"L'uomo ha la crema al cioccolato."

Translation:The man has the chocolate cream.

June 14, 2013

50 Comments


lorenagay

They don't say "chocolate cream" in Italian the way we do in English. It is written "cream to the chocolate" but it means "chocolate cream" in the same way that when we want to say "pasta al dente" to mean that it's cooked enough. The literal translation of "al dente" is "to the teeth". That means that it is the right consistency. Don't worry, Italian is one of the easiest languages you can learn....

February 2, 2014

Erich_Von_Erich

It may be one of the easiest according to you, but i have a long ways to go.

July 8, 2014

lorenagay

Lol Erich. I promise that Italian (like Portuguese or Spanish!) is really easy to learn. Their alphabet is shorter, their pronunciation rules are simple and straightforward (unlike English, which has pronunciation rules, but they change all the time AND they aren't consistent!!!!) and once you memorise the conjugations, you're half-way home. Italian does have some irregular verbs, but not too many. Besides, I thought Italian was difficult too at first. Then I decided to study German and Russian. No contest.

August 25, 2014

Wilea

I agree completely. Italian is one of the easiest language to learn.

December 9, 2014

Tyrkaun

Thanks, I really thought it was about putting cream on the chocolate (drink) :)

July 11, 2014

Duolessio

That would be "cioccolata con panna" ;)

July 5, 2016

kasra_90

That was helpful. .thanx

July 3, 2014

Fernanda9898

Yes, Lorena! Italian is easy to learn... like Portuguese! :)

August 12, 2014

DiegoFacchini

That helped a lot. It was really confusing to me.

May 7, 2016

gueretty

I couldn't understand anything in this speech until crema

December 22, 2013

Bas2ct

What? What is chocolate cream? Do they mean chocolate milk, mousse, ice-cream...? Or even creamy chocolate, like milk chocolate?

What and why, please! The post of Loranagay is helpful, but doesn't really explain what chocolate cream is.. I'm not a native English speaker, so that could be the problem but please clarify! Thanks in advance!

July 3, 2014

LynterriaHatake

I'm a native speaker, and I don't have any idea what chocolate cream is...I don't think the problem is not being native, I just don't think this is a phrase that gets used. I'd still like to know what it is though... Edit: An image search of "la crema al cioccolato" brought up pictures of chocolate mousse. I definitely wouldn't call that chocolate cream though...

September 25, 2014

Marlene104827

actually, mousse does consist of a whipped cream base... =l

IDK

April 16, 2016

stephenbal4

I believe they mean something like that liquid you see in chocolate fountains.

July 19, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

It's a delicious pie: Chocolate cream pie

November 24, 2014

eqeqieopq

Can anyone explain why it's "cream of chocolate"?

June 14, 2013

dragonhatcher

I agree, I translate as it was, they back to fronted it

June 20, 2013

marnie428

what is crema al cioccolato? Does this mean hot chocolate like the drink?

July 2, 2014

Duolessio

The hot chocolate you drink is called la cioccolata. crema al cioccolato is chocolate cream used in pastry.

July 5, 2016

schadbourne

Why is it sometimes "chocolate cream" and other times it is "chocolate ice cream"?

October 22, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

They're two different things, pie & ice cream. Maybe it's a midwest or African-American thing? It's so weird to me that no one else knows about it. You HAVE to try it though. Chocolate Cream Pie. All this talk of it is making me crave one.

December 1, 2014

epac-mcl

I agree. In a previous lesson, "I eat chocolate ice cream" is "Mangio crema al cioccolato", according to DL. Perhaps there is a finer point that I'm missing, but I'm reporting it anyway.

December 3, 2014

eliana192837465

She speaks to fast

October 7, 2015

Rie918007

Why is it that sonetimes it accepts crema as custard and other times it only accepts the translation as cream?

June 11, 2019

Sunjeins

i'm finding this "al" very confusing, sometimes it means "with" or "to the" or its not even part of it at all, as in this case.

July 22, 2014

marnie428

from what i understand al ,at least when referring to food expresses a" flavoring of"

July 23, 2014

BetzaidaFisic

I didn't know how to translate this. I said " The man has the chocolate cresm" with doesn't make sense in English, because if is a creamier chocolate we call it chocolate. And for dark we call it dark chocolate. But I thought too that it was referring like putting cream into or in the chocolate. But in the USA we don't say The man has the chocolate cream instead we say the man has the milk chocolate. So I'm still a little confuse.

July 25, 2014

Mike560051

I am consoled by the facy that i am not the only one struggling with this phrasing. Like any thing else, persistance will pay off... eventually.

January 24, 2016

MarioCabal5

The man has chocolate with cream

August 11, 2014

michael582015

Al is not with, its to the

August 24, 2018

chrisgiovent

It took me a while to figure it out, but I had to remember that, when it comes to food, the prepositional article is used to describe it. My guess is that chocolate cream what's used in baking or fondues.

September 8, 2014

apricotpixie

Wouldn't it be also right to say "L'uomo ce l'ha la crema al cioccolato."?

December 28, 2015

Kameish1

I think this entire lesson has been about chocolate cream. Talk about cravings!

January 9, 2017

OfSam26.

L

January 30, 2017

PedroBrown1

hi everyone, im confused why the cream (la crema) is feminine? i thought it would be converted to masculine in this setting? or is there a rule im missing

May 21, 2017

Che-Figata

La crema is feminine because it's a feminine word. It ends in a, it's feminine. Everyday feminine nouns don't get converted to anything.

August 9, 2018

Gabriel130812

Sounds yuamy

January 10, 2018

PaulSkeoch1

Get him!!

April 9, 2018

needacpa

In American english it might be chocolate pudding. (Tge difference between pudding and custard is the manner if cooking.)Duo didn't like this. Is there an Italian word for pudding.

April 16, 2018

needacpa

Duo accepts "custard" for "crema" but not "pudding"

April 16, 2018

Eloise23

May 7, 2018 - Would pudding or custard be acceptable for crema?

May 7, 2018

GregDAugustine

What's chocolate cream anyway?

July 15, 2018

uxUGnTA1

Was correct except for the apostrophe

July 27, 2018

Che-Figata

Does this mean he has the cream, as in, he has it in his possession? Or that he has it as in he eats it?

August 9, 2018

LenirD

I checked the recipes, and "crema al cioccolato" is exactly the same as chocolate pudding.

August 17, 2018

michael582015

How are supposed to know the difference between the sound a and ha

August 24, 2018

michael582015

How are you supposed to know the difference of the sound of between a and ha.

August 24, 2018

LenirD

There is no difference, Michael. They are homophones. There are many words in Italian and English (and in most languages, I assume) like "ha/ a;" "hanno / anno," etc. They have different meanings, different spellings but they sound the same, like "here" and "hear" for example. The context tells you which is which.

August 25, 2018

PabloEmili337624

why does she say l'uom' ha instead of l'uomo ha (in the pronunciation)

June 18, 2019, 10:49 AM

Buena-Onda

I believe that Italians, much like the Spaniards, blend their vowels together to make speaking quicker. It’s easier and quicker to say l’uom’ ha instead of l’uomo ha. I guess it’s similar to English how it’s easier to say “gonna” rather than “going to” or “wanna” rather than “want to”.

June 18, 2019, 11:54 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.