"Thank you!"

Translation:Go raibh maith agaibh!

October 8, 2014

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rae.F

And if you're thanking multiple people: "Go raibh maith agaibh!"

January 27, 2015

ChickenRunner02

go raibh maith agat i was just wondering that

April 28, 2015

jonathanbost

actually, that is exactly what they say it should be, now

February 22, 2016

JimMcGuire4

I threw in a different form of thank you just for the heck of it, but it was marked wrong, oh well,I get it. I said M'as é do thoil é which I learned previously was a variation....??

April 7, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

más é do thoil é means "please", not "thank you".

le do thoil is an alternative to más é do thoil é

April 8, 2019

RachelCost802895

So..go raibh maith agat is correct too? But singular?

May 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

go raibh maith agat when thanking one person, go raibh maith agaibh when thanking two or more people.

May 30, 2019

sclare92

They never explain how to say thank you but expect you to know it, I don't understand.

February 10, 2015

Rae.F

They're supposed to give you the "peekable" option first, or at least that's always been my experience. I suppose that can be considered a glitch.

"Go raibh maith agat/agaibh" literally means "May there be goodness at you" or "May you have goodness" (Irish says "to be at one" instead of "to have"). As to why that means "thank you", there are all sorts of ways to express gratitude, and each language has their own way that fossilized into a stock phrase.

February 10, 2015

zacharylumley

GRMA in text talk!

en.wiktionary.org/wiki/GRMA

October 18, 2016

waterhaye

Why is that 'maith' is pronounced 'mahh' here and 'mwahh' in maidin maith? Anyone?

October 8, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's spelled mhaith in Maidin mhaith, which is the lenited form, thus changing the pronunciation.

October 8, 2014

Cait48

When you use an adjective after a feminine noun (like maidin), the beginning of the word often changes its spelling and pronunciation. In that situation, m-->mh, which sounds like w or v, depending on the following vowel and what dialect the speaker speaks.

November 26, 2014

Marmaread

My da always pronounces maidin mhaith as /mA-jin moy/, but then that's Belfast for you

February 8, 2017

CobaltOakTree

If you said "go raibh maith agam" would that mean "thank ME"?

May 20, 2015

Rae.F

Yep. Literally "May there be goodness at me."

May 20, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

For some reason, it's not accepting Go raibh míle maith agat now.

December 15, 2018

Codester3

I’m the farthest you’ll find from an expert here, but I think “mile” means “a thousand”. By extension, that would mean that “go raibh mile maith agat” would mean “a thousand thank yous“.

Don’t hold me to that, but I think that’s right. :)

January 5, 2019

Rae.F

What's the "mile"? I've never seen that here before.

December 15, 2018

RozieToez

Why is it go raibh and not go bhfuil?

December 3, 2015

zacharylumley

go raibh is the (present) subjunctive form of

the subjunctive mood is used for expressing wishes, commands, etc. (things that are hypothetical or expected).

October 18, 2016

Lauren-Sophie

Is there any other way to say "thank you" in Irish? Like an abbreviation? Maybe something more colloquial?

September 19, 2016

zacharylumley

There is no abbreviation for go raibh maith agat really, it's always said like that in common speech. You might occasionally see GRMA in text talk though.

October 18, 2016

Grace573180

How do I know whether the translation is Go raibh maith agat or Go raibh maith agaibh. That has not been explained clearly.

January 29, 2019

Rae.F

Unless there is some context forcing it singular or plural, it can be either.

If it's multiple choice and you see both, select both.

January 29, 2019

Grace573180

Thank you. I will tell DL that either should be correct.

January 29, 2019

ChrisCoffe7

"Agaibh" is a first for me; the app teaches "agat". Is the pronunciation the same?

February 26, 2018

Rae.F

No, nor do they mean the same thing.

Irish has what's called prepositional pronouns. They're a fusion of prepositions and pronouns.

agat (uh-gut) is "at you" for the singular you (too)
agaibh (uh-give) is "at you" for the plural you sibh (shiv)

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/person.htm

February 26, 2018

Warder9

Where's the screenshot from?

July 28, 2018

Warder9

Go raibh maith agat!

July 29, 2018

jsclingman

What is the literal translation of this?

November 29, 2018

Rae.F

May there be good at you.

November 29, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

I wonder how you pronounce it

December 6, 2018

Rae.F

Something like "go rev mah agut" where the "u" in "agut" is like the vowel in "hood" or "put".

December 6, 2018

MikeR926665

In English there's no plural you, it would be useful to specify that something like "thank you" it's in the second person plural, and not penalise the learner

July 23, 2019

LaoiseMcHale

I think they mean 'thank ye' you plural

September 30, 2018

Grace573180

Thank you.

January 29, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.