"Hun taler flydende spansk."

Translation:She speaks fluent Spanish.

October 8, 2014

15 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

How can we tell whether it's 'flydende' is an adjective (and so 'fluent Spanish') or whether it is an adverb (as in 'speaks fluently')?

October 8, 2014

oppikoppi

It's an adjective.

November 18, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

Can you explain how this is determined?

November 18, 2014

oppikoppi
November 18, 2014

friswing

It is created from the verb: flyde (float), the 'Spanish' language is floating (on her tongue). .

November 18, 2014

KasperFeld

Or that the Spanish flows freely from her.

That is how I always understood it. Flyde also means flow.

April 5, 2015

FyodorPavlovich

Bra, tack!

November 18, 2014

Jnwulff

That is a realy good question.

Normaly danish verbs made into adverbs end in -t and english adverbs end in -ly

But flydende does not have a -t form so no help there

July 13, 2015

Jnwulff

And both she speaks spanish fluently and she speaks fluent spanish translates to hun taler flydende dansk

July 13, 2015

Mia831143

Adverb, you can also say 'hun taler spansk flydende', which would translate to 'she speaks spanish fluently

October 1, 2016

ChristineBH

It appears like I can't say "She talks fluent Spanish"

December 15, 2014

friswing

I think DL English 'always' uses 'speak' together with a certain language, 'speak English' etc.

December 15, 2014

paraspeura

dit billede, elsker jeg det

February 10, 2015

ChristineBH

Takker makker

February 10, 2015

ChristineBH

(Altså hvis det var ment til mig)

February 10, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.