Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy is drinking water."

Translation:Der Junge trinkt Wasser.

5 years ago

22 Comments


roboman23r1

How to pronounce the W? Is it an English W or is it an English V. It sounds about halfway tp me.

4 years ago

kimeraweb
kimeraweb

Hopefully this links helps you: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cyk9SmThGeQ

4 years ago

15007076997

Thanks

3 years ago

Zys_
Zys_

Why is Junge masculine and Mädchen neuter?

5 years ago

s.delorbe

I agree. Just when I thought I had the hang of the whole neuter thing...

5 years ago

WolfStriker1

Mädchen is neuter because any German word that ends in a diminutive (-chen, -lein, etc.) is neuter no matter the gender of the actual object. So a girl is female, but ein Mädchen is neuter.

4 years ago

Echo798

sounds strange-_-||

4 years ago

dexterdanger

I thought Junge was a neuter word. Why masculine?

5 years ago

Krueckauer

It is masculine. Perhaps you were thinking of "Mädchen"?

5 years ago

Efraim.Fatrle

Because junge means boy

4 years ago

kage23
kage23

Why isn't "trinkt" conjugated? Shouldn't it be "Der Junge trinkten Wasser"?

5 years ago

Krueckauer

It is conjugated. The infinitive is “trinken”.

“trinkten” isn't a word.

5 years ago

ribatallada

Young read the vcommets below

4 years ago

ribatallada

englihs

4 years ago

dee_9576

What is difference among der, das and die?

4 years ago

BatkanOrma

Der is male , die is female and das ist neutral

4 years ago

69BabyGirl69

I'm confused why its "Der" and not "Das" ?

4 years ago

BatkanOrma

Becouse boy is male (der) girl is female(die) and egg is neutral (das)

4 years ago

Echo798

What's the difference between "trinkt" and "trinkst"?

4 years ago

WolfStriker1

Both are conjugated forms of "trinken." Use "trinkt" for the third-person singular (er, sie, es) and for the second-person familiar plural (ihr). Use "trinkst" for the second-person familiar singular (du).

4 years ago

Mr-Yao

What's the difference between " trinkt" & " trinkst" ? I's confused about it.

4 years ago

shareindex

Hello everyone, when I ask for a translation on the internet, I get the following examples.

'Der Junge trinkt' translates to: The boy drinks 'Der Junge ist trinkt' translates to: The boy is drinking 'Der Junger ist trinkt wasser' translates to: The boy is drinking water. Is it ok to use the word ''ist'' when referring to someone who is doing something? Could someone give me some more examples of when and when not to use the work ''ist'' Thanks Fred WHOOPS! Just spotted 'WolfStriker1's' reply down below. Thanks once again.

2 years ago