"Today you are going to walk more than yesterday."

Translation:Hoje você vai caminhar mais que ontem.

June 14, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DenverLema1

Can someone help explain this to me: what is the difference between "do que do," "do que," and "que."

For example. My house is cleaner than yours: Minha casa é mais limpa do que a sua. For example: Today you are going to walk more than yesterday: Hoje você vai caminhar mais que ontem. These sound exactly the same in english, but I do not understand why they use "do que" instead of just "que" in the first example.

I think I understand "do que do," meaning I want more of the red than I do of the blue: "Eu quero mais do vermelho do que do azul," or, I like the red dress more than the blue: "Eu gosto de mais do vestido vermelho do que do azul."

Obrigado


Rob3x

I answered "Hoje vai caminhar mais que ontem," but it was marked incorrect. When saying "you are" in Portuguese, is "você" always required before "vai"?


savioaraujjo

Actually, "hoje vai caminhar mais que ontem", it is not clear about who will walk, because "vai" may be used for "you, he, she, it"...

Ex: Você vai caminhar; Ele vai caminhar; Ela vai caminhar.

All of them use the same cojugation, so you have to use the pronoun "Você" to determinate who will walk.


Paulenrique

No, just a bug....


tb._praise

I didn't have a problem with this question but I just wanted to ask which word for "walk" is more commonly used? "Caminhar" ou " Andar"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.