1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non bevo olio."

"Non bevo olio."

Translation:I do not drink oil.

June 14, 2013

106 Comments


eqeqieopq

Suppose not many people do.


LanguageLe435356

But lei beve l'olio. So I guess there still are some...


FoghornJLeghorn

Lots of people do drink oil cod liver oil coconut oil are two common ones, some people even drink olive oil. snake oil that is A real thing you have to get it from Asian snakes, snakes in America don't contain as many B vitamins so you don't get the benefits. there are a lot of snake oil peddlers selling normal oil as good snake oil you gotta source your snake oil in the u.s. don't trust anyone. Same with olive oil never trust an Italian when it comes to olive oil, they export more than twice the amount of oil that they produced in the whole country and they use most of their own oil. so do the math on whether or not the oil was made in Italy, let alone if its even olive oil.


KxngDeo.

People drink olive oil? I feel sick now...


FoghornJLeghorn

low carb high cal only the good fats lowers blood pressure and makes things go smooth. people put it in there drinks (like smoothies ) to make it a meal. i do not but it is considered an atkins and paleo diet.


nkwk88

Carbohydrates are basically sugar of different complexities. They contain energy too. In fact, less energy per mole than fat/protein.


Lena.bobina.

Yeah sometimes poison control with have you chug oil if you swallowed something unsafe because it makes you throw up


adtse

That would be castor oil.


zyzor

I do enjoy drinking a spoon of a good oil from time to time. Try it!


Sashi247

I find the feeling of oil in my mouth very uncomfortable


Sashi247

I tried oil-pulling and gave up after a week!


arul78444

Italian dressing for the salad made of olive oil only


Berriegirl12345

You drink it if you drink Sunny D or Tampico.


thohan99

Nasty stuff, both of them.


20Drew05

i do eat it on a salid and i'm 10 point 35 years old or 10 in a half


Berriegirl12345

10.35 isn't 10 and a half, I'm afraid.


NaeshaMoree

I just saw your age. Good for you for learning a foreign language. My kids are learning with me also. :)


aussie3931

Ten and a half (years old) or ten years and six months or 10.5 years old. Good on you for learning. I am 70.916 years old or 70 and 11 months, or nearly 71 and I have just started learning Italian!


Peg471311

I'm 70.08 and love Duolingo. It's like a video game, except that you develop useful skills.


Sven750732

I need lingots. Please donate to me for giving me acces to the flirting sentences in italian! Please, I am waiting for Italian love


Germanlehrerlsu

Sven, you're 1 lingot closer to learning how to flirt. Good luck!


Sven750732

Thanks. I need still 6 ! I want a date... :(


Germanlehrerlsu

Sven, You're welcome, but you're on your own now. If you want a date, try the Moroccan or Israeli varieties -- they're terrific, especially with blue cheese and a glass of dry red wine.


ManarAsim

How do you donate LINGOTS


aussie3931

Ah ah ah. Molto divertenti!


BlueHawkUp

Keep doing your daily exercises; spend the 5 on the double lingot challenge; and do the challenges every morning before work/school and double it weekly; get your free lingots at the end of the exercises and watch the free videos.


StacyeL

How do you donate? I've never done it, but I have plenty of lingots!


IsmailMura3

I came for this. I wasn't disappointed


KSmitch

Man... these sentences sure did get weird. Though I do like a good glass of vegetable oil every so often. Not motor oil, though. That stuff gives me heartburn.


Albrechtion

That's why they're coming out with brand new Pennzoil® Motor Oil with Tums. It's great for your car and your heartburn!


Germanlehrerlsu

Love your response! Helps take some of the frustration away from those occasional sentences that really redefine 'weird'.


Alex_the_bossman

i mean who asks these questions


Alex_the_bossman

do you drink oil? yes i love drinking it in my underground hover mansion while sitting in my sky submarine ina volcano


Germanlehrerlsu

Answer to Alex.the.bossman: Barfly w/ an odd idea for a pickup line: "Hey, how 'bout you & I go back to my place for a drink of oil?"


maprisinzano

wow great pick up line dude. I'm sure many girls would love to come over for a drink of oil. lol X)


Germanlehrerlsu

Beats piss and vinegar hands down.


Maggie314

Just can't handle the hard stuff, huh? lol


chacham2

Wheat germ oil is good for you. If you don't have softgels, drinking a tablespoon a day is an excelent source of vitamin e.


Germanlehrerlsu

Right! But so are oysters, especially downed with a nice glass of -- no, not oil -- but pinot grigio.


thohan99

The trick is to find a really nice oil. I guess.


notyetawizard

C'mon, everybody's doing it.


Marymaryx

So I said to my mom: "Mom, come here to see what a weird sentence! And brink me one more cup of oil please!"


Germanlehrerlsu

I needed a laugh today and your reply gave it to me! Grazie!


Marymaryx

Glad to hear that:D Come inside to treat you some oil!


khaberlack

In another question they did! LOL


jaye16

I love the second meaning in hover: "bribe" as in "oil someone's palm" or is it "grease" but you get the point.


Mike_PasOP

You people are weird... Oil in the morning while eating a snake... Perfect


MitchialStones

A spoonfull of oil helps the snake go down!


Jae633849

Un cucchiaio di olio fa andare giù il serpente!


Aliceinmuffinlan

These sentences just keep getting wierder and wierder xD First it's talking about eating sugar (I mean because who doesn't?) and then I have a knife (gonna be useful), jam is acidic and now I drink oil... yup... legit xD


Germanlehrerlsu

I couldn't agree more. Maybe DL comes up w/ these weird sentences on purpose to generate the kind of funny, off beat responses that keep a lot of us coming back.


Aliceinmuffinlan

Interesting theory, never thought of it that way! :D


Maggie314

Good thought! Could be. I do enjoy reading the comments on items like this. :D


AnnaOcean

it's not about the meaning, it's just a way to repeat the words by combining it with the previous ones that we already learn - pretty effective id say! :))


ardiealonzo

Many of us don't, only that certain girl.


rosepedal27

In another example I got it wrong for not putting the l'


Brielle605828

My Strange Addiction, TAKE NOTES! lmao


EdithA.Tressl

I was wondering why "olio" does not need an article here, although it seems to me they are always very particular about just this. ? Is there any rule to know ?


Mariella963130

Is olio for both types of oil? Like oil for cooking or oil you have in cars. Same word or not?


Peg471311

Why isn't it l'olio?


RobertoFisherman

Why does this not need the article 'L" l'olio? How can I tell when the definite article is not required?


kmcappetta

is the rule that you don't use the article when it is negative? Can anyone verify that?


johaquila

That's not the rule. This is: Like in English, when talking about generalities, don't use an article.

Unlike French, Italian treats articles very much like English.


EdithA.Tressl

Thank you for this "lonesome" helpful answer !


Germanlehrerlsu

To pollycutris: on the other hand, when it comes down to oil, I'm afraid I've absolutely no will power.


AddyMoreno

That's what the guy answered after Duolingo placed the glass of oil in front of him


TheRealLisaBelle

Who says this? C'mon Duolingo... "I don't drink oil", "The cook cooks."


Karylyacin

But... but she drinks it, why can I not??


blablabho

I like a good glass of petrol once in a while


saraluissa

Well, most of the people dont drink oil. I also dont drink it :D


PoetryOtter

I am clearly far more sensible than the girl from before!


Ella_Wren

Said I to the the girl who drinks oil :'D


KKFusionKaran

She drinks oil. I do not. And he eats potato. Not balanced our diet.


David662104

This is my mantra in life.


CherylW.3

Is that a thing?


_MsLexi_

Kinda alarming if you do.


nik281821

Why is it not io non bevo olio?


Germanlehrerlsu

nik...It can be. The verb ending on 'bevo' signals "I", so the "io" is unnecessary, but it's not wrong to include it, perhaps for emphasis.


CharlieMaxRocks

I'd hope so, drinking oil doesn't sound like a healthy thing to do


Shemoila

Don't we 'consume oil' ?


EnoHoxha1

I writed I don't drink oil but the exercise said I must write I do not drink oil


Germanlehrerlsu

EnoHoxha1: Sometimes Duo accepts what you wrote, other times it doesn't (I mean, does not).


Ellis930361

Who does drink oil?


Hana796459

Because lots of people drink oil and eat ice.. It's normal isn't it?


Tonyboi56

GOOD, oil is better in food


FrankEdger

I've never heard of anyone drinking ANY kind of oil. But, "chacun à ses goûts!"


PodPayne

I wanna know who makes themselves a cup of oil and just chugs it like a normal drink


marcosdegaut

But all the rest is welcome...


trashcatofficial

Well I'd certainly hope not


Stephen165380

This thread gave me a few laughs!!!


Tsistu

Well i would hope not


Luka709751

Why would you need to prove that.


Cam519301

Good for lubrication


KiN6S

Do not means don't So why it is not correct?


Datsune

Bevo olio di canapa.


ArchjSM

Why is l' left out here?


Evatalg

Can someone explain when should I add "il / la / lo"?

Non bevo olio BUT Cucino il pranzo.

How do we know when to add it? Thanks.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.