviation isn't allowed for in the database, probably because they're looking for full words to make sure you understand exactly what it is you're saying.


Sky_Larme

Does anybody care that thrre is no verb in this sentence? Why is it ok?


ReutMark

I also wonder about this......maybe someone can answer?


rohan013

Thirteenth Comment !!!!


ElisaTeresa92

Why is "why is it not the number 13?" wrong?


MichaelPat627632

Perché non Zoidberg?


MARYAPINKE

How do I turn on the audio?


baebydoll

Si chiamava Jason e oggi è il suo compleanno. ki ki ki ma ma ma


Ana710591

I typed what I heard....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.