1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The student asks a question …

"The student asks a question about the animal."

Translation:De student stelt een vraag over het dier.

October 8, 2014

7 Comments


helmy29

when to use "studente" and "student" ?


Claos20

Student is male, studente is female. Since the context is missing in the sentence, both should be accepted.


nerocomepece

''De student vraagt een vraagje over het dier.'' Why is it incorrect? Is it considered redundant?


Confessing

The verb 'vraag' doesn't match with the noun 'vraag' (question). You can't vraag een vraag. The verb that goes with 'vraag' is 'stellen'. P.e.: Ik stel een vraag.


LeAnn13342

I wonder why they've not included stel in the hints when you tap ask, but they do offer vraag.


Kate779445

But the hint is misleading


Elizabeth368993

what is wrong with studente

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.