1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun taler flydende spansk."

"Hun taler flydende spansk."

Translation:She speaks fluent Spanish.

October 8, 2014

17 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

How can we tell whether it's 'flydende' is an adjective (and so 'fluent Spanish') or whether it is an adverb (as in 'speaks fluently')?


Jnwulff

That is a realy good question.

Normaly danish verbs made into adverbs end in -t and english adverbs end in -ly

But flydende does not have a -t form so no help there


Jnwulff

And both she speaks spanish fluently and she speaks fluent spanish translates to hun taler flydende dansk


Mia831143

Adverb, you can also say 'hun taler spansk flydende', which would translate to 'she speaks spanish fluently


oppikoppi

It's an adjective.


FyodorPavlovich

Can you explain how this is determined?


friswing

It is created from the verb: flyde (float), the 'Spanish' language is floating (on her tongue). .


KasperFeld

Or that the Spanish flows freely from her.

That is how I always understood it. Flyde also means flow.


ChristineBH

It appears like I can't say "She talks fluent Spanish"


friswing

I think DL English 'always' uses 'speak' together with a certain language, 'speak English' etc.


paraspeura

dit billede, elsker jeg det


ChristineBH

(Altså hvis det var ment til mig)


John41317

I'm English and in my dialect we say "talks" English or "talks" Spanish. I guess it's not classed as proper English.


DrAbiri1

Negative points to this post remembers me the real story of Charlie Chaplin that couldn't gain the first place of a contest that the participants must mimic him. Dear negative pointer! He says i'm an english person and we say "talk" to a language!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.