1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is it a crab? It is."

"Is it a crab? It is."

Translation:An portán é? Is ea.

October 8, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

vkigus

Could it be "An bhfuil sé portán? Is ea."?

October 8, 2014

scilling

No; it’s a classification question, so is (in its interrogative form an) is used rather than (in its interrogative form an bhfuil). Is ea. would only be a valid reply to a question which was posed with is.

October 8, 2014

cesar.gera

Why the "an"?

April 3, 2015

scilling

It’s a classification question, so is (in its interrogative form an) is used rather than (in its interrogative form an bhfuil).

May 31, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.