"Afdelingen"

Translation:The department

4 years ago

11 Comments


steven.van4
steven.van4

Cool! This is exactly the same word as we have in Dutch :)

4 years ago

Blockhause
Blockhause

Yes, but afdelingen would mean 'departments' rather than 'the department'. But it is still fun to see familiar words in another language!

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

it was a great surprise to learn how the letters AF- becomes the sound "OU" (as in "hOUse") so I was compelled to check it out in several translators, and voilĂ  c'est vrai !! Does anyone know other astounding related words with "af" , please? tak!!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Not sure if it's what you meant, but here is a video (in Danish) with some words that change their sound if they're at the beginning of a compound noun

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

mange tak! Nice YT channel "dansk udtale", what a pity it hasn't undertekster (even in Dansk). I wonder whom these videos are adressed to...but I hope later in the course I will achieve this understandig level, det synes jeg!!!! ;---)

3 years ago

rrbrambley
rrbrambleyPlus

Danish sounds/pronounciation continue to blow my mind.

1 year ago

hjartaraetur
hjartaraetur

Is afdeling interchangeable with lejlighed?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Afdeling" is a department, "lejlighed" is a flat/apartment, so no, they aren't interchangeable, but I can see where the confusion is coming from

3 years ago

scarlett_7
scarlett_7

why d has a sound here :s i though we dont pronounce all d in danish..

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

D's at the beginning of the word or the syllable are usually pronounced. But establishing pronounciation rules for Danish would be a daunting task, it appears.

2 years ago

Mina_C_
Mina_C_

Has anyone here watched "Afdeling Q?"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.