"Afdelingen"

Translation:The department

October 8, 2014

9 Comments


steven.van4

Cool! This is exactly the same word as we have in Dutch :)

October 8, 2014

Blockhause

Yes, but afdelingen would mean 'departments' rather than 'the department'. But it is still fun to see familiar words in another language!

May 26, 2015

octavi.ers

it was a great surprise to learn how the letters AF- becomes the sound "OU" (as in "hOUse") so I was compelled to check it out in several translators, and voilĂ  c'est vrai !! Does anyone know other astounding related words with "af" , please? tak!!

June 1, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Not sure if it's what you meant, but here is a video (in Danish) with some words that change their sound if they're at the beginning of a compound noun

    June 1, 2015

rrbrambley

    Danish sounds/pronounciation continue to blow my mind.

    May 24, 2017

ghksgml0712

    Is afdeling interchangeable with lejlighed?

    June 19, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      "Afdeling" is a department, "lejlighed" is a flat/apartment, so no, they aren't interchangeable, but I can see where the confusion is coming from

      June 19, 2015

scarlett_7

      why d has a sound here :s i though we dont pronounce all d in danish..

      February 17, 2016

RyagonIV

      D's at the beginning of the word or the syllable are usually pronounced. But establishing pronounciation rules for Danish would be a daunting task, it appears.

      June 9, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.