1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They have the most children."

"They have the most children."

Translation:De har flest børn.

October 8, 2014

6 Comments


Eb00kie

Why is the article missing here? a "de flest b/orn" or something?


duolingonaut

It is really hard to answer these sort of questions. But "de har flest børn" is correct.


Lurch_M

Ok, but would “De har de fleste børn” be also correct?


duolingonaut

It isn't wrong grammatically, but it sound too much like "They have most children" (like most children in the world or something). I guess it's weird that presence of "the" in English turns into absence of "de" in Danish and vice versa, but that's what it seems like for this example.


HuibRenes

Shouldn't it be fleste børn because of the plural meant?


duolingonaut

It should if "børn" was definite (preceded with "de"), so the example given by Lurch_M above - "De har de fleste børn" is grammatically correct, but doesn't quite convey the intended message.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.