"Is it a crab? It is."

Translation:An portán é? Is ea.

4 years ago

4 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

Could it be "An bhfuil sé portán? Is ea."?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; it’s a classification question, so is (in its interrogative form an) is used rather than (in its interrogative form an bhfuil). Is ea. would only be a valid reply to a question which was posed with is.

4 years ago

cesar.gera
cesar.gera

Why the "an"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a classification question, so is (in its interrogative form an) is used rather than (in its interrogative form an bhfuil).

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.