"Your key"

Translation:Sua chave

June 14, 2013

12 Comments


Zacq4621

When do you know when to use "sua" instead of "teu"


LaurenDaHeath

When is it appropriate to use 'teu' and 'tua'?


Paulenrique

When it is related to "tu"


Belle51409

Why is it not 'A sua chave' please?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


Ricardo.orjuela6

But I have a question, I wrote "Seu chave" and it hasn't been correct. is it correct or not? Thanks.


Paulenrique

It's not correct. "Chave" is a feminine noun, so you should use "sua".


DraKovcs330405

Seu is in case of words with artikel "o".


RigoAsenci

Could I have written Tua chave and been correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.