1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Stai meglio oggi?"

"Stai meglio oggi?"

Translation:Are you doing better today?

June 14, 2013

34 Comments


brienza112

I most definitely am hearing "Sai meglio oggi"


ChipAgapi

I heard the same. I'm not certain, but I suspect the nice lady that speaks is actually a computer program (TTS - text to speech), which pronounces the sounds of any text. The problem is that the Italian TTS is not that great, and a lot more work needs to be put in....


Theza11

Same thing here


Don_Abramo

Yepper. I reported it, I hope all of you did too.


panax

I heard the same and reported it as well.


KarenColle

I am also reporting. I heard "Sai meglia oggi". Lost ♡


KarenColle

Edit typo=meglio


BenZeller

What is the difference between stare and essere? I still don't get it


an-online-bird

Here is a great article that explains the difference between "stare" and "essere": http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/ Hope I helped! :)


Cicon1

That really cleared things up , grazie mille amico


Liannechapman

I couldn't be more grateful for this comment as this has tripped me up many times. Can I just say how nice it is to have so many lovely and helpful people out there :) Generosity and kindness all around :)


OllieQ

What would be "Are you better today?" oppose to "Are you doing better today?"?


fratellodi

I think you would use essere for the first sentence: Sei meglio oggi?, meaning are you better (person)


ziggKogg

"are you better today?" isn't accepted??

  • Thanks to Sassicat for confirming that it is now accepted.

Chris123456

Report it as a problem. Your answer seems totally correct to me and I hear distressed hoots of disapproval from the duolingo owl until your answer is accepted.


ChristelDK

I wrote that and it was accepted.


Sassicat

27/2/14 - its accepted!!


Billzorelli

not, are you feeling better today. Could I use it also in that instance?


JxPatrizia

Duo really needs to have a better speaker. i.e. go to Busuu and hear how clear both the man and the woman speak. Since I have read many complaints on this topic, I am surprised a change has not been made.


MikeLyons85

I hear Fai meglio oggi! There is no St at all! Very poor!


FernandoPe596028

Meglio? Im sorry but when do we use megliore and meglio?


Muhannad-SR

18/9/2016 (It's September) The lady says "stai". I can clearly hear her pronouncing the t, although I'm not a native.


Waterip0

What is today, but yesterday's tomorrow?


GenevieveHalsted

Stai = you feel : meglio oggi = better today. So why is "you feel better today" marked wrong in favour of "you are better today"?


GidiZisk

I'm quite confuse about what this sentence means both in Italian and in English.

By collins:

  1. sto meglio-> I feel better.

  2. better as an adjective before a link-verb -> If you are better after an illness or injury, you have recovered from it. If you feel better, you no longer feel so ill.

  3. better as an adverb -> In a more excellent manner; in a more suitable way.

By this website:

  1. to do can be a link-verb https://www.yourdictionary.com/pdf/articles/150.linkingverbs.pdf .

As how I understand, in the sentence "Are you doing better today?" better can be recover from an injury (doing->link-verb, better-> adjective) and can mean that in this day, you are just doing things better (doing->verb, better-> adverb).

So my question is, can the sentence have both meanings in English,

and in Italian, can sto meglio be understood in both meanings or just as how Collins suggested, sto meglio -> I feel better (referring to an illness)


LuigiUK2019

Why "Are you feeling better now" is not good? Is it a mistake of Duolingo or mine?


LuigiUK2019

I just understand. . .because I used "now" and not "today". . .in fact using "are you feeling better today", Duolingo has accepted my anwser.


RobertWill713455

It is being pronounced as "Stei meglio oggi" which sounds very similar to "Sei meglio oggi". The instructors should monitor their own speech.


marymoodie

Hi I answered "are you feeling well today" as I feel your translation of are you doing better today is an American answer. I would never say this to anyone in Australia


Domingo705226

Are you feel better today ? Is correct . Doing is when you do something . Feel is if you talk about health.


DonPeele

Does “are you better today” work as well?If not,the“meglio”does not imply health condition,right?


DonPeele

Does “are you better today” work as well?If not,the“meglio”does not imply health condition,right?


DonPeele

Does “are you better today” work as well?If not,the“meglio”does not imply health condition,right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.