"È una farfalla."

Translation:It is a butterfly.

June 14, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rererererecycle

All the different kinds of pasta are slowly starting to make sense now...


wildflamer17

I always called those bowties, and seldom called them butterflies. They look like both :)


PeterSheppard16

I think I'm going to begin calling it butterfly pasta now.


PhilOBrien

Hang on a minute! Let's say I am at the ballet for the evening. One dancer particularly catches my eye with his grace and movement. I lean over and whisper in my wife's ear..."He is a butterfly!" She nods and understands. But DL doesn't appreciate ballet, hence I was marked "wrong" for translating "È una farfalla" as "He is a butterfly". Seems harsh :-)


[deactivated user]

    i completely agree - have a lingot!


Gabriella239510

    Why does it say butterfly has to be female? isn't it an "IT"


LeChatParle

    The butterfly isn't required to be a girl; the word farfalla is feminine, which is unrelated entirely to human gender


Christine1999

    I love the way the speaker told that. Like a child who sees a butterfly the first time ;) cute


Seatrek

    How can SHE is a butterfly be wrong?! Doesn't "è" go with both he/she and it?


Strickster

    A butterflie isn't a "she", it's a "it". In the english language, he/she is meant for people (hence you can tell that someone really likes something when they refer to it as a he/she, e.g sailors referring to their boats as "she", people with pets saying "he's adorable")


BrunoZoldan

    In Italian "farfalla" is feminine but translating into English butterfly is neuter, "it".


LorenzoLM

    In English, a butterfly is an it, UNLESS you know the biological gender of THAT specific butterfly. I'm assuming in Italian, you could use the pronoun in this case?

    Or, see philObrien's comment for the metaphorical butterfly.

    Isn't language fun?


DRTurner72

    Io sono una farfalla is a valid sentence (and it is) then why isn't she's a butterfly a valid translation for this sentence.


nannynoofer

    "E" is the word "is" so it should let it be he is or she is a butterfly!? Is this a mistake or am I wrong?


HairyChris88

    I just got 'È' and 'E' confused for the first time. I'm guessing this will happen again roughly 9,994 times.


Narnour1

    My friends in italy say vespa = butterfly too


benton.1

    I know "vespa" means "wasp".


eqeqieopq

    Farfella sounds fun.


sara301328

    Not "farfella" but farfalla..


codevisio

    I wrote the capital letter 'E' plus an accent next to it like -- E' -- to simulate the capital letter e with grave accent on it. Duolingo has signaled it as a warning. Although Italian keyboards do have vocal with accents for Italian characters as keys, they don't have the capital counterpart. Maybe Duolingo can accept the capital letter e with apostrophe after it as transliteration for capital letter E with grave accent on it....


LM42

    Hi CodeVisio, To write a capital "E" with a grave accent, try ALT key plus 0200 on your numeric keypad (on the right side of your keyboard, NOT the usual numbers across the top rows). Hope that helps :-)


codevisio

    It worked. Thank you :)


DeborahSte3

    How do i do accents on my smartphone keyboard (English)?


krauseling

    try holding down on the letter (e) and a list of accents may appear above


jaye16

    Right under the space to type Italian there is a list of vowels with accents. Just click the one you need.


Janez2000

    Why is "you are a butterfly" wrong? Isn't "è" also the polite form of "you are" that you would say to a stranger (which doesn't exist in English)? Or am I wrong?


PeterSheppard16

    Now I know why bowtie pasta is called 'farfalle'. :D


Dany990744

    It's a butterfly is also OK !


MartinaNic136314

    the red flag went up before I had finished. a common issue in the early lessons

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.