"Hun taler flydende spansk."

Translation:She speaks fluent Spanish.

4 years ago

15 Comments


FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

How can we tell whether it's 'flydende' is an adjective (and so 'fluent Spanish') or whether it is an adverb (as in 'speaks fluently')?

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

It's an adjective.

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Can you explain how this is determined?

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi
4 years ago

friswing
friswing

It is created from the verb: flyde (float), the 'Spanish' language is floating (on her tongue). .

4 years ago

KasperFeld

Or that the Spanish flows freely from her.

That is how I always understood it. Flyde also means flow.

3 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Bra, tack!

4 years ago

Jnwulff

That is a realy good question.

Normaly danish verbs made into adverbs end in -t and english adverbs end in -ly

But flydende does not have a -t form so no help there

3 years ago

Jnwulff

And both she speaks spanish fluently and she speaks fluent spanish translates to hun taler flydende dansk

3 years ago

Mia831143

Adverb, you can also say 'hun taler spansk flydende', which would translate to 'she speaks spanish fluently

2 years ago

ChristineBH

It appears like I can't say "She talks fluent Spanish"

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I think DL English 'always' uses 'speak' together with a certain language, 'speak English' etc.

3 years ago

paraspeura

dit billede, elsker jeg det

3 years ago

ChristineBH

Takker makker

3 years ago

ChristineBH

(Altså hvis det var ment til mig)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.