1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Afdelingen"

"Afdelingen"

Translation:The department

October 8, 2014

10 Comments


steven.van4

Cool! This is exactly the same word as we have in Dutch :)


Blockhause

Yes, but afdelingen would mean 'departments' rather than 'the department'. But it is still fun to see familiar words in another language!


octavi.ers

it was a great surprise to learn how the letters AF- becomes the sound "OU" (as in "hOUse") so I was compelled to check it out in several translators, and voilĂ  c'est vrai !! Does anyone know other astounding related words with "af" , please? tak!!


Xneb

Not sure if it's what you meant, but here is a video (in Danish) with some words that change their sound if they're at the beginning of a compound noun


rrbrambley

Danish sounds/pronounciation continue to blow my mind.


ghksgml0712

Is afdeling interchangeable with lejlighed?


Xneb

"Afdeling" is a department, "lejlighed" is a flat/apartment, so no, they aren't interchangeable, but I can see where the confusion is coming from


scarlett_7

why d has a sound here :s i though we dont pronounce all d in danish..


RyagonIV

D's at the beginning of the word or the syllable are usually pronounced. But establishing pronounciation rules for Danish would be a daunting task, it appears.


Mina_C_

Has anyone here watched "Afdeling Q?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.