"My newspaper"

Translation:Meu jornal

June 14, 2013

7 Comments


santosh93

When to use "minho" and "meu" for translating "my" of english

June 14, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

meu for masculine nouns, minha for feminine nouns. If unsure if masculine or feminine then use Google Translate to check. Eg type "the newspaper" and you will see it says "O jornal" meaning it is masculine and you would use "meu" instead of "minha".

As a rule if the noun ends in a "o" (like menino, gato, cachorro) then it is probably masculine, and if not then it is probably feminine. But there are exceptions to the rule.

(PS there is no such word as minho)

June 14, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

There is no such word "minho". There's just "meu" for masculine words and "minha" for feminine words. Plural: meus, minhas.

June 14, 2013

Emmaaa2013

in the case of "my newspaper" i will always be "MEU JORNAL" even though in the case of a woman, any question will be here, I am Brazilian

June 21, 2013

artemisiagondim

I put folha which is used for newspaper and got it wrong

May 20, 2014

Pibolya

What is the reason not using the definitive article in this case? Thanks!

September 5, 2018

Paulenrique

It's optional when you have possessive adjetives.

September 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.