"È un sandalo."

Translation:It is a sandal.

June 14, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sebuszful

Congratulations, madam ! It's a sandal !


RemasAlmus

No, è un serpente!


ShirleyKeeldar

Is the duobot pronouncing this word correctly? Intuitively, I feel like it should be "sanDAlo", but she seems to be saying "SANdalo". Thoughts? I don't want to go to Italy and have my accent marks all out of place...


[deactivated user]

    Yes it is. The emphasis is on the first syllable


geminikutie

    Typically, the accent is on the third to last syllable, so in this case the first.


MagdaKosis

    Every language has different tendencies when it comes to accenting words. If your mother tongue tends to put the accent differently than Italian then there is a chance you habitualy read it in a way you would read words in your mother tongue without realizing it :)


aussie97

    In Australia, we wear "thongs" (in other countries know as flip-flops or jandals).

    Could "sandalo" mean thong OR only a "traditional" sandal?


f.formica

    I'm not sure if it can, but those are most commonly called "infradito" (between-toes) or with the more generic term "ciabatta".


michael582015

    I thought ciabatta, was a type of bread.


percyflage

    In Canada "thong" means something else entirely!


    [deactivated user]

      And in the UK!


MagdaKosis

      When I think of sandals, I see see what soldiers in the ancient Romanian army would wear. Sandals are typically shoes with strips on top, at times around the ankle as well.


zzkovacs

      Why "this is a sandal" wrong?


JoeDonavin

      If i remember correctly, "this" would be "questo"...?


geminikutie

      When there's no subject in sentences like these, the subject is it. Keep in mind that you can omit the subject, but usually after previous context is given with the third person.


britfornia

      Does it also mean flip-flops?


LorenzoLM

      It could, I guess. In the US flip-flops are a type of sandal. So all flip-flops are sandals, but not all sandals are flip-flops.


JuiceNgo

      Does 'sandalo' in this sentence mean that it is only one piece and not a pair? (Sandalo=1, and sandali=2 or more, OR a pair?)


SeamusCoon

      How are we to know when a sentence like this is a question? The previous example, "È la sua giacca" turned out to be a question. Why then is "Is it a sandal?" wrong here?


      [deactivated user]

        In writing, the question mark.
        In speech, the intonation.


Momo.Reza

        İn persian we have the word sandali that means chair i do not know what is the relationship between our sandali and sandal here :-D


BlueMoose1

        Are sandals fashionable in Italy?


Revilo_N

        Does this one reminds anyone else of "The Life of Brian"?


dsnikolov

        At least it's not sandali con calze...


john220762

        Was marked wrong for answering "its"


benton.1

        "Its" and "it's" are two different words. You spelled "it's/it is" incorrectly. What you spelled was the possessive pronoun meaning "belonging to it".

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.