1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza ha un leone."

"La ragazza ha un leone."

Translation:The girl has a lion.

June 14, 2013

133 Comments


eqeqieopq

Better watch out then.


ALoUSyUseRnaME

I think if she had one she'd be responsible enough to keep it from biting you. :)


GermanoChild

You take American?


ALoUSyUseRnaME

Yep, I take Americans and feed them to the lion that the girl owns. ;)

You can take the English course if you do a reverse course of a language. For example En->Fr and the reverse course would be Fr->En. Just go here (https://www.duolingo.com/courses) select a native language other than English and then pick your reverse course.

But I wouldn't say that American is a language. It's an English dialect that Duolingo happens to use as the flag for the English course because it's the type of English they teach.


GermanoChild

I know! I'm American I was making a joke since they put the American flag instead of the English or British flag.


ALoUSyUseRnaME

Oops, sorry. It's a bit hard to tell. There have been way too many arguments about the flag representing the English language.


Bhanu_Pratap_

Karma. I love it when English is represented by American flag, Spanish by Mexican and Portuguese by Brazilian flag. That's so satisfying


GermanoChild

It's okay! As long as it's in the American English style there shouldn't be any quarrels.


Robert423232

Must be Mike Tysons wife


o-HELENA-o

Can't end well...


Rayhunter

next sentence: Il Leone maggia la ragazza.


TheCalibriBody

lol, or maybe it could be la ragazza mangia il leone. ;)


KevinNatha6

It wont... it will be : la ragazza mangi il leone


RocketRuwan

This made my day! Can't stop laughing.


Andrew_McClure

That's hardcore.


Funest

Extremely badass, watch out.


GrantT18

That's gotta violate a pet code or something.


amoliski

Apparently not in Italy...


ValleeGirl1

Yes because pet code violation is the major concern here lmao


ryanmartin123910

oh, now she has a lion? you've got to be kitten me.


Sarah21189

Naw, she's lion (lyin')


07ismyinsta

Stop with the animal puns pawlready


Wesley191888

Wow, sarcastic clap


Stow_General

why the need to be sarCATic (sarcastic)


JustinBlat1

I am becoming very worried about the state of Italian domestic life.


anna.ellie

"Daddy, I want one too!"


TerbR

how did this get 25 lingots? sees profile picture answer = frustrated 12 year olds


WexlerLovecraft

That girl must be Lucy...


Portal_Genius

I was thinking the very same thing.


JerikaRose

Don't cross her or she will send her lion on you!


noelledford

What would she do with a lion?.......


Labevue

Watch Madonna "like a Virgin"


Anise1105

Happy Birthday Sweetheart, here's a carnivorous killer! xD


ydcok

Io voglio avere un leone....


SamanthaCruz4

She probably rides it into battle


BunAteMyHomework

First she got a dolphin now she gets a lion? Next time she'll have a unicorn.


SophiXRU

Her parents gave to her after she started messing around with boys


Heiko545720

Better then: "Il leone ha una ragazza."


Kaspeerrr

What happened to the good old gatti e cani as pets?


Alfarosl

It was a typo no fair


MateusOliveira31

What is this, Narnia?


ArdaAnl5

Let's not forget Dude, that keeping wildlife, um... a carnivorous feline, for... um, ya know domestic... within the city... that ain't legal.


Prof_T_Entee

that's my sister there. i'm proud of her.


ShutaAkaha

Who answered "The girl has a lemon."? Am I the only one?lol


pouletfritescc

Come on, a lemon, that wouldn't be realistic :)


ArnoNyhm2

Do you have hallucinations of an "m" haunting the middle of words

leone = lion

limone = lemon


exotic.flower

Hows that possible heh


Bwuh

Must be that darn Carole Baskins


KZMartin

...But not for long.


JohnMikePiccin

Is this weird because the right answer is "The girl has a lion." instead of writing this answer i wrote "The girl has a melon" XD


DappleHorse1839

WHERE DID THIS SMALL CHILD GET A LION?


shiraneeeh

Is it normal in Italy to own a lion or a dolphin?


[deactivated user]

    I also have a lion! he is called Aslan! he loves "the world in my aunts closet" XD


Josip607781

    'La ragazza ha un leone''. The next sentence: 'Non c'é ragazza.'


Allie98674382

    Now she has a lion. I am wondering how sane her parents are...


CJVqpJ

    Doesn't everyone..


TyreekJohn1

    I bet she's very popular :)


Kim4312

    Can't decided who is luckier.. The one with dolphin or this one?


Kim4312

    Can't decided who is luckier.. The one with dolphin or this one?


laurelwisp

    The comments on this have made it all worth it.


DiegoLima387569

    I answered correctly and it was marked as wrong


mastersilo

    Hey all you cool cats and kittens


Denise287314

    This girl is brave haha


Fantomius

    Uau! Mi piacerebbe incontrare questa ragazza!


sarahsireci

    Should I be concerned?


Amrhilman

    La ragazza mangia il leone


Nicole5_B

    Oh wow how can a girl has a lion?


RebeccaShe20

    And now she is dead because it had her for dinner


iammalicool

    Better not cheat on her


Sunshinesaway

    If only I had enough meat to feed one...but you know you can always find some..somewhere


Amanda953967

    So why is it "un leone" and "la leone"? In one we are saying it is masculine with the un, the other we are saying its feminine. I know lion is supposed to be feminine so why would we not say una leone?


NadiaRausc

    and now the lion has the girl.


NadiaRausc

    And then, the lion has the girl.


NadiaRausc

    Ray Hunter: the joke you made is exactly as mine. Honestly, I had not seen yours made much earlier. I've seen other jokes of the same kind throughout the discussion on this page. I guess we all seem to think the same; it is not a good idea to have a lion.


Sara258572

    My dad has a lion too


Sam_20.

    I wouldn't want to get to her bad side, or I'm her lion's appetizer.


Lennard522795

    leone is italian for candy . How many girls have a lion ???


Cam519301

    "I have a lion my pocket and baby he's ready to roar"


japloo

    È Lucy di Narnia!


NicolePaese

    This is a cute pet to have!


AlamFernan1

    interesting sentence :]


caseymarianreyes

    How can a girl own a lion


Sarah21189

    If it's a stuffed lion!


merulaw

    Live your life the way you want it.


DiegoFacchini

    What a lucky girl


InesDelgado95

    won't mess with her


MahmoudAHu

    This girl have a serious problem


saltxanegomi

    I would get eaten by the lion, how does that girl do it


AdaDwiapri1

    Something wrong with her...


AleksaMatul

    Hm, I'd like to have a lion too :)


Sophiawinter

    I want to be that girl.


MaxGialane

    Seem like a good friend to have.


nguyenan2204

    maybe herself is a lion


pizspozseng

    The girl has a boyfriend with Leo star sign.


LouMimzy1

    That's some irresponsible parenting there


Okenekab

    ...in other news, a little girl was eaten by her own pet lion. more on that later. over to you henry.


Marzia230027

    I would prefer more relevant statements.


Muyil

    A very useful sentence


Caterinabella

    Not a good pet for a girl!


Maupertus

    One of the translations was 'has an lion'. Maybe it should be scrapped as the translation is wrong because of English grammar, not Italian.


janleny

    I cannot see what i did wrong?


arthur.nap

    what did you do wrong? what did you write?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.