1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'uomo ha la crema al ciocco…

"L'uomo ha la crema al cioccolato."

Translation:The man has the chocolate cream.

June 14, 2013

51 Comments


lorenagay

They don't say "chocolate cream" in Italian the way we do in English. It is written "cream to the chocolate" but it means "chocolate cream" in the same way that when we want to say "pasta al dente" to mean that it's cooked enough. The literal translation of "al dente" is "to the teeth". That means that it is the right consistency. Don't worry, Italian is one of the easiest languages you can learn....


Erich_Von_Erich

It may be one of the easiest according to you, but i have a long ways to go.


lorenagay

Lol Erich. I promise that Italian (like Portuguese or Spanish!) is really easy to learn. Their alphabet is shorter, their pronunciation rules are simple and straightforward (unlike English, which has pronunciation rules, but they change all the time AND they aren't consistent!!!!) and once you memorise the conjugations, you're half-way home. Italian does have some irregular verbs, but not too many. Besides, I thought Italian was difficult too at first. Then I decided to study German and Russian. No contest.


Wilea

I agree completely. Italian is one of the easiest language to learn.


Erich_Von_Erich

How much longer until i am fluent?


mollydot

That depends on so much. There's no way to tell.


ThiagoCCanto

Thanks, I really thought it was about putting cream on the chocolate (drink) :)


Duolessio

That would be "cioccolata con panna" ;)


kasra_90

That was helpful. .thanx


Mario702739

I think .you are missing the point. “Crema” is custard in English “Panna” is cream so the translation is wrong since it is talking about an entirely different product. Needs Duo to fix this.


benton.1

Duolingo is not wrong. When in doubt about a word, I use a dictionary. Both "crema" and "panna" are translated as "cream". The cream you whip or pour in coffee is called "panna", the cream in "chocolate cream doughnuts" is "crema". "Crema" is also the word used for cream cheese, shaving cream, moisturizing cream, and suntan lotion, as well as for "custard".


Fernanda9898

Yes, Lorena! Italian is easy to learn... like Portuguese! :)


DiegoFacchini

That helped a lot. It was really confusing to me.


eqeqieopq

Can anyone explain why it's "cream of chocolate"?


needacpa

Duo accepts "custard" for "crema" but not "pudding"


gueretty

I couldn't understand anything in this speech until crema


marnie428

what is crema al cioccolato? Does this mean hot chocolate like the drink?


Duolessio

The hot chocolate you drink is called la cioccolata. crema al cioccolato is chocolate cream used in pastry.


CaliforniaNorma

Oh seriously!! Who the heck...??? I guess I know zero about pastries - my parents grew up during the Depression without such nonsense as sugar, and I was raised without many sweets. Chocolate cream for pastries. Huh, who knew! Ringrazie !! You get a Lingot.


Bas2ct

What? What is chocolate cream? Do they mean chocolate milk, mousse, ice-cream...? Or even creamy chocolate, like milk chocolate?

What and why, please! The post of Loranagay is helpful, but doesn't really explain what chocolate cream is.. I'm not a native English speaker, so that could be the problem but please clarify! Thanks in advance!


LynterriaHatake

I'm a native speaker, and I don't have any idea what chocolate cream is...I don't think the problem is not being native, I just don't think this is a phrase that gets used. I'd still like to know what it is though... Edit: An image search of "la crema al cioccolato" brought up pictures of chocolate mousse. I definitely wouldn't call that chocolate cream though...


Marlene104827

actually, mousse does consist of a whipped cream base... =l

IDK


Nicole_Di_Kansas

It's a delicious pie: Chocolate cream pie


lucas133267

I am fairly certain it is meant to mean something like chocolate pudding or chocolate mousse.


chrisgiovent

It took me a while to figure it out, but I had to remember that, when it comes to food, the prepositional article is used to describe it. My guess is that chocolate cream what's used in baking or fondues.


dragonhatcher

I agree, I translate as it was, they back to fronted it


drkstrmrs

i'm finding this "al" very confusing, sometimes it means "with" or "to the" or its not even part of it at all, as in this case.


marnie428

from what i understand al ,at least when referring to food expresses a" flavoring of"


schadbourne

Why is it sometimes "chocolate cream" and other times it is "chocolate ice cream"?


Nicole_Di_Kansas

They're two different things, pie & ice cream. Maybe it's a midwest or African-American thing? It's so weird to me that no one else knows about it. You HAVE to try it though. Chocolate Cream Pie. All this talk of it is making me crave one.


epac-mcl

I agree. In a previous lesson, "I eat chocolate ice cream" is "Mangio crema al cioccolato", according to DL. Perhaps there is a finer point that I'm missing, but I'm reporting it anyway.


benton.1

Chocolate ice-cream is gelato al cioccolato.


epac-mcl

I can believe that, but Duo wrote "Mangio crema al cioccolato" = "I eat chocolate ice cream", in an earlier lesson. That's why I reported. :)


eliana192837465

She speaks to fast


PedroBrown1

hi everyone, im confused why the cream (la crema) is feminine? i thought it would be converted to masculine in this setting? or is there a rule im missing


Che-Figata

La crema is feminine because it's a feminine word. It ends in a, it's feminine. Everyday feminine nouns don't get converted to anything.


needacpa

In American english it might be chocolate pudding. (Tge difference between pudding and custard is the manner if cooking.)Duo didn't like this. Is there an Italian word for pudding.


benton.1

Budino = pudding


GregDAugustine

What's chocolate cream anyway?


Che-Figata

Does this mean he has the cream, as in, he has it in his possession? Or that he has it as in he eats it?


benton.1

It means he has it in his possession.


LenirD

I checked the recipes, and "crema al cioccolato" is exactly the same as chocolate pudding.


michael582015

How are you supposed to know the difference of the sound of between a and ha.


LenirD

There is no difference, Michael. They are homophones. There are many words in Italian and English (and in most languages, I assume) like "ha/ a;" "hanno / anno," etc. They have different meanings, different spellings but they sound the same, like "here" and "hear" for example. The context tells you which is which.


Rie918007

Why is it that sonetimes it accepts crema as custard and other times it only accepts the translation as cream?


PabloEmili337624

why does she say l'uom' ha instead of l'uomo ha (in the pronunciation)


Buena-Onda

I believe that Italians, much like the Spaniards, blend their vowels together to make speaking quicker. It’s easier and quicker to say l’uom’ ha instead of l’uomo ha. I guess it’s similar to English how it’s easier to say “gonna” rather than “going to” or “wanna” rather than “want to”.


benton.1

Pablo, I can hear the "o" in the recording. Listen to it a few more times to see if you can hear it, too. However, "h"s are not pronounced, so "ha" just sounds like "a".


Jude545420

I got the answer correct but it told me I was wrong. 3rd time this has happened.


benton.1

That's not possible. The computer is programmed to accept the correct answer. Make sure that you you did not type "i" for "L" in any of the words and that you have the correct number or "c"s and "l"s in the word cioccoLato"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.