"Your key"

Translation:Sua chave

June 14, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zacq1121

When do you know when to use "sua" instead of "teu"


nnaOop

tua/teu = yours (tua/tuas - fem words; teu/teus - masc words) sua/seu = yours, his, hers, its (sua/suas - fem words; seu/seus - masc words) ex. • "your key" = "a tua chave", "a sua chave" • "your keys" = "as tuas chaves", "as suas chaves" • "your monkey" = "o teu macaco", "o seu macaco" • "your monkeys" = "os teus macacos", "os seus macacos"

if u have to say "you" its more preferable to use tua/teu, since sua/seu means also his, hers, ecc..


LaurenDaHeath

When is it appropriate to use 'teu' and 'tua'?


Paulenrique

When it is related to "tu"


Belle51409

Why is it not 'A sua chave' please?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


Ricardo.orjuela6

But I have a question, I wrote "Seu chave" and it hasn't been correct. is it correct or not? Thanks.


Paulenrique

It's not correct. "Chave" is a feminine noun, so you should use "sua".


DraKovcs330405

Seu is in case of words with artikel "o".


RigoAsenci

Could I have written Tua chave and been correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.