1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ga morgen met hem naar he…

"Ik ga morgen met hem naar het theater."

Translation:I am going to go to the theater with him tomorrow.

October 8, 2014

9 Comments


Thidrekr

"I am going with him tomorrow to the theater."

I'm pretty sure that's acceptable in English just as in Dutch? I don't think it requires an explicit future tense in either language to make sense.


JRTheJAM

Having tomorrow in the middle of the sentence sounds really weird. I don't remember the exact rules anymore, but I believe in English indication of time should be at the beginning or end of a sentence. I think that's why your answer was marked wrong.


Thidrekr

It's been a while, but I don't think the word placement was marked wrong at the time. I think it was marked wrong, because I didn't use the future tense--"I'm going to go/I will go."


JRTheJAM

Then I would say your answer should be accepted. In this case 'am go to' sounds like a better translation to me than the suggested 'am go to go', but that might be a matter of opinion...


jmtemerson

I see no difference between 'I am going to go ... tomorrow' and 'I am going ... tomorrow', other than the second one is a more closer translation than the first, and isn't accepted


Jonathan--

Could this not also be "I go with him to the theater tomorrow?"


jamesjiao

(presuming you meant 'to the theater')... this sounds awkward in English. You are expressing an intention in the future, so the usual construction is to use the present continuous tense of the verb. The present simple tense is used for habitual actions.


Ryan_Hom

As a native English speaker, this is completely wrong. It is perfectly natural to use the simple present tense to refer to a future event, as this Wikipedia page indicates: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_present It lists examples such as:

We leave for Berlin tomorrow at 1 pm.

Our holiday starts on the 20th May.

None of these would sound awkward in English at all.


bibi_bomo

This particular construction is a bit unusual, "I'm going" would be much more common.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.