1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pure noi ceniamo là."

"Pure noi ceniamo là."

Translation:We also eat dinner there.

June 14, 2013

22 Comments


snowgir1

Is there a rule for when to use pure vs anche?


Danmoller

If I would guess, I'd say that "anche" has a more controversial meaning, like an "even" shade of "also".


NatalitaNatalita

Duolingo accepts " Even we dine there" and "We also dine there" as translations for this sentence. But these sentences mean very different things in English. Would be great if an expert could fill us in on the usage of "pure". Thanks in advance


_Andiamo_

Why isn't an accurate translation "We eat dinner there too"?


poeia

I'm curious about this, too. That was my translation.


GuerraAmanda

I think that's just the order of the words...


Danmoller

To mee, the order sounds like "we too" - "eat there". (but since I'm a learner, I can't say it's right)


pict689

I also think "We too eat there" is a valid translation. It's just another way of saying "We also..." as in it's not just others who eat there but also us.


teal20

I agree but I think because they used "ceniamo" they want you to use "dine" instead of "eat."


KarenColle

5/24/14.....we eat dinner there too...accepted!♡


ziggKogg

So "ceniamo" is a verb that is only used for dinner???


Seresam

Yes, it is. For example for lunch the verb is "pranzare", for breakfast "fare colazione"...


ziggKogg

Ok that's new, never ran into different verbs to eat :D Are they commonly used?


gioiaous

Why can't I say "we are eating dinner?" Sometimes Duolingo accepts the present progressive for the present tense and sometimes it doesn't.


GuerraAmanda

That would be... "stiamo ceniando"?... I don't know but I think that's not what the author of this sentence meant xD


DonPeele

I am wondering whether the position of pure matters here.Could it be noi ceniamo pure la?


GuerraAmanda

"Pure noi ceniamo là" means "Also we dine there [with the others]". "Noi ceniamo pure là" is more like "we dine there [and in other places] too"


mangoHero1

I'm pretty sure there's a specific syntax you have to follow. Either that or it "just doesn't sound right".


ibarix

Why is "also we dine OVER there" is not accepted?


Rompip

I thought pure meant even and therefore put 'we even eat dinner there'


GuerraAmanda

Pure is the same thing as anche, even though it may have other meanings too

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.