1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non bevo olio."

"Non bevo olio."

Translation:I do not drink oil.

June 14, 2013

190 Comments


eqeqieopq

Suppose not many people do.


LanguageLe435356

But lei beve l'olio. So I guess there still are some...


FoghornJLeghorn

Lots of people do drink oil cod liver oil coconut oil are two common ones, some people even drink olive oil. snake oil that is A real thing you have to get it from Asian snakes, snakes in America don't contain as many B vitamins so you don't get the benefits. there are a lot of snake oil peddlers selling normal oil as good snake oil you gotta source your snake oil in the u.s. don't trust anyone. Same with olive oil never trust an Italian when it comes to olive oil, they export more than twice the amount of oil that they produced in the whole country and they use most of their own oil. so do the math on whether or not the oil was made in Italy, let alone if its even olive oil.


KxngDeo.

People drink olive oil? I feel sick now...


FoghornJLeghorn

low carb high cal only the good fats lowers blood pressure and makes things go smooth. people put it in there drinks (like smoothies ) to make it a meal. i do not but it is considered an atkins and paleo diet.


nkwk88

Carbohydrates are basically sugar of different complexities. They contain energy too. In fact, less energy per mole than fat/protein.


Tonyboi56

Very well or in spanish mui vien


Lena.bobina.

Yeah sometimes poison control with have you chug oil if you swallowed something unsafe because it makes you throw up


adtse

That would be castor oil.


zyzor

I do enjoy drinking a spoon of a good oil from time to time. Try it!


Sashi247

I find the feeling of oil in my mouth very uncomfortable


Sashi247

I tried oil-pulling and gave up after a week!


arul78444

Italian dressing for the salad made of olive oil only


Aidian5

Think about it, you might unintentionally consume it when eating food. There are many different types of oils. I doubt some guy broke down and is all "Damn am I thirsty" and then drinks the oil from their car.


Jelly_YUM

Nice one, Aidian5. I also have a problem with this question. I hate just straight up olive oil, but I LOVE Italian dressing and they are basically the same thing. It makes absolutely no logical sense!


Tonyboi56

That is a lot of info


Anna-Grace8

Ooooo you told them lol


20Drew05

i do eat it on a salid and i'm 10 point 35 years old or 10 in a half


Berriegirl12345

10.35 isn't 10 and a half, I'm afraid.


NaeshaMoree

I just saw your age. Good for you for learning a foreign language. My kids are learning with me also. :)


aussie3931

Ten and a half (years old) or ten years and six months or 10.5 years old. Good on you for learning. I am 70.916 years old or 70 and 11 months, or nearly 71 and I have just started learning Italian!


Peg471311

I'm 70.08 and love Duolingo. It's like a video game, except that you develop useful skills.


Jelly_YUM

Nice job. I can't believe someone even over the age of 50 would learn Italian, but 73? Wow, congrats! My GG is 84 and all she does is sleep and watch TV!


Berriegirl12345

You drink it if you drink Sunny D or Tampico.


thohan99

Nasty stuff, both of them.


Sven750732

I need lingots. Please donate to me for giving me acces to the flirting sentences in italian! Please, I am waiting for Italian love


BlueHawkUp

Keep doing your daily exercises; spend the 5 on the double lingot challenge; and do the challenges every morning before work/school and double it weekly; get your free lingots at the end of the exercises and watch the free videos.


Germanlehrerlsu

Sven, you're 1 lingot closer to learning how to flirt. Good luck!


Sven750732

Thanks. I need still 6 ! I want a date... :(


Germanlehrerlsu

Sven, You're welcome, but you're on your own now. If you want a date, try the Moroccan or Israeli varieties -- they're terrific, especially with blue cheese and a glass of dry red wine.


ManarAsim

How do you donate LINGOTS


aussie3931

Ah ah ah. Molto divertenti!


StacyeL

How do you donate? I've never done it, but I have plenty of lingots!


IsmailMura3

I came for this. I wasn't disappointed


KSmitch

Man... these sentences sure did get weird. Though I do like a good glass of vegetable oil every so often. Not motor oil, though. That stuff gives me heartburn.


Albrechtion

That's why they're coming out with brand new Pennzoil® Motor Oil with Tums. It's great for your car and your heartburn!


Germanlehrerlsu

Love your response! Helps take some of the frustration away from those occasional sentences that really redefine 'weird'.


Alex_the_bossman

i mean who asks these questions


Alex_the_bossman

do you drink oil? yes i love drinking it in my underground hover mansion while sitting in my sky submarine ina volcano


Germanlehrerlsu

Answer to Alex.the.bossman: Barfly w/ an odd idea for a pickup line: "Hey, how 'bout you & I go back to my place for a drink of oil?"


maprisinzano

wow great pick up line dude. I'm sure many girls would love to come over for a drink of oil. lol X)


Germanlehrerlsu

Beats piss and vinegar hands down.


Maggie314

Just can't handle the hard stuff, huh? lol


chacham2

Wheat germ oil is good for you. If you don't have softgels, drinking a tablespoon a day is an excelent source of vitamin e.


Germanlehrerlsu

Right! But so are oysters, especially downed with a nice glass of -- no, not oil -- but pinot grigio.


thohan99

The trick is to find a really nice oil. I guess.


notyetawizard

C'mon, everybody's doing it.


Marymaryx

So I said to my mom: "Mom, come here to see what a weird sentence! And brink me one more cup of oil please!"


Germanlehrerlsu

I needed a laugh today and your reply gave it to me! Grazie!


Marymaryx

Glad to hear that:D Come inside to treat you some oil!


Jelly_YUM

Hahaha! Really a good joke. I was just scrolling down through the comments drinking a cup of oil (soda) as I came to your fun reply. I laughed so hard I nearly had soda flying out of my nose! I need laughs everyday now cause of coronavirus. I wonder... what does oil do to the coronavirus?


khaberlack

In another question they did! LOL


jaye16

I love the second meaning in hover: "bribe" as in "oil someone's palm" or is it "grease" but you get the point.


Mike_PasOP

You people are weird... Oil in the morning while eating a snake... Perfect


MitchialStones

A spoonfull of oil helps the snake go down!


Jae633849

Un cucchiaio di olio fa andare giù il serpente!


Aliceinmuffinlan

These sentences just keep getting wierder and wierder xD First it's talking about eating sugar (I mean because who doesn't?) and then I have a knife (gonna be useful), jam is acidic and now I drink oil... yup... legit xD


Germanlehrerlsu

I couldn't agree more. Maybe DL comes up w/ these weird sentences on purpose to generate the kind of funny, off beat responses that keep a lot of us coming back.


Aliceinmuffinlan

Interesting theory, never thought of it that way! :D


Maggie314

Good thought! Could be. I do enjoy reading the comments on items like this. :D


AnnaOcean

it's not about the meaning, it's just a way to repeat the words by combining it with the previous ones that we already learn - pretty effective id say! :))


ardiealonzo

Many of us don't, only that certain girl.


Mariella963130

Is olio for both types of oil? Like oil for cooking or oil you have in cars. Same word or not?


AddyMoreno

That's what the guy answered after Duolingo placed the glass of oil in front of him


TheRealLisaBelle

Who says this? C'mon Duolingo... "I don't drink oil", "The cook cooks."


Karylyacin

But... but she drinks it, why can I not??


saraluissa

Well, most of the people dont drink oil. I also dont drink it :D


PoetryOtter

I am clearly far more sensible than the girl from before!


Ella_Wren

Said I to the the girl who drinks oil :'D


KKFusionKaran

She drinks oil. I do not. And he eats potato. Not balanced our diet.


qazwsch

My answer was: Non bevo l'olio. Incorrect.

Why we keep bombarded with 'nearly always use an article before noun in Italian'.


Denise287314

Who drinks oil?!?!?! XD


Jelly_YUM

Not me that is for damn sure! :) XD


rosepedal27

In another example I got it wrong for not putting the l'


chrisewen

Yes, same here. It's frustrating, and I'm not sure if there is a rule for this or not. Can someone clear it up?


thaissa

L' means lo which means the.


PaksuPepe

A full set of hearts crashed at the final question because of this. I wonder if there really is a logic behind.


marco_pollux

l'olio - THE oil i bet it's just your lack of attention, guys


blablabho

I like a good glass of petrol once in a while


nik281821

Why is it not io non bevo olio?


Germanlehrerlsu

nik...It can be. The verb ending on 'bevo' signals "I", so the "io" is unnecessary, but it's not wrong to include it, perhaps for emphasis.


CharlieMaxRocks

I'd hope so, drinking oil doesn't sound like a healthy thing to do


Shemoila

Don't we 'consume oil' ?


EnoHoxha1

I writed I don't drink oil but the exercise said I must write I do not drink oil


Germanlehrerlsu

EnoHoxha1: Sometimes Duo accepts what you wrote, other times it doesn't (I mean, does not).


Ellis930361

Who does drink oil?


Aidian5

Think about it, you might unintentionally consume it when eating food. There are many different types of oils. I doubt some guy broke down and is all "Damn am I thirsty" and then drinks the oil from their car.


dveredospizky

Because lots of people drink oil and eat ice.. It's normal isn't it?


Tonyboi56

GOOD, oil is better in food


FrankEdger

I've never heard of anyone drinking ANY kind of oil. But, "chacun à ses goûts!"


Aidian5

Think about it, you might unintentionally consume it when eating food. There are many different types of oils. I doubt some guy broke down and is all "Damn am I thirsty" and then drinks the oil from their car.


Brielle605828

My Strange Addiction, TAKE NOTES! lmao


EdithA.Tressl

I was wondering why "olio" does not need an article here, although it seems to me they are always very particular about just this. ? Is there any rule to know ?


PodPayne

I wanna know who makes themselves a cup of oil and just chugs it like a normal drink


Aidian5

Think about it, you might unintentionally consume it when eating food. There are many different types of oils. I doubt some guy broke down and is all "Damn am I thirsty" and then drinks the oil from their car.


marcosdegaut

But all the rest is welcome...


Peg471311

Why isn't it l'olio?


trashcatofficial

Well I'd certainly hope not


Stephen165380

This thread gave me a few laughs!!!


RobertoFisherman

Why does this not need the article 'L" l'olio? How can I tell when the definite article is not required?


Tsistu

Well i would hope not


Luka709751

Why would you need to prove that.


Cam519301

Good for lubrication


KiN6S

Do not means don't So why it is not correct?


ArchjSM

Why is l' left out here?


Evatalg

Can someone explain when should I add "il / la / lo"?

Non bevo olio BUT Cucino il pranzo.

How do we know when to add it? Thanks.


julieremesova

This sounds like a line from the 'strange addictions' show


Christine14426

You guys are good! Bravii


JoJo317502

How do we know that the sentence means "I do not drink oil" and not "do not drink oil"?


Jill236823

I don't, but SHE DOES ;-;


kmcappetta

is the rule that you don't use the article when it is negative? Can anyone verify that?


johaquila

That's not the rule. This is: Like in English, when talking about generalities, don't use an article.

Unlike French, Italian treats articles very much like English.


EdithA.Tressl

Thank you for this "lonesome" helpful answer !


Germanlehrerlsu

I mean, like who does? Grease is another choice and I doubt anyone drinks that either. Maybe I'm just too finicky!


trazeng

When is it Non and when is it No?


Germanlehrerlsu

"No" is "no", the opposite of "si" - "yes". "Non" means "not", as in I do NOT drink. So "No, I do not drink" is "No, non bevo..."


xpat1z4

This is helpful. Thanks.


Germanlehrerlsu

To pollycutris: on the other hand, when it comes down to oil, I'm afraid I've absolutely no will power.


alchemist75

Why is this not "do not drink oil" ? Or would that "No beve olio" ?


johaquila

This has nothing to do with non (or no). The real point is that bevo is first person singular .

  • Non bevo olio. - I don't drink oil.
  • Non bevi olio. - You don't drink oil.
  • Non bevi olio! - Don't drink oil!
  • Non beve olio. - He/she doesn't drink oil.

Germanlehrerlsu

johaquila: Good advice to be sure!


xpat1z4

Very helpful. Thanks!


Germanlehrerlsu

See above - it'd have to be "non" = "not". "No" is just "no".


alchemist75

I put "do not drink oil" and was told it was wrong because it should be "I do not drink oil"


Germanlehrerlsu

'do not drink oil' is a command and 'bevo' is not the imperative form, so you need the subject in your answer "I", since it's a statement.


nosilla15

In had the same problem. So you're saying "non" needs a subject and means "I don't" but just to say "don't..." would just translate to "no"?


doug.dalzi

Duolingo should avoid sentences that are so off the wall, that we question whether or not we are answering the question correctly.


alexmcconn

Brunch with some Qatar royals and my cup is all oil


Coname

Isn't "olio" suposed to mean olive oil too?


brookabee

I guess if you're about to have a baby this sentence would make sense. Some pregnant women will drink castor oil to start labor but I'm pretty sure I've never uttered this sentence in my life.


Chancey1

I thought it was "Dont drink oil" which is a pretty normal sentence. Lol.


Germanlehrerlsu

"bevo" is not the imperative form, so it can'd be a 'command'. The negative imperative would be "Non bere olio!" (informal) or "Non beva olio" (formal) and "Non bevete olio" (plural informal).


David662104

This is my mantra in life.


CherylW.3

Is that a thing?


_MsLexi_

Kinda alarming if you do.


Stephdelux

So... 'Non bevo olio' translates to 'I don't drink oil'. How would you say "Don't drink oil"?


Germanlehrerlsu

Stephdelux: non bere...(familiar or formal singular), non bevete...(plural familiar or formal), non beva (formal singular) -- I believe that's right. my italian tutor has said that the negative 'non bere' is now used for the formal singular too, along with the more standard 'non beva'.


SelahHarms

Well. I would hope not...


Aidian5

Think about it, you might unintentionally consume it when eating food. There are many different types of oils. I doubt some guy broke down and is all "Damn am I thirsty" and then drinks the oil from their car.


RobynHurst1

Unless I am doing a gall bladder cleanse...


TimTreffry

What would "Don't drink oil" be?


JoJo317502

How do we know that it means "I do not drink oil" and not "do not drink oil"?


TimTreffry

With these sort of phrases I think it's usually obvious from context. Has someone just offered you a drink of oil? Is someone just about to drink oil?


Nena_meish

These sentences though haha


Thezientist

That's good I think that is bad for you, I may be wrong though.


aprit

who does mate!?!?!


johaquila

Your parents almost certainly did, mate. (This is why commas are more important than exclamation marks and question marks.)


aprit

Oops. thanks Johaquila. Sorry about that!!! That is embarrassing.


Caroline183165

It doesn't say "I" & i left it out & got it wrong


Germanlehrerlsu

The "I" is contained in the verb - 'bevo' can't be anything but "I drink, "non bevo' "I don't drink" "Io" is unnecessary. .


RobbieDonaldson

coconut oil is the way to go!


Senemioo

normally human doesnt drink oil=)


CJCatStack

Is this supposed to be about Musselini? I remember hearing he would force-feed people oil.


Germanlehrerlsu

Undoubtedly along with baby mussels.


Anna-Grace8

This "i" thing is pissing me off


JeffriedsM

Who the heck drinks oil?


Ms.Rainiere

Good to know you don't


dancrayZ

Non bevo olio seriously I DON'T DRINK OIL


harry616860

Most of the people here need to log out of Duo and get a life doing something else, obviously not interested in languages.


Germanlehrerlsu

harry -- you're not suggesting professional oil taster, are you?


dancrayZ

Eww people put olive oil in smoothies shut up :P


dancrayZ

I will NEVER drink oil


harry616860

What do these comments have to do with learning a language ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.