"Generally who visits their parents more, sons or daughters?"

Translation:Generalmente chi visita di più i propri genitori, i figli o le figlie?

June 14, 2013

3 Comments


DarienGS

Why not "chi visitono"? The implied subjects are plural.

June 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm, you make a fine point, but "chi" is always treated as singular regardless of what it implies; a plural verb only follows "chi" if it stands for an object, e.g. "chi vanno a trovare di più i figli, il padre o la madre?".

June 14, 2013

Muttley71

I'd' say that when the subject is not clear, Italian tend to use the singular form.

Incidentally, the use of the plural in this very specific sentence, would change the meaning completely: "Chi visitano di più i genitori, i figli o le figlie?" = "Who do the parents visit more, the sons or the daughters?"

October 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.