1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai mille amici."

"Hai mille amici."

Translation:You have a thousand friends.

June 13, 2013

32 Comments


rachelm55

But when the statement is "You have a million friends," the correct answer is "Hai un milione di amici." Why isn't it, "Hai un mille di amici"?


DanStracco

I believe that would also be correct


SchubertNo21

No, Mille = a or one thousand. so you would be adding a second 'un'. Like most languages they can be misleading at times.


chris.stan2

You must have won the lottery


jess28423

he didn't say girlfriends


dwarven_hydra

A Netherlander would never have that many! They're very picky about friends.


steven.van4

Speak for yourself. Besides, a Netherlander?


Curtis5888

I think "You have A LOT of friends" should be accepted. Similar to "Grazie mille", which means "Thanks a lot". Right?!!


mimiducky

Seems like this (for once) is similar to French - 'mille amis' (no preposition), but 'un million d'amis' (preposition required). Reasoning is, I guess, that 'mille' is a number, like 3 or 4. 'Million' is a quantity, like a kilo, so it needs 'of' after it. Anything like million, billion, trillion is treated as a quantity.


iuli9

Why -You have thousands of friends - doesn't work?


ferrimed

thousands implies more than "1.000", for instance: 2000 or 3000


erdnaoluap

Yes, but how would it be written in Italian? Come si dice "You have thousands of friends" in italiano?


ferrimed

maybe: "hai migliaia di amici"? ???


erdnaoluap

Well, I wondered that too, but I think that "migliaia" requires "una" before, just because it's an undefined number(of friends). If you or someone else is able to confirm, please tell us all. Thanks.


gerdadb

migliaia è plurale dunque senza articolo una


EinarBerg

Why not "You have thousand friends"? Why must it be a particular "a" thousand friends?


Rafael82742

Can we say: many friends. It looks like no one counts their friend when is behond a big number. I do not know if i am using a coloquial form but it seems that having many friends could be a more accurate answer that of a legal y litteral one.


EdwardDunne

This would be odd in reality--exactly one thousand friends. Seems unlikely. In AE we often say "thousands" to mean very many, but not exactly a specified number. I think "you have thousands of friends" would make more sense here. JMTC!


franksk

I thought that "di" was mandatory when saying a number of a countable noun?


Kazare

I put "Hai un mille amici" and was marked wrong. Why is "un" incorrect here?


Macossay

Because mille already means "one thousand," or "a thousand." Two thousand would be duemila and thousands is migliaia.


Maxrivers2

Sono tutto solo


evanann123t

i wisb i could relate


peggy582366

One day it's zero, then a thousand. What changed?


Tony673811

We are told that all vowels are pronounced in Italian yet the speaker does not pronounce the last e of mille, prompting me to put an apostrophe before amici. Marked wrong of course. What are the pronunciation rules here?


margherita809279

Please explain the differences in 'Ho un milione de amici'and 'hai mille amici'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.