"Hendes elefant spiser brød."

Translation:Her elephant eats bread.

4 years ago

21 Comments


MarisaDinis

I don't think that is a healthy diet for an elephant...

3 years ago

ThaisTeodo3

Does anyone else is having troubles to pronounce brød? I don't know how I can say this word correctly even trying hard :(

2 years ago

m12mdp

I make the r and ø sound like french (danish r is a little bit different, more guttural). Then the "d" sound is a little bit more problematic. The most similar sound in english is the "th" sound as in "those". But if you want to sound more danish, you should separate the tongue from the teeth a bit and it will sound like you are throwing up, just like danish :)

1 year ago

KaylaBear95

It's just something you have to keep hearing over time. I have 2 friends who are Danish that begin speaking to each other in Dansk around me. To this day, 2.5 years later I now today just was able to say it correctly ONE TIME. Just have to get used to hearing them talking. I recommend using Forvo.com to hear actual Danish speakers pronounce the words. Duolingo saying them doesn't completely help.

9 months ago

Corncow1

You need to like rumple your throat when you say the ø, i speak fluently danish, so i know how to pronounce EVERYTHING in danish XD

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    is it possible to say huns instead of hendes or does the word not exist?

    2 years ago

karolhodur
    karolhodur

    no

    1 year ago

KyleSellers

    Is there a reason han goes to hans but hun goes to hendes?

    1 year ago

FemiFatmaK5

    Why are they puting her elephant eats bread instead of her elephant is "eating" bread.

    1 year ago

LudmorHun
    LudmorHun

    That should be accepted too

    1 year ago

Mikevd0106
    Mikevd0106

    What is Duolingo's obsession with elephants? ;-)

    3 years ago

Spyest

    Maybe its Duolingo's fetish....

    3 years ago

123456Alberts---

    What does your elephant eat?

    2 years ago

eziogiulia
    eziogiulia

    All this has got nothing to do with the lesson

    3 years ago

Xneb
    Xneb
    Mod

    The sentence is practising "hendes" which is a possessive pronoun (unless you didn't get this sentence in possessive pronouns, then it's most likely a bug)

    3 years ago

WildSage
    WildSage

    They could have gotten it in a general strengtheing exercise.

    2 years ago

TerryDesmond

    Hendes sounds a lot like anus.

    4 years ago

LazyLinguist5
    LazyLinguist5

    There are some things that we all think, but are not supposed to say.

    3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

    yeah. i think everyone thought that but kept it to themselves

    3 years ago

geo_torno9

    i dunno... i didn't use speaker in this one

    1 year ago

geo_torno9

    totes lol

    1 year ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.