1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a encontrar a su esp…

"Ella va a encontrar a su esposo."

Translation:She is going to find her husband.

June 14, 2013

67 Comments


Talca

"She is going to meet her husband" was also accepted.


alejandrocarmo

But that, it is not the same. "ella va a encontrarSE CON su esposo" ... or ... "ella va a reunirse con su esposo"

Ella va a encontrar a su esposo, it means that her husband is lost now.


MarkMeyerMALP

Okay, okay, I need to know this. Why can't "su" be "your" in this and other sentences. thanks.


melanierinm

It could be. "Su" can refer to usted, él, or ella.


dymk

So here I am wondering why "She is going to find his husband" isn't accepted ;)


adrea.chic

Not sure what people are upset about with "political" answers... Some men are married to other men. If 'she' being NOT one of the male partners is going to get the other person's partner this statement would be correct.

If a co-worker of mine is going out to the waiting room to get the husband of my male patient this is completely a correct statement.

i.e. Doctor asks "He is dying. Where is his family?" My reply "She is going to find his husband." (She being another nurse)


Rob866329

Still not accepted , politically incorrect much ;)


Liakada316

Su=her... they say so when you scroll the mouse over the word.


Andreaja69

'Su' can mean 'his/her/its/ your (usted). If there nothing else in the sentence to identify the pronoun 'su', then it is considered to refer back to the subject, which is 'ella' So it would indeed be 'her' husband.


kdammers

I wrote "your" and got dinged.


Andreaja69

'Su' can indeed mean 'your', but if 'su' doesn't refer back to the subject, which is 'ella', more clarification would probably be needed. 'Ella va a encontrar a su esposa de usted.'


DrmdFoureilu

It's called 'sujeto tácito' So... "su esposo de ella" her husband, "su esposo de ellas" your husband. If we are talking in singular "su" means her...


amble2lingo

"...su esposo de ellas" (their husband) would only work in a polygamous society! Otherwise, it would be "...sus esposos de ellas" (their husbands).


Deb1134

The reason it is her in this sentence is that without other context clues to suggest otherwise I. E. a conversation about someone, or a clarifying phrase, the convention is to assume su refers back to the subject. Since Ella is the subject, assume su is her. If it was usted, then your would be expected for su. Finally, it could be about él and then su would imply him. If there wasn't agreement in a stand-alone sentence, you would clarify in a supporting phrase.


Hambones500

It can, and was accepted 11th March 2019


Maxismo

when should i put an "a" between? i'm confused by "encontrar esa llave" and "encontrar a su esposo"


He110

its the personal 'a'


.Rio.

I'm having the same issue as Maxismo. What do you mean by it's a personal 'a'


He110

Spanish uses 'a' before the direct object when the direct object is a person or pet. It is a pronoun use that has no translation into English but it IS required in espanol. So in this example the first 'a' is translated as 'to', as in (going to meet), in English. However, the second 'a' serves no purpose in English and is not translated. (But it is NOT optional is Spanish and it is wrong not to use it). See link, please, for more information. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


Wonderboy6

so how would you say, "she GOES to find..."?


Jakebob13

Ella va para encontrar a su esposo


arjuna725

This sentence is confusing. Does it mean to say she is "going to find her husband" as in she WILL eventually find him or she is physically "going (through the power of locotion) to find her husband"? "Find" meaning "search" or "locate" depending on context.


Krisztian3

What is wrong with the translation "she will encounter his husband"?


Liakada316

Encontrar: find. There was no his in the sentance, it was HER husband.


amble2lingo

In a standalone sentence like this, it's reasonable to assume that "su" refers to the subject. If "Ella" = she, then "su" = her. But actually "su" could mean his, her, your or their, and, without context, there is no way of knowing which was intended. Duo should accept any of them.


Andreaja69

Legolas - Es: 'sentence'.


valkavalhalla

No matter what bar he is at!


TF_Hinton

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I lost him again.


MarkMeyerMALP

According to my translator, "she goes to find..." would be "ella va para encontrar..."


GeniusJack

What is the difference between esposo and marido?


MaeeSafaee

Actually there is no difference, they both mean "husband"... but "marido" is more like the man you are married, and "esposo" means the man you are living with (partner or spouse).


arjuna725

Esposo also means handcuffs. That is not a coincidence.


amble2lingo

Wow! I never heard that before. Where is that used? spanishdict.com says "las esposas" means handcuffs.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/handcuffs


geneven

The slow version seemed to say "a su sposo".


nickg68

Él está en la casa de su novia :)


diegobaile2

"She is going to meet her wife" was not accepted.


amble2lingo

"EsposO" (a masculine noun) can't be translated as wife (esposA). Even if it was "esposa." I'll bet Duo would want the translation "She is going to meet his/your wife."


tejaswini99

"She is going to meet your husband" should be accepted!


FLchick

In a previous sentence using "are going to find me" "me van a buscar" was used. Here, it is "va a encontrar". I wrote a previous request for clarification as a reply to Martin, then realized he may not be following this discussion.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/buscar

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/encontrar

I think "buscar" can mean "to find" in the sense of you don't know where the person or thing is, so you have to look for that person or thing. Whereas, "encontrar" can mean "to find" in the sense of you are not at the same place so you must go and meet up with that person. se buscar or buscarse is reflexive I believe. "Yo me busco la vida como puedo." for instance means "I sort out (or earn or make) a living for myself as (best as) I can." Perhaps that wasn't the best example as it is an expression, I put the implied meaning in parantheses. "Me busco una isla." is "I find myself an island." "Voy a buscarme una isla." which is "I am going to find myself an island." http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/buscarse

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/encontrar


lphoenix

Thanks, this is helpful. I have always thought of "buscar" as "to search for."


DrmdFoureilu

Will be "me busco en una isla" not "me busco a una isla", buscar could be to find or search... you know because of the context, "busco un libro" i search a book, "encuentro un libro" i find a book. And i will find myself at an island... is "voy a buscarme a mí mismo en una isla" because you don't know where are you ... but if you say "voy a encontrarme a mí mismo en una isla" i am going to find myself at an island... gotcha?


FLchick

@ allintolearning I used "buscarme" without any references or knowledge; however, just now consulting Spanishdict I did find two instances. The first was shown in Collins Complete Spanish Electronic Dictionary: Ven a buscarme a la officina." Also: "Vais ir a buscarme a la estacion." shown in Valaquez Spanish and English Dictionary. The two instances were listed under verb transitive. Duolingo was possibly wrong in accepting it as a correct answer. Thank you for your reply and the links you provided.


JeersMPGA

How would you say "she goes to find her husband"?


GeniusJack

The same way, I think.


MaeeSafaee

yes, the same way. :)


fuzzylojak

"she is going to discover her husband"? Really? What is he, a continent? I put "She is going to look for her husband" and it's wrong.


GeniusJack

"Look for" is not what this verb means, that would be "buscar a". Imagine if a woman was cleaning her house one day and she discovered her husbands body in the closet. Then "discover" would be an appropriate word.


janneke404

I typed 'she is going to meet with her husband', (as if they have an appointment) but this is wrong. Why? DL suggested 'meet with' for encontrar but then says it's wrong.


MexicoMadness

"She is going to look for her husband" should be accepted, since you find someone by looking for them and you cannot find someone if you do not look for him. DL is wrong here.


LukaTjampens

Can you use encounter as a translation for encontrar? Or is that a "false friend"?


amble2lingo

Yes. "Encontrar" can mean to find, meet, encounter, among other things. But, in this sentence, I'm fairly sure DL wouldn't accept "encounter." Look up words here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encontrar


Leighfy7

is this phrasal future tense a common way to speak in spanish speaking countires


Talca

According to my teacher from Peru, it's very common.


grbwilli

"Su" means "his," "hers," or "yours," right? Entonces, why do I continue being told I am wrong when I translate this as "She is going to meet your husband."?


amble2lingo

Yes, "su" can mean his, her, your (or even, its or their). But because Duo has no context, it likes "su" to refer back to the subject. However, your translation is not wrong (and neither are any of the other possibilities). You should report it.


alan.burg

In this day and age, his husband should also be an acceptable translation.


kwake23

"she will find her husband" works


Andreaja69

'Will find' is future tense: 'encontrara' accent on final 'a'. 'Ella va a encontrar...' She is going to find...' The meaning is slightly different.


Liakada316

Ella va a encountrar a su esposo=She is going to a husband. WHAT??? That's the second time in this lesson they've used a for to when that wasn't even in the correct sentance. What's up with this?


Andreaja69

She isn't 'going to a husband', she is going to 'find' 'her' husband. The 'a' before 'esposo' is called the 'personal a' and is placed after the verb when it refers to a person or a pet. It doesn't need to be translated.


pobble01

I put "wife" but it was rejected even though that is one of the options in the hints and it is perfectly correct now in much of W Europe and much of the Americas.


Andreaja69

Regardless of the option or hints, 'esposo' can never be 'wife' as it has the masculine ending meaning 'husband. 'Wife' is 'esposA'.


Miranztrk

Can I also write 'ella va a encontrar su esposo'?


Andreaja69

The 'a' after 'encontrar' is called the personal 'a', which must be inserted when you are referring to a person, who in this case is 'su esposo'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.