"Thank you!"

Translation:Go raibh maith agaibh!

4 years ago

35 Comments


Rae.F
Rae.F

And if you're thanking multiple people: "Go raibh maith agaibh!"

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

actually, that is exactly what they say it should be, now

2 years ago

ChickenRunner02
ChickenRunner02

go raibh maith agat i was just wondering that

3 years ago

sclare92

They never explain how to say thank you but expect you to know it, I don't understand.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They're supposed to give you the "peekable" option first, or at least that's always been my experience. I suppose that can be considered a glitch.

"Go raibh maith agat/agaibh" literally means "May there be goodness at you" or "May you have goodness" (Irish says "to be at one" instead of "to have"). As to why that means "thank you", there are all sorts of ways to express gratitude, and each language has their own way that fossilized into a stock phrase.

3 years ago

zacharylumley
zacharylumley

GRMA in text talk!

en.wiktionary.org/wiki/GRMA

2 years ago

waterhaye

Why is that 'maith' is pronounced 'mahh' here and 'mwahh' in maidin maith? Anyone?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's spelled mhaith in Maidin mhaith, which is the lenited form, thus changing the pronunciation.

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

When you use an adjective after a feminine noun (like maidin), the beginning of the word often changes its spelling and pronunciation. In that situation, m-->mh, which sounds like w or v, depending on the following vowel and what dialect the speaker speaks.

4 years ago

Marmaread
Marmaread

My da always pronounces maidin mhaith as /mA-jin moy/, but then that's Belfast for you

1 year ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

If you said "go raibh maith agam" would that mean "thank ME"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yep. Literally "May there be goodness at me."

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Why is it go raibh and not go bhfuil?

3 years ago

zacharylumley
zacharylumley

go raibh is the (present) subjunctive form of

the subjunctive mood is used for expressing wishes, commands, etc. (things that are hypothetical or expected).

2 years ago

Lauren-Sophie
Lauren-Sophie

Is there any other way to say "thank you" in Irish? Like an abbreviation? Maybe something more colloquial?

2 years ago

zacharylumley
zacharylumley

There is no abbreviation for go raibh maith agat really, it's always said like that in common speech. You might occasionally see GRMA in text talk though.

2 years ago

ChrisCoffe7

"Agaibh" is a first for me; the app teaches "agat". Is the pronunciation the same?

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, nor do they mean the same thing.

Irish has what's called prepositional pronouns. They're a fusion of prepositions and pronouns.

agat (uh-gut) is "at you" for the singular you (too)
agaibh (uh-give) is "at you" for the plural you sibh (shiv)

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/person.htm

9 months ago

Warder9

Where's the screenshot from?

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Warder9

Go raibh maith agat!

4 months ago

LaoiseMcHale

I think they mean 'thank ye' you plural

2 months ago

J.S.Clingman

What is the literal translation of this?

2 weeks ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

May there be good at you.

2 weeks ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

I wonder how you pronounce it

1 week ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Something like "go rev mah agut" where the "u" in "agut" is like the vowel in "hood" or "put".

1 week ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

For some reason, it's not accepting Go raibh míle maith agat now.

3 days ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What's the "mile"? I've never seen that here before.

3 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.