"Buonasera, sono io."

Translation:Good evening, it's me.

June 14, 2013

60 Comments


laproffrancaise

I thought "sono" was applied when using "Io sono" or "Loro sono", and that "è" meant "it is"...So what we are really saying is "Good evening, I am I"....only to correctly translate it to "Good evening, it is I/me". The phrase just seems a tad strange.

July 30, 2013

DaiaWesa

this should be an explained concept since there is nothing that would automatically make this make sense. there is no explanation of concept or dropped articles or anything that would make this have a chance of computing. I am starting to think this was made for people who know the language and are refreshing and keeping up their skills not for those who are learning a new language. this is so much more difficult than being in a class. i need verb sheets, and conjugation table that are three down and two across to create what my french teacher calls "the shoe". I am so frustratd right now.

December 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

And yet, Rosetta Stone built all its success on exactly that: no verb sheets, no dictionaries, no grammar, nothing in your own language, only sentences in your target language(s). Their point is that a child learns a language way before learning about grammar; and of course not having to bother about other languages in their program works great for them. Compared to that, duolingo is more "traditional" and supportive, but in a way it fails to drive the point home.

December 12, 2013

DaiaWesa

i see your point but that is why i haven't bought rosetta stone. it is geared towards people who want to speak and learn in a way i don't. i need the classroom accessories that it leaves out. that is why i am so frustrated and am going to have to buy verb books in order to really learn what i am being taught because next to none of it is sticking. i see it, i know it but it's all short term memory and recognition based on what i know of other languages. i can't honestly say i've learned anything.

December 12, 2013

greenbajr

If you were paying for this service, I would have more sympathy. I have bought books: grammar, verbs, and dictionary for each language. It is cheap compared to a teacher.

February 8, 2014

OhJustMichelle

I started writing my own verb conjugation sheets (just like my French teacher did!) (Well, scribbled some notes.) It reinforces the subject and I don't have to buy a book. Also, if you are working at a desktop, there's more features, like when I click on a verb it comes up with the option to conjugate that verb, and then a conjugation table comes up.

January 28, 2014

John.Burgess

Definitely agree with Michelle here about PC versus iPad. The latter is o.k. for keeping the plates spinning, but the PC gives much more depth. I am revising my understanding of a langauge in which I have some knowledge. It'll be interesting to see how I get on when things get more advanced. I do like not having to write stuff down, though. Ever see a three year old take notes?!

February 4, 2014

frankmazuca

i used rosetta stone and after going through the first cd three times felt incredible dumb. They do not explain anything and maybe if i was 10 instead of 60 i could figure it out.

May 9, 2014

BetsyinLJCA

I am 76, and am using Pimsleur CDs to learn Korean. I wanted to learn a language that had nothing whatsoever to do with anything I had learned previously, like French or Spanish, and an Asian language filled the bill very well. I give myself no pressure at all about moving up to harder lessons, but I go over and over each of the lessons till I'm confident I can recall and understand at least 80% of the material. I had heard complaints similar to yours about Rosetta Stone, and several very positive comments about the Pimsleur Approach, and that is why I chose the latter. It isn't cheap, but I did receive the first eight half-hour lessons for only $30.00 through an e-mail promotion for Pimsleur's 40th anniversary. When I had worked through those, I was convinced the rest would be money well spent. (It does take me about three times as long as it would take a younger person, but it is wonderful brain food!) --Betsy

May 9, 2014

greenbajr

betsy is right. Pimsleur is the best, if you work yourself up to trusting your ears before your eyes. My girlfriend did not, She rebelled against Pimsleur and took a Russian class. Her pronunciation at the end was quite poor. Mine with Pimsleur sounds like a native, I am told. I am 83.

May 9, 2014

Pitasa

Hence why these are phrases and phrases usually do not translate word by word either. And as far as verb sheets and conjugations go, google has it all. Look on about.com for italian and everything is there in nice printable sheets for reference.

March 16, 2014

ivancarimb

I may be wrong, but I believe that in Italian, like in Portuguese, phrases should be "reversible". Let's say you are looking at photographs and then you say "this IS me". The "reversed" phrase would be "I AM this". In Italian and in Portuguese there is no difference between the two forms, and the person to which the verb agrees shouldn't change, so: "io sono questo" is the same as "questo sono io".

February 2, 2014

greenbajr

The present sentence is used only in a phone call to someone who knows your voice., so you don't have to say "It is Ivan."

February 8, 2014

nextexit

In context, a phrase like this could be used as a greeting on the phone

December 21, 2013

alejandroc535

you have to understand that io works as I and me, is also the same thing in spanish "yo" works as me and I, it depends on the contexts of the conversation

March 31, 2014

graciebarbeau

i also thought it was a bit strange

March 22, 2014

eqeqieopq

Good night vs good evening, does it really make that much of a difference to mark it wrong?

June 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, "good night" (and buonanotte) are more of a "sleep well" greeting, and I don't think it would fit in an introduction like "it's me".

June 14, 2013

josh2934

That's why were all here.

December 24, 2013

sander2701

it is I, LeClerc

August 29, 2013

PandaPL

I think we all just have to recognize that every culture/language has its own quirks...and that there are simply phrases in every language that just don't translate well into others. While it may not make sense in your mind...it does make sense in the the culture of the language... just accept it...learn it...and appreciate it...

December 10, 2013

FeilaBella

My logical mind is having a hard time with this phrase. As opposed to "Good evening, I am some else." LOL OK I guess this is formal and polite. Is this used on certain occassions?

June 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's not really that polite or formal; the most common occasion when you'd introduce yourself with "it's me" is when you call someone up on the phone and think you have already been recognized, by your voice, your caller id, or simply because your call was expected.

June 26, 2013

FeilaBella

Thank you for the clarification.

June 26, 2013

jamclf

it's me ! okey but who are you ? :/

February 8, 2014

greenbajr

If you don't know who you are calling, why did you call them?

February 8, 2014

jamclf

thanks

February 14, 2014

papa-P

I got it wrong also,the first time too - As in English words have different meaning in different context - eg: "carry on"; "on top"; put on" -- same as "sono" = I am, - they are - it is (add a ? mark and it becomes - am I?, - are they?, - is it?.

But if you think of it as if you would be telling the time of day it will make more sense - eg: "che ore e` " = what hour (time) is it? - ans: Sono le tre" = it is [the] 3:00; therefore - - Sono io = it is I.

October 23, 2013

erroid

"Good evening, that's me" is wrong?

December 9, 2013

Nihou

I think it literally means - "good evening, I am I" - but we wouldn't say it like that so it sounds more natural to say "it's me". For it to mean "that's me" there would have to have been the Italian for "that".

December 9, 2013

MEEPERDIDO

I think that the translation of "sono io" is "am I", and I know it's wrong, but I don't understand.

January 4, 2014

acmt

You don't have to literally translate from one language to another. You need to translate the correct Italian to correct English. The correct Italian (for this situation) is 'sono io', but the correct English (for the same situation) is 'it's me'. Both refer to 'advert the listener that a known person is talking'.

March 24, 2014

timberleyn

I share the confusion surrounding this phrase I answered " it is me" instead of " its me"and got an oops, is eliding in Italian grammar obligatory or is it Duolingo playing hard.

January 13, 2014

greenbajr

it is me -- is now accepted, as it should be, I suppose, although it really should be ''it is I''.

January 24, 2014

jamclf

actually you're right , too :) ı think " it's me " isn't accepted for us, it's wrong :!

February 8, 2014

BetsyinLJCA

Yaaay! and Huzzah! I was wondering if I would sound pedantic if I mentioned that correct form of "it is I". I am delighted that you did it; you seem to be one of the folks who are monitoring the discussion Thanks. (I probably ought to say, however, that I only know five people who actually say "it is I" -- and four of them are in my family. --Betsy

May 20, 2014

greenbajr

My guess is that more of us reply "This is he" to the question "I'd like to speak with John Smith, please". It has never crossed my mind to say, "This is him." -Ben

May 20, 2014

CesarRivGar

Buona sera is Good "afternoon"

March 14, 2014

celonogueira

Buonasera can mean good night or good evening

April 1, 2014

Hiddengrace

Since when is Buona Sera one word?

January 24, 2014

acmt

lincolnroberts

"Good evening, it is me". is incorrect . The verb "to be" takes the subject case before and after, not the object pronoun.

March 1, 2014

greenbajr

You must be over sixty.

March 1, 2014

siyeon.jo.

I can't understand it;

March 27, 2014

greenbajr

There are lots of good explanations in this forum. The main thing is that the phrase is used to open a telephone conversation with a close friend

March 28, 2014

tiobira

i wrote:"good night, it's me"and it's saying that i am wrong!Why?

March 27, 2014

LapisSafeiros

I typed "Good night, I am" but I guess I'll just keep in mind "it's me" also... a little confusing.

April 4, 2014

Marmo-

I tought Buonanote means Good night/evening and Buonasera, Good afternoon. Why I'm wrong?

April 13, 2014

brunel999

I thought it was 'good evening i am me!'

April 14, 2014

campveronica

Goodevening it' s me

April 17, 2014

kristina116

I think it would be better as lo sono

April 19, 2014

V2_Schneider

but wait, why does she pronounce it like it's "buonaDera"? I can definitely hear a D here.

May 2, 2014

chazee

The translation doesnt make sense

May 4, 2014

VipulKapoo

Man. This sentence has got so many off topic comments. I'm confused about sono. Earlier it was used as "am", here it was used as "it's". Doesnt make sense. Can anyone explain?

May 9, 2014

greenbajr

What you are trying to do with the sentence is to assure your friend on the phone who is calling him. Italinans do it differently.

May 9, 2014

yermishkina

I wrote "good evening, this is me" and it is marked wrong :(

May 12, 2014

greenbajr

All that means is that nobody thought of that and put it into the database. The computer doesn't know anything. if nobody tells it that you are right. Don't take it personally.

May 12, 2014

nightowl333

Could it also be Good afternoon?

May 19, 2014

greenbajr

Not in my dictionary.

May 20, 2014

dgfpaice

The translation given by duolingo is very idiomatic and I would argue is still technically wrong for beginners.

June 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.