"È una farfalla."

Translation:It is a butterfly.

June 14, 2013

30 Comments


rererererecycle

All the different kinds of pasta are slowly starting to make sense now...

December 10, 2014

wildflamer17

I always called those bowties, and seldom called them butterflies. They look like both :)

March 27, 2017

Hannah784569

I know, right!?

May 17, 2018

PeterSheppard16

I think I'm going to begin calling it butterfly pasta now.

August 18, 2018

Christine1999

I love the way the speaker told that. Like a child who sees a butterfly the first time ;) cute

June 21, 2013

PhilOBrien

Hang on a minute! Let's say I am at the ballet for the evening. One dancer particularly catches my eye with his grace and movement. I lean over and whisper in my wife's ear..."He is a butterfly!" She nods and understands. But DL doesn't appreciate ballet, hence I was marked "wrong" for translating "È una farfalla" as "He is a butterfly". Seems harsh :-)

April 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    i completely agree - have a lingot!

    August 16, 2015

Gabriella239510

    Why does it say butterfly has to be female? isn't it an "IT"

    November 29, 2017

EdRockDest

    in my town (in argentina) farfalla=cocaine o.o, so this excersise was very funny

    May 2, 2015

Mozul1

    Hahahha

    October 4, 2018

Seatrek

    How can SHE is a butterfly be wrong?! Doesn't "è" go with both he/she and it?

    October 9, 2013

Strickster

    A butterflie isn't a "she", it's a "it". In the english language, he/she is meant for people (hence you can tell that someone really likes something when they refer to it as a he/she, e.g sailors referring to their boats as "she", people with pets saying "he's adorable")

    January 30, 2014

ClaudiaPia2

    It

    February 2, 2014

BrunoZoldan

    In Italian "farfalla" is feminine but translating into English butterfly is neuter, "it".

    May 29, 2015

eqeqieopq

    Farfella sounds fun.

    June 14, 2013

sara301328

    Not "farfella" but farfalla..

    May 23, 2018

HairyChris88

    I just got 'È' and 'E' confused for the first time. I'm guessing this will happen again roughly 9,994 times.

    July 16, 2016

Pasqual15

    Look dady, it's a butterfly

    July 21, 2015

nannynoofer

    "E" is the word "is" so it should let it be he is or she is a butterfly!? Is this a mistake or am I wrong?

    April 6, 2016

Narnour1

    My friends in italy say vespa = butterfly too

    October 14, 2016

OmarGutier18820

    Que uvo

    November 29, 2016

DRTurner72

    Io sono una farfalla is a valid sentence (and it is) then why isn't she's a butterfly a valid translation for this sentence.

    January 9, 2017

velvelajade

    If you would have read the OTHER comment above, it said that in English, animals are an "it" and never a "he" or "she" in the grammatically correct sence. In other words, it means that when translating into a language that insist that non-people are all "its" and that animals, birds, fishes, marine animals are all "its" we can not say "she" because we can not pretend we are talking about a Vegan or homo sapian and their "pets".

    February 7, 2017

un_josef

    It's me!

    January 10, 2017

Janez2000

    Why is "you are a butterfly" wrong? Isn't "è" also the polite form of "you are" that you would say to a stranger (which doesn't exist in English)? Or am I wrong?

    August 21, 2017

Vctor145006

    Farfalla, vendetta! I'm sad nobody thought of the Simpsons before :(

    December 23, 2017

PeterSheppard16

    Now I know why bowtie pasta is called 'farfalle'. :D

    August 18, 2018

Anastas956536

    is this a pigeon?

    April 23, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.