"The boy has corn."

Translation:Il ragazzo ha il mais.

June 14, 2013

3 Comments


eqeqieopq

So what about "Il ragazzo ha mais"? Is this correct? Why or why not?

June 14, 2013

criscarmi

There are lots of rules in Italian when it comes to the use of Definite Articles, but I believe that for the most part they are needed with some exceptions. I found this helpful, hope you do too. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm

June 25, 2013

tfwright

Shouldn't it be l'uovo, not il uovo, or are there exceptions to the elision rules?

August 1, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.