Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Of course, it is normal."

Translation:Por supuesto, es normal.

5 years ago

25 Comments


marcfemenella

I've never seen Duolingo accept "naturally" for "of course." They aren't the exact same thing. So weird.

4 years ago

kelly.ray.

Accepted "Por Supuesto" also

4 years ago

jkomsky

Arg! I put "claro" on a different problem for "of course" and it corrected it to "claro que si", and now I put "claro que si" and it corrected it to "claro". :( Clarification as to when to use which, please?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=of%20course According to my dictionary it should be accepted, but I'm not a native, so I have no idea how it is used normally...

4 years ago

bella_giraldo

I put claro que si, why isn't that accepted?

3 years ago

lisabeth313

two years later and they still haven't fixed this. I'm pretty sure "claro que si" is an acceptable answer.

1 year ago

L8rgator

Flag it

3 years ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

I put that too. Still not accepted

9 months ago

AvivaDavis1

this happened to me, too! claro que si should work

5 months ago

MichaelRpdx

Claro, lo es normal not accepted. Because lo only refers to a he?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No it's because "lo" is a direct object pronoun (that means "him/it", not "he"), not a subject. Direct objects go after the verb in English, so your sentence translates as "Of course, it is it not normal", which makes no sense. The subject "it" that goes before the verb in English, doesn't exist in Spanish. "Es" all alone is typically assumed to mean "It is", unless you say "él es" or "ella es" or context tells you otherwise.

4 years ago

venetoblu

Duolingo 'heard' me say, "Desde luego, es normal." I actually said, 'Naturalmente, es normal." But, I've learnt that 'desde luego' = of course.

4 years ago

Estacie

Is 'de acuerdo' appropriate here?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I don't think so.

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

Why normalmente for normal not accepted?

3 years ago

Peggi597949

and yet this is what the answer told me was correct, it would not take my answer!

8 months ago

diamondangelo

I don't get some of these words we didn't learn in my Spanish class

3 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

claro que es normal - ¿si no es correcto?

3 years ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

I guessed "sin embargo, es normal" and was wrong. The suggested answer they gave was "claro, es normal" I realize your post is already a year old, but maybe it will help someone.

2 years ago

ThomasClar16

I put de verdad, but it told me I was wrong?

2 years ago

MsMoneyCPA

Why didn't it accept "Claro que sí"?

11 months ago

unknownmystery67

of course it is normal for james to eat spiders

9 months ago

Peggi597949

and my answer was corrected to naturalmente, which wasn't even one of the choices??

8 months ago

MichaelMac940705

Says the doctor. And I respond 'are you sure, I don't remember having that growth before'

4 months ago