"I work in my office."

Translation:Oibrím i m'oifig.

4 years ago

21 Comments


smrch
smrch

There shouldn't be a space between m' and oifig

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

I don't understand why the Irish course has problems with this: other courses such as French don't.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Yesterday I was getting questions 'almost right' because I was putting the space in (remembering duo wants them), so today I decided to try without (because I know that's correct)—and I'm still getting them 'almost right'!

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The Incubator system has been patched to fix the bug, so we are now able to go back through the exercises and correct them. Never type the wrong thing!

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

How can I tell whether or not a present-tense verb in the first person singular should have a fada?

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

You mean on the 'i' before the '-m'? If the root ends in '-igh': oibrigh + -im = oibrím.
(Once it was much simpler: oibrigh + -im = oibrighim).

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Actually, I had doubts about this later and looked it up. Isn't it all two-syllable verbs, not only those that end in '-igh'? For example, labhair and oscail become labhraím and osclaím.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

These 2nd conj. verbs originally took the short suffix, e.g. labhraim, but due to the influence of those ending in '-igh' the long suffix ('-ím) has become more common and is the form used in the Official standard.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat as ucht do chabhrú. I had to do more digging to find out why 'tiomáin' doesn't behave in this way as well. What I discovered in my friend's college notes was that 1st conjugation verbs include those with monosyllabic roots as well as two-syllable roots ending in '-áin', 'áil' and '-óil', whereas the 2nd conjugation includes two-syllable roots ending in '-igh' and those that have 'i' or 'ai' in their second syllable: this covers 'labhair' and 'oscail' as well as 'inis' and 'imir'.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat, I didn't know that. Now it makes perfect sense.

4 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

Too bad we have no way of knowing the roots.

3 years ago

cesar.gera
cesar.geraPlus

Sorry if I'd missed it in an earlier lesson, but I'm confused as to when the English "in" should be translated as "i" or "sa". Please help?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Sa = i + an (“in the”).

2 years ago

cesar.gera
cesar.geraPlus

Thanks, but I swear there's also a "san", which I've been thinking was interchangeable with "sa". Please?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

San is used before vowel sounds where sa would otherwise be used, e.g. san uisce.

There’s also sna, which is used before plurals, e.g. sna boscaí.

2 years ago

cesar.gera
cesar.geraPlus

Awesome, thank you! How I never figured that out before is beyond me, that's exactly the summarization I've been hoping for. Go roimh maith agaibh!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t ‘oi’ in ‘office’ be pronounced like in English ‘life’?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

No. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/oifig. Incidentally, the verb 'oibrigh' is also pronounced in a variety of ways: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/oibrigh

2 years ago

MartinDonovan

I don't understand when to use "mo oifig" or "m'oifig". Isn't one just an abbreviation of the other?

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

"mo oifig" is wrong. It's always "m'oifig".
mo & do = m' & d' before a vowel or 'fh'.

4 years ago

MartinDonovan

Thanks!

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.