1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind draagt geen klompen…

"Het kind draagt geen klompen."

Translation:The child is not wearing clogs.

October 8, 2014

14 Comments


DominicJoh1

A key word in Dutch. Because everyone draagt de klompen all the time!


Susande

Of course, how else could we operate our windmills, grow our tulips, make our cheese and put our fingers in dikes?


NCThom

Lone exception: when skating!


VookMon

you take them off before getting in your trailers, though, eh :>


SeanMeaneyPL

English has the facility to differentiate between a present action "The child is wearing clogs" (at the moment) and the habitual action "The child wears clogs" (regularly) without having to elaborate. In order to be clear, would dutch have to specify "now" or "usually"?


RupertoUrsus

I wrote "The child does not wear clogs" and it was marked incorrect. This makes no sense / this does not make sense / this is not making sense. All synonymous in English. How are we to satisfy the DuoLingo gods when they seem so random at times like this?


DilaraOguz

Totally agree with this, I just got the same wrong message and didn't like it. There is absolutely no difference.


UnitarioRe

These Clogs are comfortable?


Susande

As a matter of fact they are, they have to be worn in a bit to make the wood follow the shape of the feet, but then they are very comfortable.


Wojt33k

Why I can't write: The kid no wear clogs?


NCThom

That is not good English. First, the subject and verb do not agree in number. "The kid" (singular) takes "wears" and not "wear". (The kids wear; the kid wears.) Second, you can either negate the object (clogs) with "no" by putting "no" immediately in front of "clogs" ("The kid wears no clogs"), or you can negate the verb (wears) by using a "to do not" construction ("The kid does not wear clogs").

Finally, "kid" is very informal for "child" in English--almost slang. I don't know if Duolingo would deem it correct or not. It is safer to use "child" for "kind".


MrRed33

when "geen" is used with plurals, does it still means "not a/an"? does it not has an "een" in itself?... and in this particular sentence, there will be a change in meaning if we use singular "klomp"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.