Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How do you write a letter?"

Translation:¿Cómo escribes una carta?

5 years ago

148 Comments


opusprime

'Como usted escribe una carta' also works. The formal version.

4 years ago

bolushbek

So, if you say "usted", then the following verb must escribe (not like escribes)?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola bolushbek: Yes, you are correct. If you use "usted", the verb is "escribe". If you use "tú", the verb is "escribes".

4 years ago

WilsonAhrens

It also works for Ustedes, but you can say como escriben una carta

4 years ago

AchalKumar3

So can it be "Como tu escribes una carta"?

10 months ago

SakariEklu

Yea

6 months ago

nkn15

That website is so helpful! Thank you so much!

4 years ago

DHKGUNsLINGER

How do you write the dark "So" I can only write like this

2 years ago

ejm_etherwork

To keep vaguely on topic... ¿Cómo escribes "bold text"?

This part of the unofficial Duolingo FAQ outlines how to format text: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting

(edit: Surrounding the text with an underscore on either side doesn't work. You have to use 2 asterisks on either side.)

2 years ago

wilslisa

but usted should come after escribe : como escribe ud. una carta

4 years ago

Elvis.Lee

i just can't figure out the formal one, thx

4 years ago

FrancescoZZ
FrancescoZZ

I wrote "¿Cómo se escribe una carta?, why is that wrong?

5 years ago

Hope

when someone says in English how do you write a letter, they usually mean how does one write a letter, but we generally use you instead of one. by using tu in Spanish, it's asking a particular person how they write a letter, rather than how is it generally done. When we visit a spanish speaking country, we would want to use como se escribe una carta, rather than como tu escribes una carta.

4 years ago

Bevernett

Thank you for explaining:-)

4 years ago

Elvis.Lee

still confused <sub>_</sub>

4 years ago

ProfeLevinson
ProfeLevinson

That would be "How does one write a letter?" Use tú or Ud. for "you "singular and Uds. or vosotros for "you" plural depending on formality and where you are located.

5 years ago

Kaiverus
Kaiverus

I wrote the same thing, but I guess they were looking for second person (even though you would say that much less often) and not the indefinite pronoun, which in English can be 'one' or 'you'. It seems like it is hit or miss on whether they have all possibilities for ambiguous sentences like this.

5 years ago

drperi

escribir is not a reflexive verb. if it were, it would be "ecribirse".

4 years ago

AllyJago

It's actually not used like a reflexive in this case. It's like a general question. I could say "Se vende frutas en la fruteria" which would be "They sell fruits in the fruit store" but more general, like applying to all fruit stores. Someone above said that it's like "How does one..." which is the best way to put it.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

It's used as a passive voice here, not a reflexive verb. In a reflexive construction, the subject acts on itself (the letter writes itself). This is not occurring here.

1 year ago

Sarahschatje

Honestly, this sounds better to me. This is what I wrote instead of the other version.

5 years ago

dafoxe

This was my answer, and it was correct.

4 years ago

LazerFerrett

Same here. Only mistake I made was forgetting an accent in "cómo"'s first "o" [:

4 years ago

MJM12

I just put that and it marked it right. Maybe they had to change the answers some this lesson comes before the pronouns lesson.

3 years ago

skeez1960
skeez1960

now accepted

2 years ago

stephenkennedy2

Accepted

1 year ago

HolyT
HolyT

Accepted (July 2017).

1 year ago

bonitachica7611

It yold me that what i put was wrong and that what YOU put was right! So how did it come ouy wrong for u!?

4 years ago

the_crait

I wrote, "Cómo escribes una carta tú?," and got it wrong. -_-

4 years ago

mitaine56

the-crait- In a question, if you use the pronoun, it must go after the verb.

4 years ago

AggieKopp

I accidentally wrote como una escribe una carta, and it said this was correct:

¿Cómo ud. escribe una carta? I need help!

4 years ago

Uraharakisuke

I wrote Quein escribes tu una carta. why is it wrong?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"quien" = "who"

5 years ago

mitaine56

no need to put Tú, with escribes, we know this is Tú

4 years ago

bchiverton

why not 'que escribes una carta'?

5 years ago

Sarahschatje

Your sentence could mean "that you write a letter?", or if there were an accent over que it might read "what you write a letter?" Alternatively, if you changed the second e in escribes to an a and wrote "que escribas una carta", it might translate to something like "I hope that you write a letter?".

5 years ago

ChesterTsang

What is wrong if I write "¿Como escribes tu una carta?"

5 years ago

Adriana777
Adriana777

I wrote the same thing. Guess that "tu" is not needed here because the verbal form is quite explanatory.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

Besides the accent in "tú", that should be correct. Report it.

4 years ago

mitaine56

chester- In a question there's an accent on cómo.

4 years ago

mitaine56

chester- and on tú.

4 years ago

ZariaJ
ZariaJ

Well when you write "you write" you say "tu escribe". "Escribes" it the form of "write" you use when using "you". If you were talking to someone that speaks Spanish they know that "escribes" means "you write"

3 years ago

the_crait

You would actually say, "Cómo escribes una carta tú?"

4 years ago

mjbrsq

Why did como need an accent?

4 years ago

mitaine56

"cómo" is for a question. cómo= How and como = like (in the same way)

4 years ago

mds82301

what does"vos" mean? Mine says ¿Cómo vos escribis una carta? (The second i has an accent)

4 years ago

mitaine56

vos, is for vosotros or you, in certain countries, for exemple, in Argentina.

4 years ago

mds82301

Thank you

4 years ago

KerenKo

Is "como escribes una carte?" also good? "escriben" is for you-all, right?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola KerenKo: You need an accent mark in "cómo" and correct spelling of "carta". Yes, "escriben" can be used for "you" (plural). The sentence would be: "¿Cómo escriben ustedes una carta?".

4 years ago

mitaine56

escriben is also for ellos.

4 years ago

saivillafuerte

Would it be the same if I wrote 'Como escribo una carta'?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola SaiVillafu: Your sentence would mean "How do I write a letter?" Grammatically could be correct, but why would you be asking yourself the question?

4 years ago

mitaine56

escribo is for YO, not Tú

4 years ago

FabricioRodrix3-

I used correo instead of carta. Can this also be used?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Fabrica: No. "Correo" is "mail". "Carta" is "letter". The sentence does not say anything about mail.

4 years ago

dvir.itzko

Can someone explain to me the question words? What the difference between qué, como and others..

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola dvir.itzko: All question words carry an accent mark:

qué = what.....

cómo = how......

cuándo = when.....

cuánto = how much......

cuántos = how many......

dónde = where.....

por qué = why....

quién = who....(singular)

quién = who....(plural)

cuál = which or which one

cuáles = which ones

Did this answer your question?

chau

4 years ago

ang1ache1

Great list but shouldnt it be: quiénes = who (plural) ??

4 years ago

dvir.itzko

Thanks! It was very helpful!

4 years ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

Very nice list. And good to know that question words has accent marks. I didn't know that. Thanx! This helps. And now with this comment I can find this conversation easier.

5 months ago

conpanbear

"¿Cómo escribes una carta tú?" was marked incorrect. I mean, I knew adding "tú" was unnecessary, but it's not wrong, is it? I just thought I'd add it for practice...

4 years ago

mitaine56

Just translate the words that you see

4 years ago

conpanbear

Yeah, that's what I usually try to do :) try to stick really closely to what's given. However, "you" is present in the English phrase.

4 years ago

mitaine56

conpanbear- you forgot that escribes implies already you. (tú) escribes. Write Tú or not, everybody will see the Tú in escribes.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

If you are going to include the "tú", it goes directly after "escribes":

¿Cómo escribes tú una carta?

Or occasionally in situations where you really want to stress "you" you could do:

¿Cómo escribes una carta?

But obviously that changes the emphasis of the question, so it's a more specific use case.

3 years ago

Shireena1

I got it right! I got it right!

4 years ago

AggieKopp

It said it was "como una escribes una carta" on the letters. why is it wrong?

4 years ago

jack.vandijk@gmail.com

the easiest way to translate this is to translate it to Dutch first and then to Spanish from the Dutch sentence, it pays to live in several languages at the same time. Dutch and Spanish are straightforward languages (when you take out the Arabic from Spanish)

4 years ago

the_crait

U wot m8?

4 years ago

jack.vandijk@gmail.com

the is an unintelligible answer

4 years ago

juice13610

It also accepted "escribe"

4 years ago

KarlosFandangio

¿como escribete una carta? ¿Es falso?

4 years ago

the_crait

That is, "How does one write you a letter?"

4 years ago

KarlosFandangio

oh yes, I can see my error :-/ thank you

4 years ago

bonitachica7611

I put "Cómo haces escribes una carta" WRONG! Said the right answer was Cómo se escribe una carta? Or Cómo escribes una carta?

Why put "do" in there, if u don't use hacer in the sentence? HELP PLEASE

4 years ago

the_crait

In English, we tend to add "do" in lot of questions. "How do you sleep?" "How did it go?" They are very similar to, but should not be thought of as verbs. Just get rid of them and think of "Cómo" as "How do." You will learn later why.

4 years ago

mitaine56

In Spanish and in French, we don't use Do like in English, so no HACES in the Spanish or French questions.

4 years ago

yuridado

Tu es muy preciosa mami

4 years ago

kimberlywutang

Why would it be wrong to say "como se escriba..."?

4 years ago

mitaine56

because, because they don't want to know : how do ONE write a letter but how YOU write a letter.

4 years ago

emblas
emblas

Why is "una postal" wrong? Doesn't is mean the same as "una carta"?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

In a 'postal' you send a photo with a short text on it. In a 'carta' all the paper is for writing, at least is what i think... Sorry for my english!! :)

4 years ago

Matthewv7

french is just alot easier for me !!

4 years ago

Jh1979

If i included the word Tu, would that be uncommon in the spanish language?

4 years ago

Brendatj69

Why was , como escriben una carta, wrong

4 years ago

hazeldyedpurple

It seems like learning questions is such a big jump for me because I can hardly remember conjugations!

4 years ago

quinncom

What is the meaning of "se" in "Cómo se escribe una carta"? It always fouls me up. For a direct from-English translation it seems extraneous. From Spanish, would it be right to think of this sentence as "How, it, you write a letter?" What tricks do you use to accept bits of grammar that seem pointless such as this?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

It's like saying "how do you write a letter" or "how does one write a letter", in the sense that you're not asking a specific person, but in general

3 years ago

hazeldyedpurple

So, how do know which words to cut out when I am asking questions in Spanish? It has really been confusing me.

4 years ago

Iutlih45

I'm confused on when to use que or como

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Qué = what; cómo = how

3 years ago

jkjacobt4

Very carefully

4 years ago

mohibh200

Como tu escribes una carta ? So i used extra (tu)

4 years ago

gegagliardi

come on lets get this over

4 years ago

singhking123

Why did I get this wrong huh?

4 years ago

lydiarocks1234

lol this is weird

4 years ago

Atomjr

I thought it was ¿cómo escribir una carta= how do you write a letter? said I failed

4 years ago

Asher.Rankin
Asher.Rankin

I thought questions were reverse order. e.g., escribe una carta como

4 years ago

AidenHaroldsen

this is so hard and annoying

4 years ago

CactusChicken

I love letters

4 years ago

WilsonAhrens

I wrote "Como escriben una carta?" I got it right, but would I only say that to a group of people?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Yes you used the plural form: ustedes escriben.

3 years ago

lianamoss2595

Does "como se escribe" mean how do you write or how do you spell? I always thought it meant "how do you spell"

4 years ago

Crossbow79

Cooment for this, ITS THE LAST ONE ANDNI FAILED IT!!!

3 years ago

tano7759

"Cómo ESCRIBÍS una carta" works fine!

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Yes that works too

3 years ago

kingofme

Y is it como como=eat right?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Cómo = how; como = (I) eat

3 years ago

Arunkumar90

I wrote '¿Quiénes escribes una carta?' and got it wrong! I don't get it.

3 years ago

MaxwellRisner

Why cant you use tú?

3 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

You can. ¿Cómo tú escribes una carta?

3 years ago

JackMyers2

What's the difference between tarjeta and carta? Does one mean playing card?

3 years ago

AnthonyJongIll

why

3 years ago

jessie960308

TyiouyygfttYytfttrrrfuuhyy Alvin the chipmunk

2 years ago

chrissycnn

to translate the word "do" in this sentence, why isn't a form of hacer used?

2 years ago

julia.vost

Mitaine56 thank you for the link.

2 years ago

7764777647

When to use "un" and when to use "una"

2 years ago

Ningapup49

._.

1 year ago

Aumbria

Fifnfkf

1 year ago

Aumbria

fnik.mgfu

1 year ago

Angela_T.

Both como and que were listed under "how"; how come I couldn't use que? Missed it, they said should have been como . . .

1 year ago

MichaelVCooper

I was wrong in my answer with "escribas". But the program says that the correct answer is "escribis"!

1 year ago

mikey.harrold

Why is como escribe una carta wrong?

7 months ago

AnanyaTheGreat

Why is tu incorrect in place of se ???

7 months ago

GhandiPalo

El escribe - tu escribes Las 2 en presente I hope it works

5 months ago

Arshdeep0001

"cómo" is the more used word for "how" or "cuán" is the more used one?

4 months ago

vgoodi

I haven't seen my latio friends using '¿'. Is it normal not to use it in Spain, too?

4 months ago

ltSCUO

when do I use como or que for "what"?

4 months ago

ltSCUO

when do I use como or que for "what"

4 months ago

charlie111214

Como de escribe una carta means how do you write a letter

3 months ago

sounditout1

Why doesn't "Como tu escribes una carta" work?

3 months ago

Mackenzie.l.w

Does it really matter if you put un or una?

3 months ago

Mackenzie.l.w

I agree

3 months ago

williad12

what if i eat children

4 years ago

nfgsagsahr

RAGAHHAHG

3 years ago

Kartik184752

Why cant we use Que in the sentence ?

que escribes una carta ? why is it incorrect ?

2 years ago

vduerst

Why is there an accent over the "o"? Is there a rule about that? Since the accent is on the second to last syllable, I thought the accent would be a given.

1 year ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

The accent is used to distinct the questions word "cómo" from the conjunction "como":

¿Cómo se llama ella? - No sé como se llama.

1 year ago

cutequesadilla

Is there an easy way to remember words like: how, when, what, who, where, ect

1 year ago

Matthew49

why not "¿como haces escribir una carta?"

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Matthew49: Your sentence "Cómo haces escribir una carta?" does not make sense in Spanish.

It is really not translatable, but it would be something like: "How do you do to write a letter?" .

But I think I understand what you are thinking: Where does the word "do" come from? Right? OK, in Spanish, there are usually several ways to translate a verbal form. For instance, in the sentene we are talking about: "¿Cómo escribes una carta?", the verb "escribes" comes from the infinitive "escribir". When we conjugate "escribir" in the Present Indicative Tense, "escribes" can mean (1) You write (2) You are writing or (3) You do write.

Note that the word "do" is actually built into the verb itself. Therefore, you do not need to put in some other word (like "haces") to indicate "do".

4 years ago

onthebrinkbook

I wrote una letra, because I have learned that you can also write letters like letters of the alphabet. I think it should be accepted.

4 years ago

lil_k696969

wowowowowowowowowowowowowoowowowow....

4 years ago

alycia_flores3

i bet u dont know how to write a letter!

4 years ago

lil_k696969

umm go away you're a loser and you stink like dogs

4 years ago

Kent105

Refrain from talking negatively to other users, please.

4 years ago