"Stai meglio oggi?"

Translation:Are you doing better today?

June 14, 2013

25 Comments


brienza112

I most definitely am hearing "Sai meglio oggi"

July 6, 2013

Materfamilias

Anch'io!

August 2, 2013

Theza11

Same thing here

November 7, 2013

Don_Abramo

Yepper. I reported it, I hope all of you did too.

February 5, 2014

ChipAgapi

I heard the same. I'm not certain, but I suspect the nice lady that speaks is actually a computer program (TTS - text to speech), which pronounces the sounds of any text. The problem is that the Italian TTS is not that great, and a lot more work needs to be put in....

July 6, 2014

BenZeller

What is the difference between stare and essere? I still don't get it

June 6, 2014

an-online-bird

Here is a great article that explains the difference between "stare" and "essere": http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/ Hope I helped! :)

June 29, 2014

Cicon1

That really cleared things up , grazie mille amico

July 27, 2014

Liannechapman

I couldn't be more grateful for this comment as this has tripped me up many times. Can I just say how nice it is to have so many lovely and helpful people out there :) Generosity and kindness all around :)

February 8, 2017

ziggKogg

"are you better today?" isn't accepted??

  • Thanks to Sassicat for confirming that it is now accepted.
June 14, 2013

Chris123456

Report it as a problem. Your answer seems totally correct to me and I hear distressed hoots of disapproval from the duolingo owl until your answer is accepted.

June 14, 2013

ChristelDK

I wrote that and it was accepted.

September 7, 2013

Sassicat

27/2/14 - its accepted!!

February 27, 2014

JxPatrizia

Duo really needs to have a better speaker. i.e. go to Busuu and hear how clear both the man and the woman speak. Since I have read many complaints on this topic, I am surprised a change has not been made.

October 7, 2013

MikeLyons85

I hear Fai meglio oggi! There is no St at all! Very poor!

December 1, 2013

FernandoPe596028

Meglio? Im sorry but when do we use megliore and meglio?

August 3, 2015

OllieQ

What would be "Are you better today?" oppose to "Are you doing better today?"?

December 8, 2015

fratellodi

I think you would use essere for the first sentence: Sei meglio oggi?, meaning are you better (person)

June 18, 2019

Muhannad-SR

18/9/2016 (It's September) The lady says "stai". I can clearly hear her pronouncing the t, although I'm not a native.

September 18, 2016

Waterip0

What is today, but yesterday's tomorrow?

December 28, 2016

Billzorelli

not, are you feeling better today. Could I use it also in that instance?

May 4, 2017

GenevieveHalsted

Stai = you feel : meglio oggi = better today. So why is "you feel better today" marked wrong in favour of "you are better today"?

October 7, 2017

GidiZisk

I'm quite confuse about what this sentence means both in Italian and in English.

By collins:

  1. sto meglio-> I feel better.

  2. better as an adjective before a link-verb -> If you are better after an illness or injury, you have recovered from it. If you feel better, you no longer feel so ill.

  3. better as an adverb -> In a more excellent manner; in a more suitable way.

By this website:

  1. to do can be a link-verb https://www.yourdictionary.com/pdf/articles/150.linkingverbs.pdf .

As how I understand, in the sentence "Are you doing better today?" better can be recover from an injury (doing->link-verb, better-> adjective) and can mean that in this day, you are just doing things better (doing->verb, better-> adverb).

So my question is, can the sentence have both meanings in English,

and in Italian, can sto meglio be understood in both meanings or just as how Collins suggested, sto meglio -> I feel better (referring to an illness)

November 30, 2018

LuigiUK2019

Why "Are you feeling better now" is not good? Is it a mistake of Duolingo or mine?

April 6, 2019

LuigiUK2019

I just understand. . .because I used "now" and not "today". . .in fact using "are you feeling better today", Duolingo has accepted my anwser.

April 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.