1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caitheann na páistí pitseáma…

"Caitheann na páistí pitseámaí."

Translation:The children wear pyjamas.

October 8, 2014

16 Comments


sovay

Throwing it out there for any non-native English speakers who might be interested: "pyjamas," as far as I know, is a British spelling of the word. In the US, it's more commonly seen as "pajamas" or just spoken as "PJs."


ricky528429

I tried it, it'll accept it either way


Buttercup573687

I tried it too it does work ☺


Chalazon

Thank you. Upon further listening I picked up on the slender "s" sound. I'm a yank... going into my seventh decade and my hearing isn't what it used to be. Plus I live in the West and we don't generally hear this type of pronunciation.


Jon_H_Martin

Youre hearing it as an english "j" sound because in English that sound is whats called an "affricate", a sound treated as one consonant made from two being pronounced at the same time. Our "j" sound comes from "d" and a "zh" sound (like in "azure") being said at the same time. The cousin to this is the "ch" sound, which is really a "t" and "sh" at the same time. In this Irish word, you can see there's a "t" followed by a "sh" sound, so its more like an English "ch" but thats fairly close to "j"


helen775602

This is twice now i have used what i feel is present continuous tense in english "are wearing" and another similar situation where i don't think there's enough distinction in English to be wrong. Trying to figure out if the anomaly is in Irish or English...


19O492554

There is no anomaly. The present continuous isn't the present habitual, in English or in Irish.


herredave

Helen, there is a definite distinction in English between present tense and present continuous tense. The two cannot be interchanged. It seems that this is true for Irish as well. If you feel that they are equivalent, you need to study the difference.


dimbulb

The kids are wearing pajamas not accepted; reported 17/VI/20.

Unless we're talking habitual action?


ricky528429

Thats because the kids are wearing pajamas would be "tá na páistí ag caitheamh pitseámaí" habitual action is exactly what we're talking. Just like English, Irish makes a distinction between the two


Chalazon

Why does the s get a j sound?


ricky528429

It doesn't. It gets an 'sh' sound. Anytime you see a consonant near an i or e, it gets whats called a slender sound. In the case of s, it make 'sh' where as being near any other vowel, it would have a broad sound and it just sounds like an s.


ricky528429

I've been looking through all my resources and I can't seem to find the genitve for pitseámaí. Anybody happen to know it?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.