"Ella va a encontrar a su esposo."

Translation:She is going to find her husband.

June 14, 2013

67 Comments


Talca

"She is going to meet her husband" was also accepted.

August 30, 2013

alejandrocarmo

But that, it is not the same. "ella va a encontrarSE CON su esposo" ... or ... "ella va a reunirse con su esposo"

Ella va a encontrar a su esposo, it means that her husband is lost now.

March 13, 2017

MarkMeyerMALP

Okay, okay, I need to know this. Why can't "su" be "your" in this and other sentences. thanks.

June 14, 2013

melanierinm

It could be. "Su" can refer to usted, él, or ella.

June 14, 2013

dymk

So here I am wondering why "She is going to find his husband" isn't accepted ;)

December 18, 2015

adrea.chic

Not sure what people are upset about with "political" answers... Some men are married to other men. If 'she' being NOT one of the male partners is going to get the other person's partner this statement would be correct.

If a co-worker of mine is going out to the waiting room to get the husband of my male patient this is completely a correct statement.

i.e. Doctor asks "He is dying. Where is his family?" My reply "She is going to find his husband." (She being another nurse)

February 26, 2018

Rob866329

Still not accepted , politically incorrect much ;)

September 24, 2016

Liakada316

Su=her... they say so when you scroll the mouse over the word.

February 6, 2018

Andreaja69

'Su' can mean 'his/her/its/ your (usted). If there nothing else in the sentence to identify the pronoun 'su', then it is considered to refer back to the subject, which is 'ella' So it would indeed be 'her' husband.

February 7, 2018

kdammers

I wrote "your" and got dinged.

September 23, 2016

Andreaja69

'Su' can indeed mean 'your', but if 'su' doesn't refer back to the subject, which is 'ella', more clarification would probably be needed. 'Ella va a encontrar a su esposa de usted.'

February 7, 2018

DrmdFoureilu

It's called 'sujeto tácito' So... "su esposo de ella" her husband, "su esposo de ellas" your husband. If we are talking in singular "su" means her...

October 29, 2014

amble2lingo

"...su esposo de ellas" (their husband) would only work in a polygamous society! Otherwise, it would be "...sus esposos de ellas" (their husbands).

July 23, 2015

Deb1134

The reason it is her in this sentence is that without other context clues to suggest otherwise I. E. a conversation about someone, or a clarifying phrase, the convention is to assume su refers back to the subject. Since Ella is the subject, assume su is her. If it was usted, then your would be expected for su. Finally, it could be about él and then su would imply him. If there wasn't agreement in a stand-alone sentence, you would clarify in a supporting phrase.

June 7, 2018

Hambones500

It can, and was accepted 11th March 2019

March 11, 2019

Maxismo

when should i put an "a" between? i'm confused by "encontrar esa llave" and "encontrar a su esposo"

March 26, 2014

He110

its the personal 'a'

April 13, 2014

.Rio.

I'm having the same issue as Maxismo. What do you mean by it's a personal 'a'

April 30, 2014

He110

Spanish uses 'a' before the direct object when the direct object is a person or pet. It is a pronoun use that has no translation into English but it IS required in espanol. So in this example the first 'a' is translated as 'to', as in (going to meet), in English. However, the second 'a' serves no purpose in English and is not translated. (But it is NOT optional is Spanish and it is wrong not to use it). See link, please, for more information. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

May 1, 2014

Wonderboy6

so how would you say, "she GOES to find..."?

June 24, 2013

Jakebob13

Ella va para encontrar a su esposo

June 29, 2013

arjuna725

This sentence is confusing. Does it mean to say she is "going to find her husband" as in she WILL eventually find him or she is physically "going (through the power of locotion) to find her husband"? "Find" meaning "search" or "locate" depending on context.

January 11, 2016

Krisztian3

What is wrong with the translation "she will encounter his husband"?

January 28, 2015

Liakada316

Encontrar: find. There was no his in the sentance, it was HER husband.

February 6, 2018

amble2lingo

In a standalone sentence like this, it's reasonable to assume that "su" refers to the subject. If "Ella" = she, then "su" = her. But actually "su" could mean his, her, your or their, and, without context, there is no way of knowing which was intended. Duo should accept any of them.

February 6, 2018

Andreaja69

Legolas - Es: 'sentence'.

February 7, 2018

valkavalhalla

No matter what bar he is at!

August 21, 2015

TF_Hinton

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I lost him again.

January 5, 2016

MarkMeyerMALP

According to my translator, "she goes to find..." would be "ella va para encontrar..."

June 24, 2013

GeniusJack

What is the difference between esposo and marido?

October 28, 2014

MaeeSafaee

Actually there is no difference, they both mean "husband"... but "marido" is more like the man you are married, and "esposo" means the man you are living with (partner or spouse).

October 28, 2014

arjuna725

Esposo also means handcuffs. That is not a coincidence.

January 11, 2016

amble2lingo

Wow! I never heard that before. Where is that used? spanishdict.com says "las esposas" means handcuffs.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/handcuffs

January 18, 2016

GeniusJack

Mersi, Maee! :)

October 28, 2014

geneven

The slow version seemed to say "a su sposo".

November 28, 2014

nickg68

Él está en la casa de su novia :)

September 12, 2015

diegobaile2

"She is going to meet her wife" was not accepted.

November 4, 2015

amble2lingo

"EsposO" (a masculine noun) can't be translated as wife (esposA). Even if it was "esposa." I'll bet Duo would want the translation "She is going to meet his/your wife."

November 4, 2015

tejaswini99

"She is going to meet your husband" should be accepted!

December 28, 2015

FLchick

In a previous sentence using "are going to find me" "me van a buscar" was used. Here, it is "va a encontrar". I wrote a previous request for clarification as a reply to Martin, then realized he may not be following this discussion.

January 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/buscar

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/encontrar

I think "buscar" can mean "to find" in the sense of you don't know where the person or thing is, so you have to look for that person or thing. Whereas, "encontrar" can mean "to find" in the sense of you are not at the same place so you must go and meet up with that person. se buscar or buscarse is reflexive I believe. "Yo me busco la vida como puedo." for instance means "I sort out (or earn or make) a living for myself as (best as) I can." Perhaps that wasn't the best example as it is an expression, I put the implied meaning in parantheses. "Me busco una isla." is "I find myself an island." "Voy a buscarme una isla." which is "I am going to find myself an island." http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/buscarse

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/encontrar

February 4, 2014

lphoenix

Thanks, this is helpful. I have always thought of "buscar" as "to search for."

February 22, 2014

DrmdFoureilu

Will be "me busco en una isla" not "me busco a una isla", buscar could be to find or search... you know because of the context, "busco un libro" i search a book, "encuentro un libro" i find a book. And i will find myself at an island... is "voy a buscarme a mí mismo en una isla" because you don't know where are you ... but if you say "voy a encontrarme a mí mismo en una isla" i am going to find myself at an island... gotcha?

October 29, 2014

FLchick

@ allintolearning I used "buscarme" without any references or knowledge; however, just now consulting Spanishdict I did find two instances. The first was shown in Collins Complete Spanish Electronic Dictionary: Ven a buscarme a la officina." Also: "Vais ir a buscarme a la estacion." shown in Valaquez Spanish and English Dictionary. The two instances were listed under verb transitive. Duolingo was possibly wrong in accepting it as a correct answer. Thank you for your reply and the links you provided.

February 5, 2014

JeersMPGA

How would you say "she goes to find her husband"?

October 16, 2014

GeniusJack

The same way, I think.

October 28, 2014

MaeeSafaee

yes, the same way. :)

October 28, 2014

fuzzylojak

"she is going to discover her husband"? Really? What is he, a continent? I put "She is going to look for her husband" and it's wrong.

November 1, 2014

GeniusJack

"Look for" is not what this verb means, that would be "buscar a". Imagine if a woman was cleaning her house one day and she discovered her husbands body in the closet. Then "discover" would be an appropriate word.

November 1, 2014

janneke404

I typed 'she is going to meet with her husband', (as if they have an appointment) but this is wrong. Why? DL suggested 'meet with' for encontrar but then says it's wrong.

December 9, 2014

MexicoMadness

"She is going to look for her husband" should be accepted, since you find someone by looking for them and you cannot find someone if you do not look for him. DL is wrong here.

April 20, 2015

LukaTjampens

Can you use encounter as a translation for encontrar? Or is that a "false friend"?

August 13, 2015

amble2lingo

Yes. "Encontrar" can mean to find, meet, encounter, among other things. But, in this sentence, I'm fairly sure DL wouldn't accept "encounter." Look up words here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encontrar

August 13, 2015

Leighfy7

is this phrasal future tense a common way to speak in spanish speaking countires

August 28, 2015

Talca

According to my teacher from Peru, it's very common.

January 12, 2016

grbwilli

"Su" means "his," "hers," or "yours," right? Entonces, why do I continue being told I am wrong when I translate this as "She is going to meet your husband."?

January 10, 2016

amble2lingo

Yes, "su" can mean his, her, your (or even, its or their). But because Duo has no context, it likes "su" to refer back to the subject. However, your translation is not wrong (and neither are any of the other possibilities). You should report it.

January 10, 2016

alan.burg

In this day and age, his husband should also be an acceptable translation.

October 24, 2017

kwake23

"she will find her husband" works

February 2, 2018

Andreaja69

'Will find' is future tense: 'encontrara' accent on final 'a'. 'Ella va a encontrar...' She is going to find...' The meaning is slightly different.

February 2, 2018

Liakada316

Ella va a encountrar a su esposo=She is going to a husband. WHAT??? That's the second time in this lesson they've used a for to when that wasn't even in the correct sentance. What's up with this?

February 6, 2018

Andreaja69

She isn't 'going to a husband', she is going to 'find' 'her' husband. The 'a' before 'esposo' is called the 'personal a' and is placed after the verb when it refers to a person or a pet. It doesn't need to be translated.

February 7, 2018

pobble01

I put "wife" but it was rejected even though that is one of the options in the hints and it is perfectly correct now in much of W Europe and much of the Americas.

March 5, 2018

Andreaja69

Regardless of the option or hints, 'esposo' can never be 'wife' as it has the masculine ending meaning 'husband. 'Wife' is 'esposA'.

March 5, 2018

Miranztrk

Can I also write 'ella va a encontrar su esposo'?

April 16, 2018

Andreaja69

The 'a' after 'encontrar' is called the personal 'a', which must be inserted when you are referring to a person, who in this case is 'su esposo'.

April 16, 2018

Jon_Hippie

Goneboy

July 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.