"Stai meglio oggi?"

Translation:Are you doing better today?

June 14, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brienza112

I most definitely am hearing "Sai meglio oggi"


ChipAgapi

I heard the same. I'm not certain, but I suspect the nice lady that speaks is actually a computer program (TTS - text to speech), which pronounces the sounds of any text. The problem is that the Italian TTS is not that great, and a lot more work needs to be put in....


Sue98781

It's fine today 10/10/21


OllieQ

What would be "Are you better today?" oppose to "Are you doing better today?"?


fratellodi

I think you would use essere for the first sentence: Sei meglio oggi?, meaning are you better (person)


BenZeller

What is the difference between stare and essere? I still don't get it


an-online-bird

Here is a great article that explains the difference between "stare" and "essere": http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/ Hope I helped! :)


Cicon1

That really cleared things up , grazie mille amico


Liannechapman

I couldn't be more grateful for this comment as this has tripped me up many times. Can I just say how nice it is to have so many lovely and helpful people out there :) Generosity and kindness all around :)


marymoodie

Hi I answered "are you feeling well today" as I feel your translation of are you doing better today is an American answer. I would never say this to anyone in Australia


ziggKogg

"are you better today?" isn't accepted??

  • Thanks to Sassicat for confirming that it is now accepted.

Chris123456

Report it as a problem. Your answer seems totally correct to me and I hear distressed hoots of disapproval from the duolingo owl until your answer is accepted.


ChristelDK

I wrote that and it was accepted.


Sassicat

27/2/14 - its accepted!!


Billzorelli

not, are you feeling better today. Could I use it also in that instance?


MikeLyons85

I hear Fai meglio oggi! There is no St at all! Very poor!


FernandoPerez202

Meglio? Im sorry but when do we use megliore and meglio?


Muhannad-SR

18/9/2016 (It's September) The lady says "stai". I can clearly hear her pronouncing the t, although I'm not a native.


Waterip0

What is today, but yesterday's tomorrow?


GenevieveHalsted

Stai = you feel : meglio oggi = better today. So why is "you feel better today" marked wrong in favour of "you are better today"?


GidiZisk

I'm quite confuse about what this sentence means both in Italian and in English.

By collins:

  1. sto meglio-> I feel better.

  2. better as an adjective before a link-verb -> If you are better after an illness or injury, you have recovered from it. If you feel better, you no longer feel so ill.

  3. better as an adverb -> In a more excellent manner; in a more suitable way.

By this website:

  1. to do can be a link-verb https://www.yourdictionary.com/pdf/articles/150.linkingverbs.pdf .

As how I understand, in the sentence "Are you doing better today?" better can be recover from an injury (doing->link-verb, better-> adjective) and can mean that in this day, you are just doing things better (doing->verb, better-> adverb).

So my question is, can the sentence have both meanings in English,

and in Italian, can sto meglio be understood in both meanings or just as how Collins suggested, sto meglio -> I feel better (referring to an illness)


Domingo705226

Are you feel better today ? Is correct . Doing is when you do something . Feel is if you talk about health.


Deborah486820

You feeling better today? is what I put but it was marked wrong!


Horia-Adri

Would also "Stai piu bene oggi" be correct?


knightline

Doing what better?


PeterSigno3

Are you better today. Accepted 6-Oct-2021


Kain_Amar

I hear "stei", like in english "to stay".


KenPatters3

I thought yhis was "Are you FEELING better today?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.