"Er gab auf."

Translation:He gave up.

October 8, 2014

15 Comments


JoshV-M

I'm surprised the translation here works so literally, but okay : )

January 29, 2015

ReQwire

Literal translation would be "He gave on" would it not? :)

February 26, 2017

GeoMan2

In slow says dab instead of gab

August 23, 2015

Huy_Ngo

It sounds 'gab', but yeah, it also sounds like 'dab'.

February 7, 2017

hemantagas

Right ho

December 7, 2018

jmulqueen

Is the infinitive here aufgeben ?

October 8, 2014

Jmberb

Yes.

October 8, 2014

Kolaholisti

So, if preterite is formal and clunky, how does a german say "He gave up" in normal speech?

January 31, 2017

beetlerace

This is my question also; I'm having a hard time deciding when preterite is appropriate. I know the main exceptions (sein, modal verbs) but these questions make me feel quite unsure how to conjugate to past tense when speaking!

March 3, 2017

Immolatrix

If I'm not mistaken, for this particular expression, "er gab auf" would be the best form of "normal speech." But to answer the question you're really asking, the other way would be "er hat (es) aufgegeben."

August 1, 2017

Createataco

Much like what i feel like doing right now

March 15, 2019

Leah419615

Ich gabe auf

March 23, 2019

ashes2448

Okay, I put in "He retired" because when I checked the hint, that was one of the options. Originally, I was going to put "He gave up", but I thought maybe this was one of those slang-y phrases. I think "retired" should be accepted if you are going to offer it as a hint...

July 12, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

No way because "to retire" is "in Rente gehen" I believe

October 30, 2015

ShlomoRosen

Aufgeben is translated in more than one way, according to leo.dict.

November 10, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.