"Today you are going to walk more than yesterday."

Translation:Hoje você vai caminhar mais que ontem.

June 14, 2013

10 Comments


Rob3x

I answered "Hoje vai caminhar mais que ontem," but it was marked incorrect. When saying "you are" in Portuguese, is "você" always required before "vai"?

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

No, just a bug....

June 14, 2013

peduzzi

I don't know if "você" is always required (I couldn't thought on an example), but in this case you need to say "você". Your translation is incorrect.

If you say to me, without any context, "Hoje vai caminhar mais que ontem", I will say "Quem?". Quem vai caminhar mais que ontem? The verb "caminhar" needs a subject. An exception to this: "Hoje vai chover mais que ontem" (chover is not an action realized by someone)

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

As verbs conjugated for "você" can be aso taken as "ele/ela", sometimes its better to use você. But whe i read that sentence i thought in something: "a doctor caring an old patient, then he tells him: "Vamos lá Sr. Benedito. Hoje vai caminhar mais do que ontem". Well, jusg a thought

June 14, 2013

Rob3x

I think the fact that "vai" is also how the verb "ir" is conjugated when the subject is "ele/ela" is the reason Duolingo didn't accept my answer. The other possible answer it showed me was "Hoje vais caminhar mais que ontem" without the word "tu" in it, but in that case, it's clear that the subject is "tu" based on the conjugation, so the word "tu" can be dropped without making the subject of the sentence ambiguous. I guess in spoken Portuguese you can drop "você" when it's obvious who the subject is (like in your example sentence), but it shouldn't be dropped when the subject of the sentence hasn't been established.

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup. Sometimes the lack of context makes things difficult :/

June 14, 2013

peduzzi

Oh, I thought about something similar... But I think the examples (like yours) are so forced and extremely colloquial that we don't have reasons to consider not using "você" as a possibility, in this kind of sentence...

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah. I didnt mean using você is wrong, most used instead. I just thought one couldnt be taken as wrong for not using você

June 14, 2013

peduzzi

Well, I think it could! hahah... But we are just guessing here, I believe. I'll do some research on this, let's find out...

June 14, 2013

savioaraujjo

Actually, "hoje vai caminhar mais que ontem", it is not clear about who will walk, because "vai" may be used for "you, he, she, it"...

Ex: Você vai caminhar; Ele vai caminhar; Ela vai caminhar.

All of them use the same cojugation, so you have to use the pronoun "Você" to determinate who will walk.

March 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.