1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The elephant is an animal."

"The elephant is an animal."

Translation:L'elefante è un animale.

June 14, 2013

23 Comments


DanielAlter97

Where do I use L' when when do I use la?


dnovinc
  • La (pl. le) is used before feminine nouns beginning with any consonant.
  • L’ (pl. le) is used before feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.

for more check http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


RvQhk

thank you! this was my question!!


Jockel771133

nice explanation, but elefante is male, so why not il elefante? Or un elefante, resp.


FmzuHFjD

Il is only used with singular male nouns starting with a consonant. If a singular male noun starts with a vowel you use l. Un translates to a not the so it would be incorrect.


Sally-Helen

Does anyone have an easy formula to remember gender, HELP!


sammydoodles

Hi Sally.

The way we learnt it in school was that nouns ending with:

O is singular male, becomes I for plural: il ragazzo, Paolo; i ragazzi.

A is singular female, becomes E for plural: la ragazza, Paola; le ragazze.

E is singular for either and becomes I for plural: il limone, i limoni; la discussione, le discussioni

Sometimes the article before the noun will clarify the gender and if the word is singular or plural but as a note, some words which are male/female can in fact be reversed if we are talking specifically about the gender. For an example, the cat, which we have learnt to be male singular word can also be female singular and so the plural forms also reflect on the gender: il gatto, i gatti; la gatta, le gatte. For the most part the male plural form is used to talk about mixed gender groups: I gatti, I ragazzi, etc. I guess in the same way we would say we are human/men if we described our species even if we are female.


MayMai

Practice practice practice =/


Abby728328

A = feminine singular E = feminine plural O = masculine I = masculine plural I’m the one the one the one who is a kid that knows Italian. I’ve been here for a six months... sakr tle? Jibberish.-.


pkpkpkpkpkpkpk

Thank you smarty pants!


Abby728328

Is l’elefante masculine? For homework... quick!


DeborahJoh619548

Why can it not be il elefante like it is il cavallo, or il cane?


StanKing1

Please see the comment by fsheagerold for a good answer to this question.


GeoffTighe

I am asked to pay attention to the accent How do I write the accent over the "e" on an English keyboard? GT


StanKing1

GeoffTighe, there are two ways that I use. The easy way is to find some text with the right letter, copy it with the mouse, and paste it into the text box. That usually works.

Another way is to use the "Character Map" application on Windows. A similar application is available for Linux and probably for Macintosh, too. It lets you browse through the available characters, and copy them, so you can paste them where needed.


neb-d

Why is the singular of elephant feminine and the plural masculine?


DeborahJoh619548

Is elephant feminine?


JaniceSchu5

i am right again ( what is bestia


Ob3U7

Where can I find John?


Jancis_06

I typed the exact same thing it said was the correct answer so i don't know why I'm wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.