1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una farfalla."

"È una farfalla."

Translation:It is a butterfly.

June 14, 2013

63 Comments


rererererecycle

All the different kinds of pasta are slowly starting to make sense now...


wildflamer17

I always called those bowties, and seldom called them butterflies. They look like both :)


PeterSheppard16

I think I'm going to begin calling it butterfly pasta now.


PhilOBrien

Hang on a minute! Let's say I am at the ballet for the evening. One dancer particularly catches my eye with his grace and movement. I lean over and whisper in my wife's ear..."He is a butterfly!" She nods and understands. But DL doesn't appreciate ballet, hence I was marked "wrong" for translating "È una farfalla" as "He is a butterfly". Seems harsh :-)


[deactivated user]

    i completely agree - have a lingot!


Gabriella239510

    Why does it say butterfly has to be female? isn't it an "IT"


LeChatParle

    The butterfly isn't required to be a girl; the word farfalla is feminine, which is unrelated entirely to human gender


JoanneMont8

    No, because there are male and female butterfly's thank goodness, or we would never have any new ones!


Christine1999

    I love the way the speaker told that. Like a child who sees a butterfly the first time ;) cute


Seatrek

    How can SHE is a butterfly be wrong?! Doesn't "è" go with both he/she and it?


Strickster

    A butterflie isn't a "she", it's a "it". In the english language, he/she is meant for people (hence you can tell that someone really likes something when they refer to it as a he/she, e.g sailors referring to their boats as "she", people with pets saying "he's adorable")


KevinClark8

    Are you saying that the butterfly can NOT be a female? As I understand it, "È" is ambiguously "he," she," and "it," all at once, unless a prounoun is added.


Strickster

    Please read my comment again, I am speaking about the english language. In english, a butterfly is an "it", not a "she".


Lawrence49

    But surely this could be a metaphorical sense of the phrase, saying that a woman or a man is a butterfly, someone who flits from things to things (or people to people)


buccy1948

    one using the abstract?


KevinClark8

    In English, a butterfly can be a "she," though, as well as a "he", or an "it."


Strickster

    No, in english, animals are referred to as "it". However, as I said in my first comment, people can choose to refer to them with "he" or "she", but that is under special circunstances - usually personal feelings towards the particular animal or a species. But, from an objective, following-the-rules point of view it's "I saw a butterfly. It was beautiful".


BrunoZoldan

    In Italian "farfalla" is feminine but translating into English butterfly is neuter, "it".


LorenzoLM

    In English, a butterfly is an it, UNLESS you know the biological gender of THAT specific butterfly. I'm assuming in Italian, you could use the pronoun in this case?

    Or, see philObrien's comment for the metaphorical butterfly.

    Isn't language fun?


DRTurner72

    Io sono una farfalla is a valid sentence (and it is) then why isn't she's a butterfly a valid translation for this sentence.


velvelajade

    If you would have read the OTHER comment above, it said that in English, animals are an "it" and never a "he" or "she" in the grammatically correct sence. In other words, it means that when translating into a language that insist that non-people are all "its" and that animals, birds, fishes, marine animals are all "its" we can not say "she" because we can not pretend we are talking about a Vegan or homo sapian and their "pets".


nannynoofer

    "E" is the word "is" so it should let it be he is or she is a butterfly!? Is this a mistake or am I wrong?


HairyChris88

    I just got 'È' and 'E' confused for the first time. I'm guessing this will happen again roughly 9,994 times.


Narnour1

    My friends in italy say vespa = butterfly too


benton.1

    I know "vespa" means "wasp".


eqeqieopq

    Farfella sounds fun.


sara301328

    Not "farfella" but farfalla..


wildflamer17

    Sounds kind of light and fluttery, like a butterfly.


CodeVisio

    I wrote the capital letter 'E' plus an accent next to it like -- E' -- to simulate the capital letter e with grave accent on it. Duolingo has signaled it as a warning. Although Italian keyboards do have vocal with accents for Italian characters as keys, they don't have the capital counterpart. Maybe Duolingo can accept the capital letter e with apostrophe after it as transliteration for capital letter E with grave accent on it....


LM42

    Hi CodeVisio, To write a capital "E" with a grave accent, try ALT key plus 0200 on your numeric keypad (on the right side of your keyboard, NOT the usual numbers across the top rows). Hope that helps :-)


CodeVisio

    It worked. Thank you :)


DeborahSte3

    How do i do accents on my smartphone keyboard (English)?


krauseling

    try holding down on the letter (e) and a list of accents may appear above


jaye16

    Right under the space to type Italian there is a list of vowels with accents. Just click the one you need.


Janez2000

    Why is "you are a butterfly" wrong? Isn't "è" also the polite form of "you are" that you would say to a stranger (which doesn't exist in English)? Or am I wrong?


PeterSheppard16

    Now I know why bowtie pasta is called 'farfalle'. :D


Kirsten288556

    I wrote the same as the reply! How is it not correct?


chris735436

    Hey DuoLingo , I said "It's a butterfly" not "It is a butterfly" first go today and ive lost a heart already : (


Theo639847

    she always says UN when it should be UNA


Michael550239

    Fix your GD app so it will listen appropriately!!!!


Flyffel

    Ah, the answer to the famous question: "Is this a butterfly?"


Gl6x10

    It get me wrong because i wrote it's instead of it is.....please...


EdRockDest

    in my town (in argentina) farfalla=cocaine o.o, so this excersise was very funny


Pasqual15

    Look dady, it's a butterfly


Vctor145006

    Farfalla, vendetta! I'm sad nobody thought of the Simpsons before :(


tay421

    Is a butterfly. Not it is a butterfly, literally "Is a butterfly."


loulouisa1

    No. You don't need to write the subject in Italian if it is only the regular pronoun. You can for exemple say: "Io sono una ragazza" or "sono una ragazzo".


PeterSheppard16

    Is the subject is implied via the verb, or actually there?


m1c45

    i almost was done but i messed up and didnt get a chance to use a heart refill!! :(


XamLeumas

    FARFALLA VENDETTA!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.