"Io bevo la limonata."

Translation:I drink the lemonade.

June 14, 2013

24 Comments


ofred19

Is this lemonade in the American sense (lemon juice mixed with sugar and still water) or lemonade in the British sense (lemon juice with seltzer water and sugar)?

July 24, 2014

Josh5now

According to WordReference, 'la limonata' is sweet and cloudy, while the fizzy lemon drink would be called 'la gassosa'.

I'm just sitting over here as a confused American who long-ago learned that the French word 'limonade' is a fizzy drink, while 'citron pressé' is what I know as lemonade :/

October 2, 2016

MeganNiels2

Working at the olive garden has its perks in learning italian! We serve limonatas

December 19, 2015

HierOfFire

Nice!

February 1, 2016

Hector290697

If only I knew how to say, "I love Olive Garden" in Italian (really, I do). :)

February 7, 2019

Capisco_

Isn't snogging like making out?

January 2, 2016

DonnaAbruzzese

I believe, in British english, yes, it is slang for making out. It also lists necking, which in American english is definitely slang for making out. Very weird.

March 22, 2016

Larry_the_Zebra

Snogging is a prolonged kissing session. The term is used quite often in normal BE, unlike 'necking' in AE, and can hardly be termed 'slang' anymore, as I'm sure a lot of Brits wouldn't know what else to call it. That IS their word for it. And this is an international site that welcomes all speakers of English, isn't it? Why shouldn't common BE terms be listed right along with their AE counterparts?

June 5, 2016

buwaya

Just don't drink the Kool-aid.

April 10, 2016

SherlockBond007

Snogging? And why would it show lemon crush as a translation

October 21, 2014

hc_tom

Lemonade and lemon juice mean the same to me

October 6, 2015

Beam46

I thought it wanted my to put down "I drink the lemon" I got confused.

July 31, 2016

procleon

In Italian, how would you differentiate between, "I drink lemonade" meaning "I don't object to drinking lemonade" and "I drink the lemonade" meaning "I drink the lemonade that my kindly hostess made for me even though I hate lemonade". I apologise for the long-winded question

September 1, 2017

eqeqieopq

Why won't it accept "lemon crush"?

June 14, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao equqieopq: Because it is "lemonade", not "lemon crush"

November 4, 2013

Nyantastic_

Duolingo shows lemon crush as an alternate translation

January 9, 2015

rocketthebunny

Lemon crush is what exactly?

September 3, 2013

xxLiamxx

If what I read online is correct, lemon crush is orange juice, sprite, squeezed lemon, and... Gin. I don't know if this is what he was referring to, but that definitely isn't correct!

August 2, 2014

amuzulo

In Italy, is "lemonade" like lemonade in the USA (lemon mixed with uncarbonated sugar water) or like in Germany where is means a generic carbonated beverage?

January 3, 2014

unpetitoiseau

It's a sweet carbonated beverage, like Sprite at McDonald's. That's what lemonade tastes like in Italy and France.

November 10, 2014

Larry_the_Zebra

So, that would make the Italian word mean both 'lemonade' and 'soft drink'?

June 5, 2016

BeatrizVar5

Why lemon juice isn't right to ?

April 16, 2014

Rae.F

Lemon juice is juice squeezed directly from the lemon. Lemonade is a sweetened beverage.

May 2, 2014

GraemeJeal

One of the hints is "Necking". What has this to do with lemons?

January 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.