Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zal mijn ouders bedanken."

Translation:I will thank my parents.

3 years ago

10 Comments


MarcinTust

Is this "will" in the sense of performing a future action (i.e. a future tense of do), or is this "will" in the sense of "shall" (intention or duty)?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't think that distinction is made with zal, that simply is identical to will/shall. If you want it only to mean the future action, you should replace zal by ga.

3 years ago

saralafher
saralafher

If ZULLEN means SOLLEN in German (which I understand is the case), then "I should thank my parents" should also be accepted as a possible translation. Is it the case? Thanks..

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

You can render that with the past tense of zullen : zou + moeten

  • Ik zou mijn ouders moeten bedanken. -- "I should thank my parents."
2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

They are not the same. In this sentence, it is just an expression of intent, not obligation

2 years ago

BOOIII

I need serious help on dutch word order and www.dutchgrammer.com does not work. Hulp alstjebleift!

2 years ago

KiralaMouse

Is it supposed to be dutchgrammAr.com?

2 years ago

gas22989

Can it be translated as "I shall thank my parents"?

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Yes, it can. Both indicate future intent here--the fine distinction some make is not so specific the Dutch I've studied so far.

2 years ago

OnurSRMEGZ
OnurSRMEGZ

is this the "modal verbs" lesson or "future tense" lesson?

1 year ago