"Hendes elefant spiser brød."

Translation:Her elephant eats bread.

October 8, 2014

13 Comments


MarisaDinis

I don't think that is a healthy diet for an elephant...

February 12, 2015

ThaisTeodo3

Does anyone else is having troubles to pronounce brød? I don't know how I can say this word correctly even trying hard :(

April 11, 2016

m12mdp

I make the r and ø sound like french (danish r is a little bit different, more guttural). Then the "d" sound is a little bit more problematic. The most similar sound in english is the "th" sound as in "those". But if you want to sound more danish, you should separate the tongue from the teeth a bit and it will sound like you are throwing up, just like danish :)

April 14, 2017

KaylaBear95

It's just something you have to keep hearing over time. I have 2 friends who are Danish that begin speaking to each other in Dansk around me. To this day, 2.5 years later I now today just was able to say it correctly ONE TIME. Just have to get used to hearing them talking. I recommend using Forvo.com to hear actual Danish speakers pronounce the words. Duolingo saying them doesn't completely help.

March 2, 2018

Corncow1

You need to like rumple your throat when you say the ø, i speak fluently danish, so i know how to pronounce EVERYTHING in danish XD

March 18, 2018

KyleSellers

Is there a reason han goes to hans but hun goes to hendes?

April 27, 2017

Robbadob

It just does, like how he goes to his but she goes to hers. It's convenient when things line up like that, but they don't always (otherwise language would be no fun!).

[2019/06/18]

June 18, 2019

[deactivated user]

    is it possible to say huns instead of hendes or does the word not exist?

    April 13, 2016

karolhodur

    no

    May 28, 2017

Robbadob

    No, you can't, like how it's impossible to say "shis" instead of "her" in English. You just have to get used to exceptions like that, especially with pronouns.

    Here's a link to the Tips and Notes for this lesson to help you study them:

skill/da/Possessives/tips-and-notes

    Have fun learning!

    [2019/06/18]

    June 18, 2019

FemiFatmaK5

    Why are they puting her elephant eats bread instead of her elephant is "eating" bread.

    June 2, 2017

LudmorHun

    That should be accepted too

    June 11, 2017

JamesW.Harris

    Why is not it -- Her elephant is eating bread?

    August 25, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.