"Hai mille amici."

Translation:You have a thousand friends.

June 13, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rachelg55

But when the statement is "You have a million friends," the correct answer is "Hai un milione di amici." Why isn't it, "Hai un mille di amici"?


DanStracco

I believe that would also be correct


SchubertNo21

No, Mille = a or one thousand. so you would be adding a second 'un'. Like most languages they can be misleading at times.


KGdcprXt

Today 24/12/21 the audio says 'hai mille amiciCI'


ejlens

same here. reported.


chris.stan2

You must have won the lottery


jess28423

he didn't say girlfriends


dwarven_hydra

A Netherlander would never have that many! They're very picky about friends.


steven.van4

Speak for yourself. Besides, a Netherlander?


EinarBerg

Why not "You have thousand friends"? Why must it be a particular "a" thousand friends?


mimiducky

Seems like this (for once) is similar to French - 'mille amis' (no preposition), but 'un million d'amis' (preposition required). Reasoning is, I guess, that 'mille' is a number, like 3 or 4. 'Million' is a quantity, like a kilo, so it needs 'of' after it. Anything like million, billion, trillion is treated as a quantity.


Curtis5888

I think "You have A LOT of friends" should be accepted. Similar to "Grazie mille", which means "Thanks a lot". Right?!!


Alan117140

A lot is not interchangeable with a thousand. No expression of that type in the English language.


Ilhamsky

This is so stupid... _You have thousand friends" isnwrong!!! "A" thousand friends??? "A"???? What kind of English is this?Drunk Pub English???


iuli9

Why -You have thousands of friends - doesn't work?


ferrimed

thousands implies more than "1.000", for instance: 2000 or 3000


erdnaoluap

Yes, but how would it be written in Italian? Come si dice "You have thousands of friends" in italiano?


ferrimed

maybe: "hai migliaia di amici"? ???


erdnaoluap

Well, I wondered that too, but I think that "migliaia" requires "una" before, just because it's an undefined number(of friends). If you or someone else is able to confirm, please tell us all. Thanks.


Ross_Jailer

I am not an English native speaker, but which is correct, You have thousand friends or, You have A thousand friends


BugTheDestroyer

Lol, last question said I had 0.


Teggio1

Get someone who can speaks


AndrewChenYYC

Do you hear his sounding "amici" or "amili"?


prometheuslabob

Heyy soundis not correct: it's saying: "amicici"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.