"La ragazza ha un leone."

Translation:The girl has a lion.

June 14, 2013

131 Comments


eqeqieopq

Better watch out then.

June 14, 2013

ALoUSyUseRnaME

I think if she had one she'd be responsible enough to keep it from biting you. :)

July 25, 2013

GermanoChild

You take American?

July 5, 2016

ALoUSyUseRnaME

Yep, I take Americans and feed them to the lion that the girl owns. ;)

You can take the English course if you do a reverse course of a language. For example En->Fr and the reverse course would be Fr->En. Just go here (https://www.duolingo.com/courses) select a native language other than English and then pick your reverse course.

But I wouldn't say that American is a language. It's an English dialect that Duolingo happens to use as the flag for the English course because it's the type of English they teach.

July 5, 2016

GermanoChild

I know! I'm American I was making a joke since they put the American flag instead of the English or British flag.

July 6, 2016

ALoUSyUseRnaME

Oops, sorry. It's a bit hard to tell. There have been way too many arguments about the flag representing the English language.

July 6, 2016

GermanoChild

It's okay! As long as it's in the American English style there shouldn't be any quarrels.

July 6, 2016

Robert423232

Must be Mike Tysons wife

April 23, 2019

nairika_2007

Bid like

April 6, 2018

o-HELENA-o

Can't end well...

June 17, 2016

AgnesMcfa

I want a lion

February 22, 2016

RSvanKeure

Buona fortuna.

April 30, 2017

Kevin968039

sorry, I'm not for sale ;-)

January 9, 2019

Rayhunter

next sentence: Il Leone maggia la ragazza.

April 21, 2015

TheCalibriBody

lol, or maybe it could be la ragazza mangia il leone. ;)

August 23, 2015

LadyBaratheon

Mangia ;)

August 20, 2015

KevinNatha6

It wont... it will be : la ragazza mangi il leone

November 23, 2015

seedney

mangia* :P

April 19, 2017

seedney

lmaooooo

April 19, 2017

kiersten995530
November 25, 2017

RocketRuwan

This made my day! Can't stop laughing.

December 15, 2018

Kevin968039

:-0

January 9, 2019

Andrew_McClure

That's hardcore.

May 11, 2014

Funest

Extremely badass, watch out.

January 11, 2015

GrantT18

That's gotta violate a pet code or something.

October 11, 2014

sunshinesomogyi

"Pet code"

March 17, 2015

amoliski

Apparently not in Italy...

August 26, 2016

ValleeGirl1

Yes because pet code violation is the major concern here lmao

November 17, 2017

ryanmartin123910

oh, now she has a lion? you've got to be kitten me.

September 25, 2015

Sarah21189

Naw, she's lion (lyin')

January 14, 2016

Wesley191888

Wow, sarcastic clap

March 20, 2018

Stow_General

why the need to be sarCATic (sarcastic)

October 22, 2018

JustinBlat1

I am becoming very worried about the state of Italian domestic life.

March 3, 2016

anna.ellie

"Daddy, I want one too!"

May 24, 2015

TerbR

how did this get 25 lingots? sees profile picture answer = frustrated 12 year olds

December 14, 2018

GlenM

La ragazza ha un zoo e un acquario!

September 23, 2013

Sollihein

*uno zoo

January 12, 2016

RSvanKeure

Life of Pi.

April 30, 2017

WexlerLovecraft

That girl must be Lucy...

May 31, 2015

Portal_Genius

I was thinking the very same thing.

November 22, 2017

JerikaRose

Don't cross her or she will send her lion on you!

October 21, 2014

noelledford

What would she do with a lion?.......

November 5, 2014

GlenM

The possibilities are endless!

November 6, 2014

Julia.s.h

It is a toy for sure ;)

November 6, 2014

labevue

Watch Madonna "like a Virgin"

March 15, 2015

Anise1105

Happy Birthday Sweetheart, here's a carnivorous killer! xD

July 2, 2016

Mir_Masroor

Oh my God

January 14, 2014

ydcok

Io voglio avere un leone....

July 7, 2015

SamanthaCruz4

She probably rides it into battle

March 3, 2016

BunAteMyHomework

First she got a dolphin now she gets a lion? Next time she'll have a unicorn.

September 28, 2017

SophiXRU

Her parents gave to her after she started messing around with boys

June 17, 2015

Alfarosl

It was a typo no fair

October 7, 2014

GlenM

The hazards of the enter button :)

October 7, 2014

iSPEAKuHEAR

Life of pi?

November 20, 2015

Heiko545720

Better then: "Il leone ha una ragazza."

May 30, 2018

Prof_T_Entee

that's my sister there. i'm proud of her.

March 21, 2014

subhelic

Cool kid.

May 27, 2015

ShutaAkaha

Who answered "The girl has a lemon."? Am I the only one?lol

October 10, 2015

pouletfritescc

Come on, a lemon, that wouldn't be realistic :)

January 22, 2016

ArdaAnl5

Let's not forget Dude, that keeping wildlife, um... a carnivorous feline, for... um, ya know domestic... within the city... that ain't legal.

October 27, 2018

exotic.flower

Hows that possible heh

July 10, 2019

GlenM

My grandmother had a lion. She kept it in a large fenced enclosure in her very spacious backyard. There was a man who was pestering her to give him a job so eventually she gave him a bucket of meat and told him to go and feed her 'dog'. Of course, the lion was tame, but he didn't know that. He never bothered her again after that. I wonder why?

July 11, 2019

KZMartin

...But not for long.

April 16, 2015

JohnMikePiccin

Is this weird because the right answer is "The girl has a lion." instead of writing this answer i wrote "The girl has a melon" XD

January 7, 2017

GlenM

Obviously, you have problems distinguishing lions from melons. If ever you come to Africa, I suggest that you exercise vigilance.

January 7, 2017

DappleHorse1839

WHERE DID THIS SMALL CHILD GET A LION?

October 11, 2017

GlenM

She is a 'ragazza', not a 'bambina' so maybe she got it as a personal bodyguard. I don't imagine it does much for her social life though.

October 11, 2017

Viridiana504807

I adore lions

June 6, 2018

Josip607781

'La ragazza ha un leone''. The next sentence: 'Non c'é ragazza.'

September 6, 2018

Allie98674382

Now she has a lion. I am wondering how sane her parents are...

January 6, 2019

CJVqpJ

Doesn't everyone..

February 11, 2019

TyreekJohn1

I bet she's very popular :)

February 28, 2019

Josiah890890

Not a smart girl

April 16, 2019

Kim4312

Can't decided who is luckier.. The one with dolphin or this one?

July 5, 2019

Kim4312

Can't decided who is luckier.. The one with dolphin or this one?

July 5, 2019

Cam519301

"I have a lion my pocket and baby he's ready to roar"

July 25, 2019

laurelwisp

The comments on this have made it all worth it.

August 4, 2019

Amrhilman

La ragazza mangia il leone

July 15, 2015

Nicole5_B

Oh wow how can a girl has a lion?

August 2, 2015

RebeccaShe20

And now she is dead because it had her for dinner

April 29, 2016

iammalicool

Better not cheat on her

September 11, 2016

Sunshinesaway

If only I had enough meat to feed one...but you know you can always find some..somewhere

February 28, 2017

GlenM

Riiiiight! :)

March 1, 2017

Amanda953967

So why is it "un leone" and "la leone"? In one we are saying it is masculine with the un, the other we are saying its feminine. I know lion is supposed to be feminine so why would we not say una leone?

January 11, 2018

Romina859634

Why not snickers?

January 12, 2018

NadiaRausc

and now the lion has the girl.

June 1, 2018

shiraneeeh

Is it normal in Italy to own a lion or a dolphin?

June 28, 2018

MateusOliveira31

What is this, Narnia?

July 1, 2018

ConnorAndAri

I also have a lion! he is called Aslan! he loves "the world in my aunts closet" XD

July 5, 2018

NadiaRausc

And then, the lion has the girl.

July 6, 2018

NadiaRausc

Ray Hunter: the joke you made is exactly as mine. Honestly, I had not seen yours made much earlier. I've seen other jokes of the same kind throughout the discussion on this page. I guess we all seem to think the same; it is not a good idea to have a lion.

July 6, 2018

Sara258572

My dad has a lion too

July 19, 2018

Noeltamere

Wait what

September 17, 2018

Sam_20.

I wouldn't want to get to her bad side, or I'm her lion's appetizer.

October 26, 2018

EsthetJobsDone

And a wardrobe

January 26, 2019

ClaudioEst416478

I spoil her

February 25, 2019

Lennard522795

leone is italian for candy . How many girls have a lion ???

March 3, 2019

merulaw

Live your life the way you want it.

January 8, 2016

DiegoFacchini

What a lucky girl

May 10, 2016

InesDelgado95

won't mess with her

July 8, 2016

AleksaMatul

Hm, I'd like to have a lion too :)

January 4, 2017

MaxGialane

Seem like a good friend to have.

February 6, 2017

nguyenan2204

maybe herself is a lion

March 11, 2017

Marzia230027

I would prefer more relevant statements.

June 11, 2018

Marie852846

Breifly

June 11, 2018

japloo

È Lucy di Narnia!

July 22, 2018

pizspozseng

The girl has a boyfriend with Leo star sign.

July 28, 2018

Muyil

A very useful sentence

September 14, 2018

NicolePaese

This is a cute pet to have!

October 17, 2014

AlamFernan1

interesting sentence :]

June 30, 2015

caseymarianreyes

How can a girl own a lion

July 27, 2015

Sarah21189

If it's a stuffed lion!

January 14, 2016

ahmedmaaro2

Lol

October 6, 2015

eliana192837465

That is dangerous

January 20, 2016

DiaVerka

Brave girl

July 21, 2016

MahmoudAHu

This girl have a serious problem

November 9, 2016

saltxanegomi

I would get eaten by the lion, how does that girl do it

November 25, 2016

AdaDwiapri1

Something wrong with her...

November 28, 2016

LouMimzy1

That's some irresponsible parenting there

December 8, 2016

Sophiawinter

I want to be that girl.

January 18, 2017

Okenekab

...in other news, a little girl was eaten by her own pet lion. more on that later. over to you henry.

March 28, 2017

Caterinabella

Not a good pet for a girl!

April 27, 2015

BraidieJayde

Cool

March 1, 2015

Maupertus

One of the translations was 'has an lion'. Maybe it should be scrapped as the translation is wrong because of English grammar, not Italian.

November 13, 2013

GlenM

No, Duolingo often does that on purpose to make us read carefully.

November 14, 2013

GraciellaDisney

I have a lion...

April 20, 2015

janleny

I cannot see what i did wrong?

March 7, 2014

arthur.nap

what did you do wrong? what did you write?

March 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.