"L'uomo ha la crema al cioccolato."

Translation:The man has the chocolate cream.

June 14, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lorenagay

They don't say "chocolate cream" in Italian the way we do in English. It is written "cream to the chocolate" but it means "chocolate cream" in the same way that when we want to say "pasta al dente" to mean that it's cooked enough. The literal translation of "al dente" is "to the teeth". That means that it is the right consistency. Don't worry, Italian is one of the easiest languages you can learn....


Erich_Von_Erich

It may be one of the easiest according to you, but i have a long ways to go.


lorenagay

Lol Erich. I promise that Italian (like Portuguese or Spanish!) is really easy to learn. Their alphabet is shorter, their pronunciation rules are simple and straightforward (unlike English, which has pronunciation rules, but they change all the time AND they aren't consistent!!!!) and once you memorise the conjugations, you're half-way home. Italian does have some irregular verbs, but not too many. Besides, I thought Italian was difficult too at first. Then I decided to study German and Russian. No contest.


Wilea

I agree completely. Italian is one of the easiest language to learn.


CateAlen

You really dont know the portuguese grammar. It is a nightmare


bjhamer777

While it may / may not be easy per se, it is considered to be (along with a few others) one of the easiest for a native english speaker to learn. Its why I'm learning it as my first real attempt at a second language.


ThiagoCCanto

Thanks, I really thought it was about putting cream on the chocolate (drink) :)


Duolessio

That would be "cioccolata con panna" ;)


Mario702739

I think .you are missing the point. “Crema” is custard in English “Panna” is cream so the translation is wrong since it is talking about an entirely different product. Needs Duo to fix this.


benton.1

Duolingo is not wrong. When in doubt about a word, I use a dictionary. Both "crema" and "panna" are translated as "cream". The cream you whip or pour in coffee is called "panna", the cream in "chocolate cream doughnuts" is "crema". "Crema" is also the word used for cream cheese, shaving cream, moisturizing cream, and suntan lotion, as well as for "custard".


Mario702739

Hadn’t seen your reply until now. Sorry you have it wrong again. The americanisation of the Italian language uses cream for cream. If you actually use an Italian dictionary you will find that panna only is cream. It is marketing which has used crema as a substitute word.


kasra_90

That was helpful. .thanx


Fernanda9898

Yes, Lorena! Italian is easy to learn... like Portuguese! :)


DiegoFacchini

That helped a lot. It was really confusing to me.


eqeqieopq

Can anyone explain why it's "cream of chocolate"?


needacpa

Duo accepts "custard" for "crema" but not "pudding"


Rie918007

Why is it that sonetimes it accepts crema as custard and other times it only accepts the translation as cream?


gueretty

I couldn't understand anything in this speech until crema


Francesco499730

Sometimes 'crema' is custard, but sometimes it is cream. I don't understand.


marnie428

what is crema al cioccolato? Does this mean hot chocolate like the drink?


Duolessio

The hot chocolate you drink is called la cioccolata. crema al cioccolato is chocolate cream used in pastry.


CaliforniaNorma

Oh seriously!! Who the heck...??? I guess I know zero about pastries - my parents grew up during the Depression without such nonsense as sugar, and I was raised without many sweets. Chocolate cream for pastries. Huh, who knew! Ringrazie !! You get a Lingot.


chrisgiovent

It took me a while to figure it out, but I had to remember that, when it comes to food, the prepositional article is used to describe it. My guess is that chocolate cream what's used in baking or fondues.


PedroBrown1

hi everyone, im confused why the cream (la crema) is feminine? i thought it would be converted to masculine in this setting? or is there a rule im missing


Che-Figata

La crema is feminine because it's a feminine word. It ends in a, it's feminine. Everyday feminine nouns don't get converted to anything.


needacpa

In American english it might be chocolate pudding. (Tge difference between pudding and custard is the manner if cooking.)Duo didn't like this. Is there an Italian word for pudding.


benton.1

Budino = pudding


GregDAugustine

What's chocolate cream anyway?


Che-Figata

Does this mean he has the cream, as in, he has it in his possession? Or that he has it as in he eats it?


benton.1

It means he has it in his possession.


LenirD

I checked the recipes, and "crema al cioccolato" is exactly the same as chocolate pudding.


michael582015

How are you supposed to know the difference of the sound of between a and ha.


LenirD

There is no difference, Michael. They are homophones. There are many words in Italian and English (and in most languages, I assume) like "ha/ a;" "hanno / anno," etc. They have different meanings, different spellings but they sound the same, like "here" and "hear" for example. The context tells you which is which.


PabloEmili337624

why does she say l'uom' ha instead of l'uomo ha (in the pronunciation)


Buena-Onda

I believe that Italians, much like the Spaniards, blend their vowels together to make speaking quicker. It’s easier and quicker to say l’uom’ ha instead of l’uomo ha. I guess it’s similar to English how it’s easier to say “gonna” rather than “going to” or “wanna” rather than “want to”.


benton.1

Pablo, I can hear the "o" in the recording. Listen to it a few more times to see if you can hear it, too. However, "h"s are not pronounced, so "ha" just sounds like "a".


Mario702739

Cream is not cream. La panna is cream. Crema is custard. This needs to be fixed.


Jude545420

I got the answer correct but it told me I was wrong. 3rd time this has happened.


benton.1

That's not possible. The computer is programmed to accept the correct answer. Make sure that you you did not type "i" for "L" in any of the words and that you have the correct number or "c"s and "l"s in the word cioccoLato"


tpuglisi

was marked incorrect for translating "crema" as "custard"


Avani-Ashu

In the previous question, 'crema al cioccolato' meant 'chocolate custard' but in this question, 'crema al cioccolato' means 'chocolate cream'????


Fishtailfl

What is chocolate cream?


threynol

Good question. I assumed it was custard (which we call "pudding" in American English), but DuoLingo is inconsistent about whether it accepts these as a valid translation. The only time I recall hearing something called "chocolate cream" in English is in a cream pie or a cream filled doughnut.


gabrielgeo20

I put both options chocolate cream or cream with chocolate both should be correct


jamessouth956580

What happens to the custard?


CJ0bPh

Why doesn't Duo accept custard as well as cream? It just told me I'm wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.