"Magari è anche vero."

Translation:Perhaps it is even true.

June 14, 2013

25 Comments


dLa8

Then how would you say: 'perhaps it is also true'?

June 14, 2013

royastar

same way! I put "perhaps it's also true" and it was correct.

June 14, 2013

iyphd

"Perhaps it is also true" was accepted today, April 14, 2017

April 14, 2017

KristinNit3

When I lived in Italy, magari did have more of that "if only" meaning, especially when used by itself.

September 9, 2016

pierugofoz

teacher: "at the end of the course you will speak English fluently"
. . me . : "MAGARI" = 1) it would be a great thing if it happened
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . = 2) I know that it is not true, but it's okay anyway

The intonation of the voice gives the correct meaning
1) hopeful - 2) sarcastic

January 16, 2018

Aloka_

could it be translated so as "hopefully it is also true" magari as hopefully?

February 11, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Aloka, I think so, but see mariap.p11's very good explanation below.

February 11, 2018

ICeRqrWG

The notion of expressing a wish for "magari" is also offered as a valid translation by Duo. Therefore, Duolingo should also accept translations expressing the notion of wishing for something---as in only if it were true. Duolingo's database should be expanded to allow for such legitimate variations. "Magari" is an interesting word. It has several interesting usages in Italian. Allow me to cite an example:

<pre> Ti piacerebbe andare in Italia? </pre>

(Would you like to go to Italy?) Magari! (You bet!) Here "magari" can also be translated: I certainly would. Here you see the idea of expressing a wish as mentioned earlier. Magari fosso ancora giovane---If only I were still young. Here's another example: You can ask a friend the following:

<pre> Hai avuto l'aumento? </pre>

(Did you get the raise?) Sì, magari! (Yeah, I wish! Or another possible translation: Yeah, I should have been so lucky!) In this last case, a sense of irony is introduced into the conversation by using the Italian word "magari" . Now, "magari" can also be translated as "maybe/ perhaps",e.g.: Saremo in cinque, magari in sei. There will be five of us, or maybe six. (I just thought I'd share this with you.)

August 10, 2017

Armusj

Could "forse" be used instead of "magari"?

June 15, 2013

Teresinha

Secondo Duolingo, forse= magari= maybe, perhaps.( I am only a student...LOL)

July 27, 2013

mariap.p11

The translation in the dictionary is "if only" or "i wish" and it is similar to the greek work μακάρι (makari) which is also used as "if only" .and both are used mostly as exclamations .

January 16, 2016

dfjacobs

When you use magari to mean "if only" or "I wish" followed by a clause, you use the subjunctive in that clause.

June 25, 2016

sofocoso

actually "I wish it is also true" would be "I wish it were also true". In english we tend to say 'it was' or 'it were' when talking about things like wishes.

December 16, 2014

darkpeak

Subjunctive in English 'if I were a rich man'

January 25, 2015

Sim_Bee

Yes, "perhaps it is also true" is accepted as correct. My experience is that anche more often means 'as well' rather than 'even'. Anch'io - Me too!

March 1, 2015

CookiePassell

magari needs fosse - not è. and magari could also mean "if only" - am I right Italian native speakers, or not?

March 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Can it mean: Oh, if only it is also true? Magari can be used to mean "Oh, if only."

May 3, 2016

CharlesRit3

"Perhaps it also is true" was marked wrong but "perhaps it's also true" was DL's correct answer. Problem reported.

April 9, 2017

ICeRqrWG

"Magari" here can also be translated to mean a "wish". Idiomatically it can be rendered into English as "If it were only true.." (That's how I translated it but was marked wrong.) My idomatic translation should be accepted---"magari", if it were only so...) Ciao!

August 10, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

That's precisely my understanding of it as well.

August 10, 2017

HastaLaVista83

You are right, but when "magari" expresses a wish, it has to be followed by a verb in conjunctive mode.

May 5, 2018

HastaLaVista83

"magari" can have several meanings. This is an interesting youtube video treating the topic.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QeuhMqeo8tQ

May 5, 2018

Frisbee15

So "perhaps" is marked correct, but "maybe" is marked wrong. What's the difference?

February 8, 2019

Arnoldus2

I translated with: "Perhaps it is also true". According to my dictionary "anche" means "also" ( or "too" at the end of the sentence ). Nevertheless it was considered to be wrong . Curious!

April 16, 2019

Arnoldus2

Are the sentences made by a computer?

April 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.