"He is my brother."

Translation:È mio fratello.

June 14, 2013

11 Comments


mikebelyaev

Why you don't need to use "il" here? So "Lui e il mio fratello" is wrong.

June 14, 2013

Chris123456

The rule is that for singular close relatives you dispose of the "il" bit. (The "possessive pronoun" - also "la" for the feminine) So it is mia moglia, mio fratello, mia sorella etc.

June 14, 2013

ckyle8

The problem there is that I said "il mio padre" earlier and it counted it as correct.

July 24, 2013

Libellule808

They obvi didn't want to make a big deal out of it...but "mio padre" is correct.

August 29, 2017

Berto29441

We should remind that "il/la (as the in English) comes from the L. demonstrative" ille/illa" =that. Now we can have different things we have only a father and mother

November 3, 2017

richyAntwi

But I have many brothers and sisters.

June 6, 2019

ThaleZOliver

Because with family members, you can't use article, It's a rule

April 29, 2016

robert.mcmanus

Lui non è pesante, lui è mio fratello

February 22, 2016

Zach693726

Lui e mio fratello or lui sta mio fratello Whats the diferins

May 10, 2017

AnaMcLaugh3

why can't i say "lui i miei fratello" doesn't "i miei" mean "is my"?

February 11, 2018

Rae.F

There are a few things wrong with "lui i miei fratello".

First, there is no verb. You would need to say "lui è i miei fratello."

Second, you have the possessive in the plural, but the noun is singular. You would need to say "lui è il mio fratello" in the singular or "loro sono i miei fratelli" in the plural.

Third, singular family members don't take the definite article as part of the possessive phrase. So the correct way to say "He is my brother" is "Lui è mio fratello."

March 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.