"Pure noi ceniamo là."

Translation:We also eat dinner there.

June 14, 2013

22 Comments


snowgir1

Is there a rule for when to use pure vs anche?

September 16, 2013

Danmoller

If I would guess, I'd say that "anche" has a more controversial meaning, like an "even" shade of "also".

May 14, 2014

NatalitaNatalita

Duolingo accepts " Even we dine there" and "We also dine there" as translations for this sentence. But these sentences mean very different things in English. Would be great if an expert could fill us in on the usage of "pure". Thanks in advance

February 12, 2014

_Andiamo_

Why isn't an accurate translation "We eat dinner there too"?

July 3, 2013

poeia

I'm curious about this, too. That was my translation.

November 1, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I think that's just the order of the words...

April 1, 2014

Danmoller

To mee, the order sounds like "we too" - "eat there". (but since I'm a learner, I can't say it's right)

May 14, 2014

pict689

I also think "We too eat there" is a valid translation. It's just another way of saying "We also..." as in it's not just others who eat there but also us.

May 25, 2014

teal20

I agree but I think because they used "ceniamo" they want you to use "dine" instead of "eat."

May 26, 2014

KarenColle

5/24/14.....we eat dinner there too...accepted!♡

May 24, 2014

ziggKogg

So "ceniamo" is a verb that is only used for dinner???

June 14, 2013

Seresam

Yes, it is. For example for lunch the verb is "pranzare", for breakfast "fare colazione"...

June 14, 2013

ziggKogg

Ok that's new, never ran into different verbs to eat :D Are they commonly used?

June 16, 2013

gioiaous

Why can't I say "we are eating dinner?" Sometimes Duolingo accepts the present progressive for the present tense and sometimes it doesn't.

December 20, 2013

GuerraAmanda

That would be... "stiamo ceniando"?... I don't know but I think that's not what the author of this sentence meant xD

April 1, 2014

DonPeele

I am wondering whether the position of pure matters here.Could it be noi ceniamo pure la?

March 2, 2014

GuerraAmanda

"Pure noi ceniamo là" means "Also we dine there [with the others]". "Noi ceniamo pure là" is more like "we dine there [and in other places] too"

April 1, 2014

mangoHero1

I'm pretty sure there's a specific syntax you have to follow. Either that or it "just doesn't sound right".

May 3, 2014

ibarix

Why is "also we dine OVER there" is not accepted?

November 22, 2013

Rompip

I thought pure meant even and therefore put 'we even eat dinner there'

February 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Pure is the same thing as anche, even though it may have other meanings too

April 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.