"Hai mille amici."

Translation:You have a thousand friends.

June 13, 2013

26 Comments


hybridpro

on facebook.

July 19, 2013

HydraBianca

came here for that.

September 28, 2014

chris.stan2

You must have won the lottery

April 6, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

he didn't say girlfriends

March 1, 2015

dwarven_hydra

A Netherlander would never have that many! They're very picky about friends.

June 13, 2013

steven.van4

Speak for yourself. Besides, a Netherlander?

November 18, 2016

rachelmknight1

But when the statement is "You have a million friends," the correct answer is "Hai un milione di amici." Why isn't it, "Hai un mille di amici"?

August 24, 2014

DanStracco

I believe that would also be correct

March 15, 2015

mimiducky

Seems like this (for once) is similar to French - 'mille amis' (no preposition), but 'un million d'amis' (preposition required). Reasoning is, I guess, that 'mille' is a number, like 3 or 4. 'Million' is a quantity, like a kilo, so it needs 'of' after it. Anything like million, billion, trillion is treated as a quantity.

May 3, 2015

amin-915

Dalle facebook

February 9, 2015

Curtis5888

I think "You have A LOT of friends" should be accepted. Similar to "Grazie mille", which means "Thanks a lot". Right?!!

October 1, 2014

iuli9

Why -You have thousands of friends - doesn't work?

July 29, 2014

ferrimed

thousands implies more than "1.000", for instance: 2000 or 3000

August 3, 2014

erdnaoluap

Yes, but how would it be written in Italian? Come si dice "You have thousands of friends" in italiano?

September 16, 2014

ferrimed

maybe: "hai migliaia di amici"? ???

September 16, 2014

erdnaoluap

Well, I wondered that too, but I think that "migliaia" requires "una" before, just because it's an undefined number(of friends). If you or someone else is able to confirm, please tell us all. Thanks.

September 16, 2014

gerdadb

migliaia è plurale dunque senza articolo una

January 6, 2019

EinarBerg

Why not "You have thousand friends"? Why must it be a particular "a" thousand friends?

July 19, 2016

Rafael82742

Can we say: many friends. It looks like no one counts their friend when is behond a big number. I do not know if i am using a coloquial form but it seems that having many friends could be a more accurate answer that of a legal y litteral one.

October 31, 2015

EdwardDunne

This would be odd in reality--exactly one thousand friends. Seems unlikely. In AE we often say "thousands" to mean very many, but not exactly a specified number. I think "you have thousands of friends" would make more sense here. JMTC!

January 16, 2016

franksk

I thought that "di" was mandatory when saying a number of a countable noun?

August 29, 2016

Kazare

I put "Hai un mille amici" and was marked wrong. Why is "un" incorrect here?

November 7, 2016

Macossay

Because mille already means "one thousand," or "a thousand." Two thousand would be duemila and thousands is migliaia.

July 30, 2018

Maxrivers2

Sono tutto solo

December 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.