"Caitheannnapáistípitseámaí."

Translation:The children wear pyjamas.

4 years ago

11 Comments


sovay
sovay

Throwing it out there for any non-native English speakers who might be interested: "pyjamas," as far as I know, is a British spelling of the word. In the US, it's more commonly seen as "pajamas" or just spoken as "PJs."

4 years ago

ricky528429
ricky528429

I tried it, it'll accept it either way

7 months ago

Sylvain2015
Sylvain2015

This has been heavily discussed in other areas too. It seems that only the US uses pajamas whereas Canada, England, Ireland, and all other native English-speaking countries use pyjamas.

2 years ago

YannickOfSwabia

Not entirely true. Here in western canada we use Pajamas (or PJs). Duolingo accepts both pyjamas and pajamas. Haven't teied PJs yet.

1 month ago

Berkhead

Correct in the US its pajamas

4 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

And here I am thinking I spelled it wrong somehow.

1 year ago

MustaphaFagg

If it's written "pitseámaí" should it not have an "aw" sound like Seán, rather than an "ah"?

7 months ago

Chalazon

Why does the s get a j sound?

5 months ago

ricky528429
ricky528429

It doesn't. It gets an 'sh' sound. Anytime you see a consonant near an i or e, it gets whats called a slender sound. In the case of s, it make 'sh' where as being near any other vowel, it would have a broad sound and it just sounds like an s.

5 months ago

Chalazon

Thank you. Upon further listening I picked up on the slender "s" sound. I'm a yank... going into my seventh decade and my hearing isn't what it used to be. Plus I live in the West and we don't generally hear this type of pronunciation.

5 months ago

Jon235428
Jon235428

Youre hearing it as an english "j" sound because in English that sound is whats called an "affricate", a sound treated as one consonant made from two being pronounced at the same time. Our "j" sound comes from "d" and a "zh" sound (like in "azure") being said at the same time. The cousin to this is the "ch" sound, which is really a "t" and "sh" at the same time. In this Irish word, you can see there's a "t" followed by a "sh" sound, so its more like an English "ch" but thats fairly close to "j"

5 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.