1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un sandalo."

"È un sandalo."

Translation:It is a sandal.

June 14, 2013

45 Comments


Sebuszful

Congratulations, madam ! It's a sandal !


RemasAlmus

No, è un serpente!


JasonN748207

You mean "madonna"


Hector290697

So,

"Madonna" (Italian) = "Madame" (French)?


f.formica
Mod

It used to be centuries ago, when donna was a honorific: now it's only used for the Lady (i.e. Mary, mother of Christ). And the singer. The old usage survives in some dialects (etimo.it says for the wife to address the mother in law), and same for "donna", e.g. "donna Giovanna": the masculine "don" is internationally associated with the mafia, but in Italy it's mostly reserved for priests.


ShirleyKeeldar

Is the duobot pronouncing this word correctly? Intuitively, I feel like it should be "sanDAlo", but she seems to be saying "SANdalo". Thoughts? I don't want to go to Italy and have my accent marks all out of place...


[deactivated user]

    Yes it is. The emphasis is on the first syllable


geminikutie

    Typically, the accent is on the third to last syllable, so in this case the first.


MagdaKosis

    Every language has different tendencies when it comes to accenting words. If your mother tongue tends to put the accent differently than Italian then there is a chance you habitualy read it in a way you would read words in your mother tongue without realizing it :)


aussie97

    In Australia, we wear "thongs" (in other countries know as flip-flops or jandals).

    Could "sandalo" mean thong OR only a "traditional" sandal?


f.formica
    Mod

    I'm not sure if it can, but those are most commonly called "infradito" (between-toes) or with the more generic term "ciabatta".


michael582015

    I thought ciabatta, was a type of bread.


DarleneNiman

    I was going to ask that too. Ciabatta is a bread.


f.formica
    Mod

    That's like saying that Panda is a car: it's a car named after an animal. So is ciabatta a type of bread named after a common flat object: https://www.amazon.it/ciabatte/s?k=ciabatte


percyflage

    In Canada "thong" means something else entirely!


    [deactivated user]

      And in the UK!


MagdaKosis

      When I think of sandals, I see see what soldiers in the ancient Romanian army would wear. Sandals are typically shoes with strips on top, at times around the ankle as well.


zzkovacs

      Why "this is a sandal" wrong?


JoeDonavin

      If i remember correctly, "this" would be "questo"...?


geminikutie

      When there's no subject in sentences like these, the subject is it. Keep in mind that you can omit the subject, but usually after previous context is given with the third person.


britfornia

      Does it also mean flip-flops?


LorenzoLM

      It could, I guess. In the US flip-flops are a type of sandal. So all flip-flops are sandals, but not all sandals are flip-flops.


SeamusCoon

      How are we to know when a sentence like this is a question? The previous example, "È la sua giacca" turned out to be a question. Why then is "Is it a sandal?" wrong here?


      [deactivated user]

        In writing, the question mark.
        In speech, the intonation.


kimmksk

        I think the masculine noun starting with s has uno. Why sandalo has un?


KarolinaPoynter

        I don't know it for sure but I think it's because the 'S' is folowed by 'A' which is a wovel..


Gita-ji

        Yes. A masculine word starting with 'S + vowel' needs un. (It's called an indeterminate article.)

        A masculine word starting with 'S + consonant', e.g. 'sp' or 'st' (think 'stivalo'), or 'z', 'gn', 'bd', 'pn', 'ps', 'x', 'ch' — needs 'uno'. In this case the determinate article ('the') is 'Lo'.


benton.1

        No. It is a masculine noun because in ends in o not because it starts with an "s".


Momo.Reza

        İn persian we have the word sandali that means chair i do not know what is the relationship between our sandali and sandal here :-D


BlueMoose1

        Are sandals fashionable in Italy?


Revilo_N

        Does this one reminds anyone else of "The Life of Brian"?


Generaliss1

        Hold up the sandal, as He has commanded us!


BorisMeles

        Why This is a sandal not correct?


lola935159

        cuz "this" is "questo", in this case you just put "it"


dsnikolov

        At least it's not sandali con calze...


        [deactivated user]

          Hahaha!

          No, non puoi portare sandali con calze.


Jon550891

          "It's a sandal." Marked incorrect! Why???


benton.1

          You were supposed to write it in Italian instead of English.


Michael763952

          Failed attempt to activate microphone. I spoke the sentence, but was marked as Wrong because mic did not hear me (second time this happened).


JuiceNgo

          Does 'sandalo' in this sentence mean that it is only one piece and not a pair? (Sandalo=1, and sandali=2 or more, OR a pair?)


john220762

          Was marked wrong for answering "its"


benton.1

          "Its" and "it's" are two different words. You spelled "it's/it is" incorrectly. What you spelled was the possessive pronoun meaning "belonging to it".


Evgesha358811

          "this is a sandal" - wrong answer "It is a sandal" - right answer Why?!

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.