1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist der Käufer."

"Er ist der Käufer."

Translation:He is the buyer.

June 14, 2013

10 Comments


briandavidpowers

The minute I saw this word for the first time I imagined a man coughing payment out of his mouth.


porquepuedo

Haha *käuf käuf* that's hilarious!


langelah

The definition drop down says "customer" is an option. But when I put that it didn't accept it. Any reason why that is?


Zzzzz...

Der Kunde = 'the customer'.


dghitc

The reason may be that the word "kaufen" means "to buy." They seem to both be related words.


Tacitus00

what is the diference between costumer and consumer?


porquepuedo

Not much, although the customer is when the person is buying the object, and the consumer is the person who is utilizing the object. So if your mother buys you a laptop, she is the customer and you are the consumer.


Zzzzz...

'A consumer' is someone, who buys things or uses services, in general. 'A customer', on the other hand, is someone who buys things from a certain shop or business; he or she is their customer.

Der Kunde = 'the customer'; der Verbraucher = 'the consumer'.


JD_Jackson

A costumer designs and fits costumes, a consumer buys something to use it.


neiyj

I thought she said Er 'isst' der Käufer at first (which is creepy

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.