1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gemeinsam sind wir stark!"

"Gemeinsam sind wir stark!"

Translation:We are strong together!

June 14, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christian

Folks, don't get too creative with this. Stick to the word order suggested by Duolingo. Anything else will not be idiomatic.

Edit: Just to clarify, I'm referring to the German sentence.


Javier6597

I put TOGETHER WE ARE STRONG!!!!! and it worked for me :3


briandavidpowers

That is the order Germans process the phrase, and it makes sense in English, so I say yes!


Juliannnnnnn

I made this one" we are together strong." I'm an English learner as well. I don't know if this is right


p.dorbeigi

It should be either "We are strong together" or "Together, we are strong".


eggdropsoup

Gemeinsam? What about zusammen?


mraziz

Also correct.


armando_criss

I am here in germany and i hear only zusammen


Naihonn

Yes, I think zusammen is better in this sentence. I would use gemeinsam in phrase common interests or something like that. :0)


christian

It's not better. Either is fine.


Voroshilov1917

Is there an idiom for "Divided we fall" too or am I pushing it too much.


szyszkaziom

Why it is not the other way around "Gemeinsam wir sind stark"?


HenigEylon

do you know if duolingo teaches word order at somepoint? i can maybe understand the sentence this site uses in their explanation (der alte mann kommt.... etc), but it shifts all the time and it's too advanced for me to really follow and understand.


christian

As far as I'm aware, it doesn't explicitly teach word order. For a more holistic understanding, I would suggest starting with the following resources:

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Wortstellung/wortstellung.html


sharonhas

My understanding is if a sentence does not start with the subject the next word is the verb


david_av

Whats the different between gemeinsam and zusammen?


roseybella

Confusing to have to translate German but to make it correct in English. Word order in German doesn't always follow word order in English.


jotomicron

The point is for you to be able to understand the sentence, not just the words. If you want to be proficient in German, you need to know how sentences in German look like, and word order will often differ from what you see in English. As such, you can't simply translate the words in the given order. Duolingo must know that you understand the sentence as well as the words, and the only way to assure taht is to make you translate the sentence into proper English.


Tomizaky

What about "Wir sind stark gemeinsam!"?


mraziz

Sounds unusual. Perhaps with a comma after stark indicating a pause and emphasis. Like: "We are strong, together!"


shreya.ad08

i wrote "together are we strong!", but they marked it wrong!


szyszkaziom

As it is incorrect in English...


StabbyKaji

That isn't incorrect in English. It's just a matter of emphasis, the same as its particular order in German is a matter of emphasis. "Together, we are strong," is a more forceful declaration than "We are strong(er) together," as the latter can trigger the listener to ask, "Stronger than what, exactly?". "Together, we are strong," is more clear in announcing that the individual is made stronger by part of being 'together' with others.


Zach1337

How is it incorrect in English? It just sounds archaic to me. It sounds like something you would hear in a medieval movie or something imo.


Oif

I think "Together are we strong!" would be a valid use of anastrophe or rhetorical transposition to emphasize "together" (such as when two shaky allies are going forth to battle in the aforementioned hypothetical movie). It isn't "normal" word order, but I wouldn't call it incorrect for English. Certainly are you understood if you use proper anastrophe with specific parts of speech moving to specific allowed positions.

Having said that, word order in other languages is treated and interpreted differently. I don't have the knowledge to second-guess the preferred English translations of "Gemeinsam sind wir stark!".


ebelebel

It sounds like a question in English.


helenvee

The word order is incorrect in English. "Together we are strong." would be fine but not "Together are we strong." which, as catpriest says would have to be a question.


NewtonWren

It wouldn't have to be a question, it would just be archaic and not a commonly used phrase. As far as English goes, it wouldn't even be that confusing.


gucorf

is not incorrect, is joda speaking


jcmartin73086

Great wisdom speak you, yet not all in agreement are we. (Archaic English sentence structure). Might help some to read it as: Together, strong are we. An antithetical point expressed in this manner would read something like: Individually, weak are they.


Zernyu

It doesn't seem incorrect... As a native English speaker, I interpret "together are we strong" as meaning we are weak individually, and only when we are together are we strong. Whereas "together we are strong" doesn't necessarily mean that we are weak individuals, just that we work well together. I could be totally wrong though ;)


AnggaPrase

Not "are we". But "we are".


VirgilSchmidt

I think it sounds more like a question this way.


holly.k.ma

i am from america and that would sound correct here, but as a question mark at the end instead.


Peelyo

So, the emphasis is on gemeinsam here?


VarunSud

'Zusammer sind wir Stark' ist auch korrekt?


kelleymic

Zusammen sind wir stark, should be correct (note you have a misspelling of zusammen and stark is not capitalized)


Seanno

United we are strong. United is more suitable than together

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.