1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha l'acqua negli stivali."

"Ha l'acqua negli stivali."

Translation:He has water in his boots.

June 14, 2013

35 Comments


AernJardos

Oh no, it will rust the knife!


ojoe1218

On the plus side, it might chase out the snake.


ValentinaKiagia

They should pay toy story for stealing that.


andrewduo

I take it the possessive is understood and there's no need for "suoi". Would it be wrong to include it?


nori.bracken

what is wrong with "he has water inside his boots"?


Elen-ka

Can "ha" in this case be translated as there is?


ziggKogg

My understanding is that "ha'' = it has, she has or he has; not there is


mickaela1685

Marked me wrong for using "It" How can I tell whether it's he or she without lei or lui?


ziggKogg

Because "its" don't wear boots. He or she would be fine, but not it.


ziggKogg

Don't worry we've all had "Doh" moments. Cheers ^.^


ducttguy13

Sport performance animals and injured animals wear boots. Duolingo now accepts "it" for this answer.


Renato_MOliveira

"There is" is "c'è" from "ci è". "ci sono" is plural, "there are".


marikawait

Why isn't it "nei?"


John__Doe

gli for words in plural form started with z, s+consonant, pn, x, and y. I don't know if there's more, but I'm sure Google can tell you the full list :)


thmarchi

What about nelli...is that even an option?


bcchervitz

In the case of "Stivali," its article is "gli" because it is a noun that begins with an S+consonant. So that's why combined with "nel," it becomes "negli," not "nelli."


roboskabouter

ok i got 3 options here, i didnt check : "he has water in her boots." but i should've.. now to me that doesnt make any sense, if i accidentally write: a apple instead of an apple they say its wrong, but to have water in someone else's boots is correct?


jesslc

John has put water in his sister's boots...."He has water in her boots" is a grammatically correct sentence which fits the above situation.

One difficulty with Duolingo is that out of context things can sound weird - but they could still be correct, given the right context.


OlderThanRome

But wouldn't you use a pronoun for clarification in such a complicated situation? i. e. Lui ha l'acqua negli stivali di lei?

And also, can "ha" mean "has put" and not just "has"?


xyphax

Not sure I agree with that. He no longer 'has' water once he has put it in her boots ... 'She has water in her boots' fits your scenario much better.


lastnightilie

Is this an idiom/metaphor? What does it mean?


NobleJohn

I think it means exactly what it says. He/She has water in his/her boots. He/She stepped in a deep puddle and now has wet feet.


lastnightilie

I see that now. I'm still confused as to why Italians would say "in the boots" instead of "in his boots" and in which other similar situations we would use "the" instead of possessive pronouns.


jesslc

The possessive is assumed in such cases in Italian. ie. if you were to say "Ho l'acqua negli stivali." everyone listening would assume that since you didn't specify whose boots they are, you are talking about your own boots.


apollonia14

why is "you have water in the boots" correct. if it's being used in the formal version of lui/lei? if so, we didn't learn about this yet, why is this acceptable here in an alternate translation... and in an earlier lesson in a mark-all "we drink yours" it had a tu and lei "beviamo le tue" and "beviamo le sue." i marked both and it was wrong... not consistent AT ALL.


jill.parke

Just to muddy the water in her boots...The 'correct' answer given to me (I obviously got it wrong) was: "They have water in her boots" the hint said they have, he/she has.


xyphax

Yeah, that's rough. The hints often just overload the conjugation possibilities. For a verb, if I need to hover, I remind myself of the verb name, but then have to force myself to choose which conjugation (or often think about which article needs to be used based on the verb ....) At least we have the hints; that is a huge part of my learning process.


lsartoriduolingo

How do you say "there is water on the boots"?


xyphax

my guess is

c'e l'acqua sui stivali


Wrathful_Midget

Jeez, people need to watch what they put in their boots! Snakes, water, knives, non of them belong!


erdnaoluap

Is "ha acqua" grammatically wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.