"Un elefante non cucina."

Translation:An elephant does not cook.

June 14, 2013

28 Comments


Michabelle

My whole life is a lie.

October 16, 2013

Mgtcostello

This is like being in a class where there's an awful lot of talking and now laughing. It's slower but prob better than learning on your own

December 26, 2013

Nido1994

Ahahahahahahaha LOL!

March 30, 2014

Nido1994

Ahahahahahahaha LOL!

March 30, 2014

amuzulo

I really hope I don't need this sentence in Italy.

January 3, 2014

FedxViking

That'd make a mess otherwise

June 19, 2013

eqeqieopq

Bizarre sentence.

June 14, 2013

Mir_Masroor

I wish I could really see some Insects in butter or some horses eating chocolate or some Butterfly humans if I ever go to Italy!

January 14, 2014

athena_midnight

The insects in butter is easy, just leave it out and uncovered on a warm day. My boyfriend has horses living next to him that eat his grass clippings so I guess they'd eat a little piece of chocolate. Really, your only longshot is the butterfly humans. Maybe the ballet?

March 30, 2014

chatee

You have not seen my uncle!

February 26, 2014

AngelPhillips

I really enjoy these odd sentences. I get that it's just for us to understand the words grammatically.

March 10, 2014

Sionel

If they did, they'd never forget the recipe.

May 22, 2014

AernJardos

Drat, I was trying to make this, "you do not cook an elephant."

February 10, 2014

JJKling

I did the same thing - especially since I forgot what "cucina" means, and the translation they gave showed it as being conjugated in the 2nd person "you cook".

February 15, 2014

FehBianchi

Walter White does.

March 2, 2014

lilyroseoar

The elephant needs to take a lesson from the monkey and read a cook book

June 16, 2014

Maciejowaty

I'm so sorry for an elaphant/ Sono spiacente per un elefante (?)

January 15, 2014

Timiren

This should be on tshirt.

March 6, 2014

MatthewHil

Why is this "One elephant does not cook" and not "The elephant does not cook"?

March 12, 2014

Rae.F

Because "un elefante non cucina" means "an elephant does not cook". To say "the elephant does not cook" you would need "l'elefante non cucina".

April 28, 2014

Nido1994

Ahahahaha xD

March 30, 2014

PHScanes

Why not? What is the problem with elephants?

May 9, 2014

Rae.F

They don't have opposable thumbs.

May 9, 2014

ashley.han8

Really? I was certain they did.

May 26, 2014

DavidMiche6

Well when I first heard this sentece a thought that - An elephant isn't a kitchen..

May 28, 2014

Rae.F

That would be "Un elefante non รจ una cucina." The "non" ("not") always comes right before the verb.

May 28, 2014

natalieeu

Wow. This whole time.... I thought they did..

July 2, 2014

Perda_

You don't say ? :O

July 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.