"È un sandalo."

Translation:It is a sandal.

June 14, 2013

31 Comments


Sebuszful

Congratulations, madam ! It's a sandal !

February 27, 2014

annadolce2

Grazie

January 3, 2016

ShirleyKeeldar

Is the duobot pronouncing this word correctly? Intuitively, I feel like it should be "sanDAlo", but she seems to be saying "SANdalo". Thoughts? I don't want to go to Italy and have my accent marks all out of place...

February 15, 2014

domenicocannova

Yes it is. The emphasis is on the first syllable

July 30, 2014

geminikutie

Typically, the accent is on the third to last syllable, so in this case the first.

November 3, 2015

aussie97

In Australia, we wear "thongs" (in other countries know as flip-flops or jandals).

Could "sandalo" mean thong OR only a "traditional" sandal?

June 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I'm not sure if it can, but those are most commonly called "infradito" (between-toes) or with the more generic term "ciabatta".

June 14, 2013

michael582015

I thought ciabatta, was a type of bread.

December 16, 2018

percyflage

In Canada "thong" means something else entirely!

December 5, 2015

zzkovacs

Why "this is a sandal" wrong?

December 11, 2013

JoeDonavin

If i remember correctly, "this" would be "questo"...?

December 21, 2013

geminikutie

When there's no subject in sentences like these, the subject is it. Keep in mind that you can omit the subject, but usually after previous context is given with the third person.

November 3, 2015

britfornia

Does it also mean flip-flops?

February 6, 2014

kimmksk

I think the masculine noun starting with s has uno. Why sandalo has un?

February 15, 2015

KarolinaPoynter

I don't know it for sure but I think it's because the 'S' is folowed by 'A' which is a wovel..

June 24, 2015

Gita-ji

Yes. A masculine word starting with 'S + vowel' needs un. (It's called an indeterminate article.)

A masculine word starting with 'S + consonant', e.g. 'sp' or 'st' (think 'stivalo'), or 'z', 'gn', 'bd', 'pn', 'ps', 'x', 'ch' — needs 'uno'. In this case the determinate article ('the') is 'Lo'.

September 23, 2018

dsnikolov

At least it's not sandali con calze...

January 26, 2019

SeamusCoon

How are we to know when a sentence like this is a question? The previous example, "È la sua giacca" turned out to be a question. Why then is "Is it a sandal?" wrong here?

February 18, 2014

hakandragon

Same question, but my guess would be it has something to do with the 'la'?

May 7, 2014

schiaffino89

In spanish the only way to know when a sentence is a question, is that the tone in which you say the sentence changes, I am sure that applies to other languages.

July 10, 2014

jesslc

Yes, in Italian changing the tone of the sentence will make it a question (using rising intonation - where your voice goes up at the end of the sentence - makes it a question). It's not the only way to make a question but it's a very common one.

February 23, 2017

jesslc

In written Italian the only way to tell is if there's a question mark on the end. ie. È un sandalo. = it is a sandal but È un sandalo? = is it a sandal?

February 23, 2017

TobyBartels

The "la" just make it "the", that doesn't make it a question.

September 7, 2014

Momo.Reza

İn persian we have the word sandali that means chair i do not know what is the relationship between our sandali and sandal here :-D

April 21, 2015

BlueMoose1

Are sandals fashionable in Italy?

December 18, 2016

leonardo_ferrari

I tried to answer "It's sandalwood", but it was marked wrong...

October 29, 2017

Revilo_N

Does this one reminds anyone else of "The Life of Brian"?

November 26, 2017

BorisMeles

Why This is a sandal not correct?

March 7, 2018

lola935159

cuz "this" is "questo", in this case you just put "it"

April 7, 2018

OscarVazqu678746

I mistakenly wrote in English, "it's a sandal", and it didn't warn I had typed in English as it usually does.

May 27, 2018

Maple488811

Grazie

May 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.