1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Such a fish does not drink b…

"Such a fish does not drink beer."

Translation:Sådan en fisk drikker ikke øl.

October 8, 2014

11 Comments


davost

How about: En sådan fisk drikker ikke øl?


chilledbread

"A such fish doesn't drink beer"


JohnItaly2

But he does have a friend named Jeremiah, and he was a bullfrog...


ChrisSteve648506

They both hang about in charlies bar


danjorourke

Checked with my Danish girlfriend and this doesn't even make sense as a saying in Danish!


Thidrekr

I find that Duolingo is more interested in teaching grammar and vocabulary than "useful phrases"; as such, these nonsensical sentences are supposed to make you think about the individual words and their meaning, I think.


Lucia990165

Why, in this sentence, does not work the inversion?


hegr

He drinks like a fish, just not beer.


Adalwolf313

I have such a hard time telling the beer-drinking fish from the teetotaling fish that being able to recognize this sentence instantly will be really useful.


OwenDobbins

Why are the subject and verb not inverted?


DragonNights

This is grammar that I am a little hazy on, but I think because "sådan" which would normally warrant an invertion, specifically modifies "en fisk". It depends on what "sådan" is meant to make a comparative statement about. If we invert the subject and the verb, it would also change the meaning of the sentence.

"[Sådan en fisk] drikker ikke øl." - [A fish like this/that] does not drink beer.
"[Sådan drikker] en fisk ikke øl." - A fish [doesn't drink] beer [like that].

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.