1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He is my brother."

"He is my brother."

Translation:Lui è mio fratello.

June 14, 2013

17 Comments


mikebelyaev

Why you don't need to use "il" here? So "Lui e il mio fratello" is wrong.


Chris123456

The rule is that for singular close relatives you dispose of the "il" bit. (The "possessive pronoun" - also "la" for the feminine) So it is mia moglia, mio fratello, mia sorella etc.


ckyle8

The problem there is that I said "il mio padre" earlier and it counted it as correct.


Libellule808

They obvi didn't want to make a big deal out of it...but "mio padre" is correct.


mibrodt

I agree... either that exercise is wrong, or this one is.


ThaleZOliver

Because with family members, you can't use article, It's a rule


robert.mcmanus

Lui non è pesante, lui è mio fratello


AniOhevYayin

Sono venuto qui per trovare questa frase


Zach693726

Lui e mio fratello or lui sta mio fratello Whats the diferins


AnaMcLaugh3

why can't i say "lui i miei fratello" doesn't "i miei" mean "is my"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are a few things wrong with "lui i miei fratello".

First, there is no verb. You would need to say "lui è i miei fratello."

Second, you have the possessive in the plural, but the noun is singular. You would need to say "lui è il mio fratello" in the singular or "loro sono i miei fratelli" in the plural.

Third, singular family members don't take the definite article as part of the possessive phrase. So the correct way to say "He is my brother" is "Lui è mio fratello."


AndreOlivei

They never have or they might not have?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Who never or might not have what?


JoshBeeton

i is the plural for il


davidRuggi1

What good eas the tip when including the article makes iy wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Singular family members don't take the definite article as part of the possessive phrase.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.