Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted firma el documento."

Translation:You sign the document.

5 years ago

16 Comments


TexMexChica

For some reasons "documento" keeps sounding like "locomento"--not that the second one is even a word. I only got it right this time because I missed it before and have seen the answer. The audio is strange on this one.

5 years ago

Cordell.au

Yeah, the slow audio is legible but the quick is a long confusing slur that I think is a glitch rather than a reproduction of fluent speech.

3 years ago

Andrew_Maxwell

Is the "You" necessary here? I wrote "Sign the document." as "you" is implied in English. Duolingo says this is wrong, even though "You sign the document" is means exactly the same thing.

4 years ago

TezraM

"Sign the document" is wrong because it is a command. ("You, sign the document" is the same command. It's different without the comma.) This sentence is not telling someone what to do. It's present tense. The same as "do sign." For example: "I don't sign, but you do sign the document." It's not the same if you leave the you out.

4 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Thank you for this clarification.

Can you explain why "y'all sign the document" is incorrect?

2 years ago

14ever
14ever

I believe that "y'all" would probably be ustedes. It is short for "you all", so you would have to use the second person plural, which in Spanish is ustedes.

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

The imperative firma is for tĂș. In my version of the exercise, usted was specified, so firma is the simple present, thus "you sign".

2 years ago

ThePhillipWhite

Would this sentence be imperative or descriptive?

4 years ago

droma
droma

it is descriptive

"Usted firme" would be imperative.

4 years ago

IdoNatan

Formal YOU with the clue that SHE signs. right?

4 years ago

TezraM

There's nothing feminine in that sentence.

4 years ago

Jesse667313

I answered it as " you sign the document" understanding that it's an action being taken and not a command being given because of the (I) anotated. however viewing the other possible uses i wondered, could it be interpreted as "you sign up (to do)research."? Just a thought......

2 years ago

niceoldguy

Why is "You are signing the document" wrong? I pictured a circumstance where there was a choice among signers. I think my translation makes sense in that situation.

2 years ago

RoryJohnso7

Why is "he signs the document" wrong?

2 years ago

MichaelRos591172
MichaelRos591172

I think in Greatbritain also "underwrite" would be an alternative to "sign", isn't it ?

4 months ago

LesleyBirk
LesleyBirk

This should have been correct

2 months ago