Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have nothing to do with that affair."

Translation:No tengo nada que ver con ese asunto.

5 years ago

36 Comments


gstam21
gstam21

is this an idiom? i thought ver is to see - should this not be hacer?

5 years ago

melanierinm

"Tener que ver" is "have to do with." :)

5 years ago

droma
droma

the Spanish idiomatic construction " no tener nada que ver con" = "to have nothing to do with"

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, it is an idiom, and if you examine the English expression "to do with," even it is difficult to understand when trying to interpret the word "do" as it is literally and commonly used.

4 years ago

puppychair123

I understand this is an idiom, but isn't "ver" to see?

4 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Yes and "to do" often refers to completing an action, but not in this case. When it comes to idioms, it's best not to question them and just accept them haha. A lot of them don't make sense.

4 years ago

RayRude

On one point I disagree: question everything. You have no other way of learning what is or is not an idiom. And in nearly ALL cases, there is a logical explanation (i.e. the phraseology probably has some historical, cultural or linguistic basis). The trouble is simply going to be finding someone who knows it.

4 years ago

Jana80703

Maybe it can be related to English phrases like: I'll see to it." (meaning "I'll make sure it is done") or "I'll see you out." (as in I'll escort you out) -both of which do not mean to see literally.

2 years ago

BrendaDobb

Even if not maybe that will help me remember the idiom in the future. Thanks

2 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

If only Bill Clinton had this sentence when he needed it.

2 years ago

MasterZsword
MasterZsword

The best comment I've ever read... Unfortunately, it's true! XD

2 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

Thank you, that is high praise. :)

2 years ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Why is No tengo nada que ver con aquel asunto wrong?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both should work, but ese sounds better in this case.

2 years ago

kyra.rae

why is there a 'No' before 'tengo' ? after 'tengo' there is 'nada' so it's like 'i don't have nothing to do with that affair.' ?

2 years ago

bodhisattvah

Double negatives are the norm in Spanish, unlike English where it's considered bad form.

6 months ago

Foomancrue

I commented about this down below

2 years ago

CynDaVaz

It accepted "No tengo nada que hacer con ese asunto." Which makes so much more sense to me than using the word 'ver' ... crazy idioms. lol

4 years ago

anneray347

9/7/2016, "no tengo nada que hacer con ese asunto" was marked wrong for me

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

In English, double negatives are not welcomed, so that's why I messed up by leaving out the "no" at the beginning of this sentence. :-(

4 years ago

Ying56

Should "eso" be used instead of "ese"??

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

'eso' is the neuter word for 'that' and it would be a pronoun, where as 'ese' is masculine for 'that' when the noun which is modified is a masculine noun, such as asunto.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

No tengo nada que hacer con ese asunto - is accepted June 2014

4 years ago

anneray347

9/7/2016, this was not accepted

1 year ago

doriskeiser

Why is using the subject pronoun "yo" wrong here, as in yo tengo nada que ver en ese asunto.?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

It is not wrong, but it looks like you left out a word 'no'.

2 years ago

brawny15
brawny15

at this point you should really be dropping subject pronouns from your sentences regardless of its technical accuracy.

3 years ago

TimSalansk

Why que ver?

2 years ago

Michelle613372

Can anyone please explain the use of ese versus este?

5 months ago

alexis585810

Ugh this got a little dirty. Don't pretend you didn't come on here to see the awkward comments!

3 months ago

Foomancrue

This "nada que ver con" is new to me. Yet I find it during section review... Highly suspect, green owl.

2 years ago

dmo530
dmo530

I got marked wrong for not adding the "no" in the beginning. The sentence still made sense.

4 years ago

Charlie_Den

If 'nada' comes after the verb then a 'no' must be placed before the verb as well.

4 years ago

kyra.rae

why? can you explain? i just want to understand so i can know for other things.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

In Spanish, unlike English, double negatives are acceptable

In Spanish, unlike English, you do not generally mix affirmative and negative in the same sentence. (ie I have nothing)

Without having the 'no' in the beginning the sentence it remains affirmative. You are talking about something you DO have. You need the 'no' to make it a negative, as this sentence is about something you do not have.

The verb is generally between the two negatives, but there can be instances when three or even four negatives are used, like "Yo no veo nunca a nadie tampoco", but the "No" remains before the verb.

2 years ago

PeterLukac2

I wrote the same!!!???

4 years ago