"Kan piger godt lide chokolade?"

Translation:Do girls like chocolate?

4 years ago

11 Comments


Knoxienne
Knoxienne

I think it's more like: Kvinder og piger behøver chokolade. ;)

3 years ago

bronshojbob

Isn't it "Kan piger lide chokolade?"

4 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

Both is correct. However, the added 'godt' is more common, I think, and it implies that the person doesn't just get along with it but actually really likes it. Say, on a scale from 1 to 10 the added godt makes it go from a 3 or 4 to a 5 or 6. At least that's how I got it. I'm not a native speaker though, so if there is any mistake with what I said, please correct me

4 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

Native speaker here too, and I wouldn't consider the extra "godt" a very strong emphasis. The two are basically identical in meaning to me. If I wanted to emphasize, I'd either say "elsker piger chokolade" or perhaps say "kan piger rigtig godt lide chokolade?"

On an unrelated note, it's common to pronounce the word "lide" simply as "li" in this sense ("lide" can also mean "suffer", but that's always fully pronounced). The way duolingo pronounces it can sound a bit stiff and formal, though it's not wrong.

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Native speaker too, and you nailed it.

3 years ago

MilosJ77

I am a native speaker, and you are 100% correct

3 years ago

js.dani

Do swans eat chocolate in the fox's garden? (Answer is obvious. :D)

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

no... they don't like ! They LOVE ... so it should be elsker !

3 years ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

Soo danish language has "c" i thought chocolate be like a khokolate

9 months ago

Casper385531

C is a little weird... It can either have the sound of an s or a k, and there are no rule for when to use it or not.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You'll find it pretty much only in loanwords.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.