Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind draagt geen klompen."

Translation:The child is not wearing clogs.

3 years ago

11 Comments


DominicJoh1

A key word in Dutch. Because everyone draagt de klompen all the time!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Of course, how else could we operate our windmills, grow our tulips, make our cheese and put our fingers in dikes?

3 years ago

EllePi1

:)

2 years ago

BenBergy2

haha XD

3 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

Lone exception: when skating!

2 months ago

VookMon
VookMon

you take them off before getting in your trailers, though, eh :>

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

English has the facility to differentiate between a present action "The child is wearing clogs" (at the moment) and the habitual action "The child wears clogs" (regularly) without having to elaborate. In order to be clear, would dutch have to specify "now" or "usually"?

2 months ago

UnitarioRe

These Clogs are comfortable?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

As a matter of fact they are, they have to be worn in a bit to make the wood follow the shape of the feet, but then they are very comfortable.

3 years ago

Wojt33k

Why I can't write: The kid no wear clogs?

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

That is not good English. First, the subject and verb do not agree in number. "The kid" (singular) takes "wears" and not "wear". (The kids wear; the kid wears.) Second, you can either negate the object (clogs) with "no" by putting "no" immediately in front of "clogs" ("The kid wears no clogs"), or you can negate the verb (wears) by using a "to do not" construction ("The kid does not wear clogs").

Finally, "kid" is very informal for "child" in English--almost slang. I don't know if Duolingo would deem it correct or not. It is safer to use "child" for "kind".

2 months ago