1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hendes elefant spiser brød."

"Hendes elefant spiser brød."

Translation:Her elephant eats bread.

October 8, 2014

17 Comments


ThaisTeodo3

Does anyone else is having troubles to pronounce brød? I don't know how I can say this word correctly even trying hard :(


m12mdp

I make the r and ø sound like french (danish r is a little bit different, more guttural). Then the "d" sound is a little bit more problematic. The most similar sound in english is the "th" sound as in "those". But if you want to sound more danish, you should separate the tongue from the teeth a bit and it will sound like you are throwing up, just like danish :)


KaylaBear95

It's just something you have to keep hearing over time. I have 2 friends who are Danish that begin speaking to each other in Dansk around me. To this day, 2.5 years later I now today just was able to say it correctly ONE TIME. Just have to get used to hearing them talking. I recommend using Forvo.com to hear actual Danish speakers pronounce the words. Duolingo saying them doesn't completely help.


Corncow1

You need to like rumple your throat when you say the ø, i speak fluently danish, so i know how to pronounce EVERYTHING in danish XD


MarisaDinis

I don't think that is a healthy diet for an elephant...


KyleSellers

Is there a reason han goes to hans but hun goes to hendes?


Robbadob

It just does, like how he goes to his but she goes to hers. It's convenient when things line up like that, but they don't always (otherwise language would be no fun!).

[2019/06/18]


[deactivated user]

    is it possible to say huns instead of hendes or does the word not exist?


Robbadob

    No, you can't, like how it's impossible to say "shis" instead of "her" in English. You just have to get used to exceptions like that, especially with pronouns.

    Here's a link to the Tips and Notes for this lesson to help you study them:

skill/da/Possessives/tips-and-notes

    Have fun learning!

    [2019/06/18]


NathalieBo503031

    Why is it hendes and not sin, please?


FemiFatmaK5

    Why are they puting her elephant eats bread instead of her elephant is "eating" bread.


LudmorHun

    That should be accepted too


JamesW.Harris

    Why is not it -- Her elephant is eating bread?


MOCCOM

    I am not a nativ English speaker. So why is not correct to say: Hers elephant eats bread ? Thank you


geometry667721

    "hendes" only translates to "hers" in situations where you would use the possessive pronouns "mine"/"yours"/"theirs"... instead of "my"/"your"/"their"... In English you use these when the object that the person possesses is not directly following the pronoun. In Danish the words are the same for both situations.

    For example: "It is my/your/her elephant. The elephant is mine/yours/hendes." = "Det er min/din/hendes elefant. Elefanten er min/din/hendes".


Yohannes703799

    Oh no... I mistake elephant with elefant...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.