1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io bevo la limonata."

"Io bevo la limonata."

Translation:I drink the lemonade.

June 14, 2013

40 Comments


buwaya

Just don't drink the Kool-aid.


MeganNiels2

Working at the olive garden has its perks in learning italian! We serve limonatas


Hector290697

If only I knew how to say, "I love Olive Garden" in Italian (really, I do). :)


Rae.F
Mod

Adoro Olive Garden.


Doc0048

@Hector290697 "Amo Olive Garden", it's what you asked, then you can use other verbs, it depends on your feelings, but they don't translate exactly the verb "love". You can love people of course, animals, things and even concepts "amo la mia Ferrari" (I love my Ferrari), "amo la mia casa" (I love my home, house). "Amo le tue parole" (I love your words), "amo come mi guardi" (I love as you look at me), nice to say to a woman/man, "amo stare con te” (I love to stay with you), "amo tutto ciò che fai per me" (I love everything you do for me)... I don't know whether these sentences are correct in English, but in Italian they are.


Capisco_

Isn't snogging like making out?


DonnaAbruzzese

I believe, in British english, yes, it is slang for making out. It also lists necking, which in American english is definitely slang for making out. Very weird.


Larry_the_Zebra

Snogging is a prolonged kissing session. The term is used quite often in normal BE, unlike 'necking' in AE, and can hardly be termed 'slang' anymore, as I'm sure a lot of Brits wouldn't know what else to call it. That IS their word for it. And this is an international site that welcomes all speakers of English, isn't it? Why shouldn't common BE terms be listed right along with their AE counterparts?


procleon

In Italian, how would you differentiate between, "I drink lemonade" meaning "I don't object to drinking lemonade" and "I drink the lemonade" meaning "I drink the lemonade that my kindly hostess made for me even though I hate lemonade". I apologise for the long-winded question


eqeqieopq

Why won't it accept "lemon crush"?


Lisagnipura

Ciao equqieopq: Because it is "lemonade", not "lemon crush"


Nyantastic_

Duolingo shows lemon crush as an alternate translation


RhiannonMcBride

Crush is another name for ade. I grew up hearing orange crush rather than orangeade, even though we used 'lemonade' rather than lemon crush. It's a dialect thing. So both should be accepted. (Guessing it originated because the fruit is squeezed/crushed to make the drink.)


rocketthebunny

Lemon crush is what exactly?


xxLiamxx

If what I read online is correct, lemon crush is orange juice, sprite, squeezed lemon, and... Gin. I don't know if this is what he was referring to, but that definitely isn't correct!


RhiannonMcBride

Lemon crush is just another name for lemonade, probably because the lemons are squeezed/crushed to make it.


amuzulo

In Italy, is "lemonade" like lemonade in the USA (lemon mixed with uncarbonated sugar water) or like in Germany where is means a generic carbonated beverage?


unpetitoiseau

It's a sweet carbonated beverage, like Sprite at McDonald's. That's what lemonade tastes like in Italy and France.


Larry_the_Zebra

So, that would make the Italian word mean both 'lemonade' and 'soft drink'?


ofred19

Is this lemonade in the American sense (lemon juice mixed with sugar and still water) or lemonade in the British sense (lemon juice with seltzer water and sugar)?


Josh5now

According to WordReference, 'la limonata' is sweet and cloudy, while the fizzy lemon drink would be called 'la gassosa'.

I'm just sitting over here as a confused American who long-ago learned that the French word 'limonade' is a fizzy drink, while 'citron pressé' is what I know as lemonade :/


Meeeruh

In Hebrew 'limonada' in lemonade in the American sense and 'gazoz' is lemonade in the British sense


BeatrizVar5

Why lemon juice isn't right to ?


Rae.F
Mod

Lemon juice is juice squeezed directly from the lemon. Lemonade is a sweetened beverage.


frankmazuca

one of the words on the drop down menu is snogging, which i checked on-line is cuddling, etc from British slang (since 1945!). Can anyone enlighten me why duolingo is showing British slang?


xgraceking

I'm learning Italian as a British English speaker so honestly it's a relief to me when I see UK English on here.


Rae.F
Mod

That's weird. I think we should just report it.


Nyantastic_

For me it shows necking instead of snogging


hc_tom

Lemonade and lemon juice mean the same to me


LobsangC

Lemon juice does not have sugar, right?


Rae.F
Mod

Lemon juice is what you get when you squeeze a lemon.

Lemonade is what you get when you combine lemon juice with other ingredients for a refreshing summertime beverage.


Beam46

I thought it wanted my to put down "I drink the lemon" I got confused.


Spartein

Well, portuguese and italian are similar and me as a native of portuguese could answer the question about the difference between american lemonade and british one.

In portuguese lemonade is the juice made of lemon and sugar. Lemon mixed with seltzer water and sugar is named Soda or Sprite.


Gayle565929

Why dont they allow for misspelled words?


Rae.F
Mod

The correction algorithm would be pretty useless otherwise.

You can have one wrong letter per word to be allowed as a typo.


rose590788

The right answer is marked as wrong???


Rae.F
Mod

Let me guess. You wrote "Lo bevo" where you should have written "io bevo".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.