Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I feel fine now."

Translation:Ya me siento bien.

5 years ago

20 Comments


MikeOpshin

Why is me needed? Why not just Siento bien ahora

5 years ago

melanierinm

The verb sentir always takes a reflexive pronoun (me, te, se, nos, os, se).

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Not always. It has a pronoum when you are talking about yourself or perhaps more easy to explain, when you translate it from "to feel", but it is used without pronoum when it is translated from "to sense"

5 years ago

nennny1

I have yet to learn 'ya' or how to use it. Can someone please help me understand?

4 years ago

mateo711bnd

well to the best of my knowledge, "ya" has a few meanings. In this sentence it means "now" but when using it, try and imagine saying "right now" or "NOW!" as in this very moment.

3 years ago

Shafica

I still don't understand. Can anyone else explain in different words why "feel" needs the reflexive pronoun "me"?

5 years ago

GaiusAugustus

My girlfriend, a native speaker, says its a difference in culture. To feel has a slightly different cultural significance and therefore takes the reflexive pronoun. I think she explained it as "it is more about the person who is feeling than the person who they are being spoken to"

4 years ago

Brit_Chick

I am still confused between yo and me. Would "Yo siento bien ahora" be acceptable?

4 years ago

GaiusAugustus

No, you need both. "Yo me siento bien"

4 years ago

AndyNien

Yo is I, and me is 'I myself'.

8 months ago

tango100

It would be nice to have explanations for things, like reflexive pronouns, rather than just throwing it at us.

4 years ago

David_Foster

What does "Me siento bueno ahora" mean?

4 years ago

dcdm88

I feel good now. Bueno = good

4 years ago

PuzzleOz

It has the same meaning

4 months ago

AndyNien

Yo is I, and me is 'I myself'.

8 months ago

MogensBech1

Ya means already. So this means 'I already feel fine', but that was not the question.

6 months ago

macie94

I tried "yo" instead of "me" and it didnt accept it.

4 years ago

vashishvip

"me ya siento bien" is not accepted. Should I report?

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Don't separate pronoums from verb: "me siento" is the only way to use pronoum and verb, the rest of the words can be moved:

  • me siento bien ya
  • ya me siento bien
  • bien, me siento ya
4 years ago

AhmedMetwa547013

Siento bien ahora ,wasnt accepted, why?

1 year ago