"The elephant is an animal."

Translation:L'elefante è un animale.

5 years ago

11 Comments


DanielAlter97

Where do I use L' when when do I use la?

5 years ago

dnovinc
  • La (pl. le) is used before feminine nouns beginning with any consonant.
  • L’ (pl. le) is used before feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.

for more check http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

5 years ago

Abby728328

Omg

1 year ago

Abby728328

Is l’elefante masculine? For homework... quick!

1 year ago

Sally-Helen

Does anyone have an easy formula to remember gender, HELP!

5 years ago

sammydoodles

Hi Sally.

The way we learnt it in school was that nouns ending with:

O is singular male, becomes I for plural: il ragazzo, Paolo; i ragazzi.

A is singular female, becomes E for plural: la ragazza, Paola; le ragazze.

E is singular for either and becomes I for plural: il limone, i limoni; la discussione, le discussioni

Sometimes the article before the noun will clarify the gender and if the word is singular or plural but as a note, some words which are male/female can in fact be reversed if we are talking specifically about the gender. For an example, the cat, which we have learnt to be male singular word can also be female singular and so the plural forms also reflect on the gender: il gatto, i gatti; la gatta, le gatte. For the most part the male plural form is used to talk about mixed gender groups: I gatti, I ragazzi, etc. I guess in the same way we would say we are human/men if we described our species even if we are female.

5 years ago

MayMai

Practice practice practice =/

5 years ago

Abby728328

A = feminine singular E = feminine plural O = masculine I = masculine plural I’m the one the one the one who is a kid that knows Italian. I’ve been here for a six months... sakr tle? Jibberish.-.

1 year ago

pkpkpkpkpkpkpk

Thank you smarty pants!

5 months ago

michaellor988658

I5 is not posdible to add the serf above a letter

1 year ago

Rosanna706435

Dónde es mi error

1 month ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.